VAW vs OMFL
Comparison between VANGUARD MATERIALS INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VAW, ETF) and INVESCO RUSSELL 1000(R) DYNAMIC MULTIFACTOR ETF (OMFL, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceOMFL has outperformed VAW, delivering a return of +8.7% compared to +5.7%
VAW vs OMFL - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VAW vs OMFL - Holdings Comparison
VAW and OMFL have 50 common holdings. Overlap is 2.92%
VAW's top 25 holdings weight is 77.73%. OMFL's top 25 holdings weight is 35.15%.
| Rank | VAW | OMFL |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 14.44% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 5.85% |
| #2 | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 8.63% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 4.19% |
| #3 | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 5.95% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 3.39% |
| #4 | SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO (SHW) - 5.20% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 3.02% |
| #5 | CRH PLC (CRH) - 4.89% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 2.52% |
| #6 | ECOLAB INC (ECL) - 4.78% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 2.22% |
| #7 | AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC (APD) - 3.58% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 1.73% |
| #8 | CORTEVA INC (CTVA) - 3.29% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 1.41% |
| #9 | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.49% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.03% |
| #10 | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.48% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.01% |
| #11 | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.46% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 0.99% |
| #12 | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.97% | UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC (UBER) - 0.95% |
| #13 | PPG INDUSTRIES INC (PPG) - 1.68% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 0.81% |
| #14 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.63% | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 0.78% |
| #15 | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 1.54% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.70% |
| #16 | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC (SW) - 1.49% | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 0.66% |
| #17 | AMCOR PLC ORDINARY SHARES (AMCR) - 1.36% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 0.65% |
| #18 | DOW INC (DOW) - 1.33% | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 0.63% |
| #19 | INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO (IP) - 1.33% | SLB LTD (SLB) - 0.62% |
| #20 | INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC (IFF) - 1.28% | UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) - 0.58% |
| #21 | DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC (DD) - 1.28% | DEVON ENERGY CORP (DVN) - 0.29% |
| #22 | ALBEMARLE CORP (ALB) - 1.28% | PAYPAL HOLDINGS INC (PYPL) - 0.29% |
| #23 | PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICA (PKG) - 1.27% | TARGET CORP (TGT) - 0.28% |
| #24 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 1.06% | ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC (AU) - 0.28% |
| #25 | BALL CORP (BALL) - 1.04% | OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP (OXY) - 0.27% |
| Total Holdings | 117 | 891 |
VAW vs OMFL - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VAW vs OMFL - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VAW | OMFL |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.98% | +9.38% |
| 2025 | +13.45% | +13.88% |
| 2024 | +0.72% | +7.69% |
| 2023 | +13.72% | +21.69% |
| 2022 | -10.82% | -13.68% |
| 2021 | +28.37% | +31.13% |
| 2020 | +20.65% | +20.63% |
| 2019 | +22.95% | +36.25% |
| 2018 | -18.75% | -2.57% |
| 2017 | +22.77% | +4.95% |
| 2016 | +23.44% | N/A |
| 2015 | -10.48% | N/A |
| 2014 | +6.67% | N/A |
| 2013 | +21.70% | N/A |
| 2012 | +14.15% | N/A |
| 2011 | -10.25% | N/A |
| 2010 | +20.83% | N/A |
| 2009 | +45.94% | N/A |
| 2008 | -46.00% | N/A |
| 2007 | +26.82% | N/A |
| 2006 | +17.74% | N/A |
| 2005 | +4.50% | N/A |
| 2004 | +21.63% | N/A |
VAW vs OMFL Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VAW was -62.12%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1170 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for OMFL was -33.23%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 98 trading sessions.
The current VAW drawdown is -4.11%.
| Rank | VAW | OMFL |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -62.12% May 16, 2008 - Jan 9, 2013 | -33.23% Jan 16, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #2 | -41.14% Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 1, 2020 | -22.45% Dec 29, 2021 - Jul 18, 2023 |
| #3 | -27.23% Feb 24, 2015 - Nov 15, 2016 | -18.19% Oct 3, 2018 - Apr 1, 2019 |
| #4 | -25.49% Apr 20, 2022 - Feb 29, 2024 | -17.17% Jun 8, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #5 | -23.20% Oct 18, 2024 - Dec 26, 2025 | -15.52% Feb 13, 2025 - Jun 27, 2025 |
| #6 | -16.60% May 9, 2006 - Nov 22, 2006 | -14.23% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #7 | -16.36% Mar 4, 2005 - Jan 26, 2006 | -13.35% Mar 28, 2024 - Nov 7, 2024 |
| #8 | -15.95% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 9, 2007 | -9.60% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 12, 2018 |
| #9 | -15.12% Dec 10, 2007 - Apr 4, 2008 | -7.86% Sep 16, 2019 - Nov 1, 2019 |
| #10 | -13.42% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -7.58% Feb 25, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #11 | -12.15% Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 13, 2015 | -7.51% Nov 16, 2021 - Dec 27, 2021 |
| #12 | -12.02% Mar 1, 2004 - Sep 2, 2004 | -6.18% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 4, 2025 |
| #13 | -11.29% Oct 31, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 | -6.01% May 7, 2021 - Aug 3, 2021 |
| #14 | -10.81% Jan 4, 2022 - Mar 25, 2022 | -5.85% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 12, 2021 |
| #15 | -10.71% May 17, 2021 - Nov 8, 2021 | -5.63% Apr 24, 2019 - Jun 18, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between VAW and OMFL is 0.98 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VAW vs OMFL dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VAW | OMFL |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.34% | 0.22% |
| 2025 | 1.55% | 0.80% |
| 2024 | 1.70% | 1.22% |
| 2023 | 1.72% | 1.37% |
| 2022 | 1.98% | 1.55% |
| 2021 | 1.44% | 0.95% |
| 2020 | 1.67% | 1.48% |
| 2019 | 1.94% | 1.53% |
| 2018 | 2.03% | 1.39% |
| 2017 | 1.63% | 0.32% |
| 2016 | 1.67% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 2.30% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.76% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 1.84% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.87% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 2.16% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 2.18% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 1.36% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 3.52% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 1.45% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 1.61% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 1.61% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 1.66% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks