DFIC vs PAVE
Comparison between DIMENSIONAL INTERNATIONAL CORE EQUITY 2 ETF (DFIC, ETF) and GLOBAL X U.S. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT ETF (PAVE, ETF).
DFIC vs PAVE - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
DFIC vs PAVE - Holdings Comparison
DFIC and PAVE have 0 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
DFIC's top 25 holdings weight is 8.26%. PAVE's top 25 holdings weight is 63.36%.
| Rank | DFIC | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | n/a (SHEL) - 1.13% | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 3.57% |
| #2 | NOVARTIS AG ADR (NVS) - 0.84% | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 3.40% |
| #3 | ASML HOLDING NV ADR (ASML) - 0.68% | EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 3.39% |
| #4 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC ADR (HSBC) - 0.46% | CSX CORP (CSX) - 3.34% |
| #5 | ASTRAZENECA PLC ADR (AZN) - 0.44% | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.34% |
| #6 | BP PLC ADR (BP) - 0.44% | DEERE & CO (DE) - 3.21% |
| #7 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA ADR (BBVA) - 0.34% | SEMPRA (SRE) - 3.16% |
| #8 | THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (TD) - 0.34% | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 3.06% |
| #9 | UNILEVER PLC ADR (UL) - 0.32% | PARKER HANNIFIN CORP (PH) - 2.95% |
| #10 | SUNCOR ENERGY INC (SU) - 0.31% | NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP (NSC) - 2.92% |
| #11 | BHP GROUP LTD ADR (BHP) - 0.30% | FASTENAL CO (FAST) - 2.80% |
| #12 | CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE) - 0.23% | EMERSON ELECTRIC CO (EMR) - 2.71% |
| #13 | RELX PLC ADR (RELX) - 0.23% | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 2.68% |
| #14 | NOVO NORDISK AS ADR (NVO) - 0.22% | CRH PLC (CRH) - 2.66% |
| #15 | ALCON INC (ALC) - 0.22% | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.41% |
| #16 | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (CNQ) - 0.22% | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 2.27% |
| #17 | SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC (SLF) - 0.22% | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.17% |
| #18 | AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD (AEM) - 0.20% | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.10% |
| #19 | TC ENERGY CORP (TRP) - 0.19% | EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 2.02% |
| #20 | LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ADR (LYG) - 0.17% | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.84% |
| #21 | NATWEST GROUP PLC ADR (NWG) - 0.17% | HUBBELL INC (HUBB) - 1.61% |
| #22 | MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP (MFC) - 0.15% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 1.60% |
| #23 | TELEFONICA SA (TEF) - 0.15% | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.58% |
| #24 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (BNS) - 0.15% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 1.34% |
| #25 | ENBRIDGE INC (ENB) - 0.14% | ATI INC (ATI) - 1.23% |
| Total Holdings | 59 | 101 |
DFIC vs PAVE - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
DFIC vs PAVE - Annual Returns (2017 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | DFIC | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.62% | +16.77% |
| 2025 | +37.27% | +19.84% |
| 2024 | +5.13% | +19.14% |
| 2023 | +16.52% | +30.96% |
| 2022 | -9.26% | -6.23% |
| 2021 | N/A | +38.38% |
| 2020 | N/A | +19.91% |
| 2019 | N/A | +32.56% |
| 2018 | N/A | -20.25% |
| 2017 | N/A | +14.10% |
DFIC vs PAVE Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for DFIC was -24.39%, occurring on Sep 27, 2022. Recovery took 323 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for PAVE was -44.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 182 trading sessions.
The current DFIC drawdown is -0.95%. The current PAVE drawdown is -2.25%.
| Rank | DFIC | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -24.39% Mar 29, 2022 - Jul 13, 2023 | -44.08% Jan 17, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020 |
| #2 | -13.14% Mar 19, 2025 - Apr 28, 2025 | -27.83% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 26, 2019 |
| #3 | -11.23% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 14, 2023 | -26.23% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025 |
| #4 | -11.00% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -22.61% Jan 4, 2022 - Jan 31, 2023 |
| #5 | -9.23% Sep 26, 2024 - Mar 5, 2025 | -13.34% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #6 | -7.27% Jul 12, 2024 - Aug 21, 2024 | -11.91% Feb 24, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026 |
| #7 | -4.73% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 28, 2025 | -11.65% Mar 3, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023 |
| #8 | -4.10% Mar 27, 2024 - May 9, 2024 | -10.11% Jan 12, 2021 - Feb 24, 2021 |
| #9 | -3.75% Dec 27, 2023 - Feb 22, 2024 | -9.09% May 7, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 |
| #10 | -3.68% May 15, 2024 - Jul 11, 2024 | -8.63% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #11 | -3.65% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 12, 2025 | -8.51% Aug 12, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 |
| #12 | -3.48% Aug 27, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -8.39% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #13 | -2.89% Oct 3, 2025 - Oct 27, 2025 | -7.53% Mar 15, 2017 - Sep 19, 2017 |
| #14 | -2.35% Oct 27, 2025 - Nov 11, 2025 | -7.45% Nov 23, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 |
| #15 | -2.35% Mar 7, 2025 - Mar 17, 2025 | -6.98% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 |
Correlation
Correlation between DFIC and PAVE is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2017 - 2026)
DFIC vs PAVE dividend yield comparison.
| Year | DFIC | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 2.54% | 0.92% |
| 2024 | 2.87% | 0.54% |
| 2023 | 2.55% | 0.68% |
| 2022 | 1.47% | 0.84% |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 0.48% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 0.44% |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 0.67% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 0.78% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 0.30% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks