ESGU vs VTWO
Comparison between ISHARES ESG AWARE MSCI USA ETF (ESGU, ETF) and VANGUARD RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VTWO, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceESGU has outperformed VTWO, delivering a return of +12.7% compared to +6.9%
ESGU vs VTWO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
ESGU vs VTWO - Holdings Comparison
ESGU and VTWO have 2 common holdings. Overlap is 0.19%
ESGU's top 25 holdings weight is 47.30%. VTWO's top 25 holdings weight is 11.24%.
| Rank | ESGU | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.71% | SLBBH1142 (n/a) - 1.99% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.40% | CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD (CRDO) - 0.89% |
| #3 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 5.02% | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 0.79% |
| #4 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.58% | FABRINET (FN) - 0.56% |
| #5 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.05% | IONQ INC CLASS A (IONQ) - 0.46% |
| #6 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.02% | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.45% |
| #7 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 1.98% | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.44% |
| #8 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.76% | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 0.43% |
| #9 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 1.42% | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.38% |
| #10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.27% | MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MDGL) - 0.38% |
| #11 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.23% | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.37% |
| #12 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.04% | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.35% |
| #13 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 1.00% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.35% |
| #14 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.93% | SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC (SPXC) - 0.35% |
| #15 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 0.77% | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.35% |
| #16 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.75% | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.34% |
| #17 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 0.73% | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 0.34% |
| #18 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.68% | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 0.34% |
| #19 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.67% | OKLO INC CLASS A SHARES (OKLO) - 0.34% |
| #20 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 0.66% | CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) - 0.31% |
| #21 | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 0.34% | FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC (FCFS) - 0.21% |
| #22 | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 0.33% | CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC CLASS A (CWST) - 0.21% |
| #23 | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 0.32% | AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC (AXSM) - 0.21% |
| #24 | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.32% | BOOT BARN HOLDINGS INC (BOOT) - 0.20% |
| #25 | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.32% | PIPER SANDLER COS (PIPR) - 0.20% |
| Total Holdings | 250 | 1951 |
ESGU vs VTWO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
ESGU vs VTWO - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | ESGU | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.19% | +14.99% |
| 2025 | +17.06% | +12.81% |
| 2024 | +25.17% | +12.23% |
| 2023 | +26.27% | +17.77% |
| 2022 | -20.66% | -21.39% |
| 2021 | +28.59% | +16.50% |
| 2020 | +21.43% | +20.23% |
| 2019 | +32.20% | +24.88% |
| 2018 | -4.52% | -11.97% |
| 2017 | +21.07% | +13.93% |
| 2016 | +1.79% | +24.32% |
| 2015 | N/A | -3.94% |
| 2014 | N/A | +6.11% |
| 2013 | N/A | +34.82% |
| 2012 | N/A | +14.49% |
| 2011 | N/A | -5.96% |
| 2010 | N/A | +20.09% |
ESGU vs VTWO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for ESGU was -33.87%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 116 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VTWO was -41.18%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 551 trading sessions.
The current VTWO drawdown is -0.50%.
| Rank | ESGU | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -33.87% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 4, 2020 | -41.18% Aug 31, 2018 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #2 | -26.14% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 27, 2023 | -31.87% Nov 8, 2021 - Nov 6, 2024 |
| #3 | -19.62% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 | -29.01% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 13, 2012 |
| #4 | -19.32% Jan 23, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -27.56% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 |
| #5 | -9.68% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 | -25.71% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 |
| #6 | -9.52% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 | -12.72% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 22, 2014 |
| #7 | -9.26% Jan 28, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -10.99% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #8 | -8.56% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -10.91% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #9 | -6.71% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -9.62% Mar 15, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 |
| #10 | -5.82% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 | -9.15% Jan 23, 2018 - May 11, 2018 |
| #11 | -5.45% Mar 28, 2024 - May 14, 2024 | -9.00% Mar 4, 2014 - Jul 1, 2014 |
| #12 | -5.38% Sep 2, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 | -8.47% Oct 15, 2025 - Dec 4, 2025 |
| #13 | -5.13% Oct 29, 2025 - Dec 10, 2025 | -7.39% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 |
| #14 | -4.98% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 15, 2021 | -6.52% Feb 9, 2021 - Mar 11, 2021 |
| #15 | -4.54% Nov 16, 2021 - Dec 27, 2021 | -6.29% Jul 25, 2017 - Sep 22, 2017 |
Correlation
Correlation between ESGU and VTWO is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2026)
ESGU vs VTWO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | ESGU | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| 2025 | 0.99% | 1.25% |
| 2024 | 1.18% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 1.43% | 1.45% |
| 2022 | 1.58% | 1.48% |
| 2021 | 1.06% | 1.13% |
| 2020 | 1.27% | 0.92% |
| 2019 | 1.32% | 1.36% |
| 2018 | 1.73% | 1.41% |
| 2017 | 1.82% | 1.18% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 1.27% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 1.23% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.12% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.04% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.56% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.92% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.37% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks