DFAT vs IWO
Comparison between DIMENSIONAL U.S. TARGETED VALUE ETF (DFAT, ETF) and ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 GROWTH ETF (IWO, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceDFAT has outperformed IWO, delivering a return of +9.6% compared to +5.9%
DFAT vs IWO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
DFAT vs IWO - Holdings Comparison
DFAT and IWO have 322 common holdings. Overlap is 9.97%
DFAT's top 25 holdings weight is 12.08%. IWO's top 25 holdings weight is 22.29%.
| Rank | DFAT | IWO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | TD SYNNEX CORP (SNX) - 0.70% | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 3.71% |
| #2 | TOLL BROTHERS INC (TOL) - 0.66% | CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD (CRDO) - 1.80% |
| #3 | ALLY FINANCIAL INC (ALLY) - 0.62% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 1.38% |
| #4 | WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC (WCC) - 0.60% | FABRINET (FN) - 1.37% |
| #5 | ALCOA CORP (AA) - 0.56% | IONQ INC CLASS A (IONQ) - 0.95% |
| #6 | FIRST HORIZON CORP (FHN) - 0.55% | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.83% |
| #7 | BORGWARNER INC (BWA) - 0.53% | MODINE MANUFACTURING CO (MOD) - 0.82% |
| #8 | ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC (ELAN) - 0.53% | SITIME CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SITM) - 0.77% |
| #9 | VIATRIS INC (VTRS) - 0.53% | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 0.77% |
| #10 | INVESCO LTD (IVZ) - 0.51% | ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC (AEIS) - 0.75% |
| #11 | COMERICA INC (CMA) - 0.49% | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.73% |
| #12 | PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP CLASS A (PR) - 0.49% | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.71% |
| #13 | SOUTHSTATE BANK CORP (SSB) - 0.49% | DIGITALOCEAN HOLDINGS INC (DOCN) - 0.67% |
| #14 | OVINTIV INC (OVV) - 0.48% | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.64% |
| #15 | UNUM GROUP (UNM) - 0.47% | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.63% |
| #16 | WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP (WBS) - 0.46% | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 0.62% |
| #17 | n/a (TAP) - 0.46% | SEMTECH CORP (SMTC) - 0.60% |
| #18 | THE MOSAIC CO (MOS) - 0.46% | PRIMORIS SERVICES CORP (PRIM) - 0.59% |
| #19 | GAP INC (GAP) - 0.45% | SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC (SPXC) - 0.58% |
| #20 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC (BEN) - 0.45% | PLANET LABS PBC CLASS A (PL) - 0.58% |
| #21 | JONES LANG LASALLE INC (JLL) - 0.32% | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 0.58% |
| #22 | ONEMAIN HOLDINGS INC (OMF) - 0.32% | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.57% |
| #23 | JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (JAZZ) - 0.32% | ARGAN INC (AGX) - 0.56% |
| #24 | n/a (LBRDK) - 0.32% | APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC (AAOI) - 0.54% |
| #25 | F N B CORP (FNB) - 0.31% | CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) - 0.54% |
| Total Holdings | 1371 | 1018 |
DFAT vs IWO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
DFAT vs IWO - Annual Returns (2000 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | DFAT | IWO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +11.40% | +14.00% |
| 2025 | +8.95% | +12.52% |
| 2024 | +8.30% | +16.13% |
| 2023 | +21.45% | +19.56% |
| 2022 | -6.99% | -27.17% |
| 2021 | +5.08% | +4.06% |
| 2020 | N/A | +34.46% |
| 2019 | N/A | +28.07% |
| 2018 | N/A | -10.30% |
| 2017 | N/A | +21.71% |
| 2016 | N/A | +14.71% |
| 2015 | N/A | -0.66% |
| 2014 | N/A | +6.99% |
| 2013 | N/A | +39.28% |
| 2012 | N/A | +13.33% |
| 2011 | N/A | -4.60% |
| 2010 | N/A | +26.19% |
| 2009 | N/A | +31.85% |
| 2008 | N/A | -37.46% |
| 2007 | N/A | +6.76% |
| 2006 | N/A | +10.89% |
| 2005 | N/A | +5.59% |
| 2004 | N/A | +13.00% |
| 2003 | N/A | +44.40% |
| 2002 | N/A | -30.51% |
| 2001 | N/A | -4.63% |
| 2000 | N/A | -14.94% |
DFAT vs IWO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for DFAT was -26.11%, occurring on Apr 8, 2025. Recovery took 260 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for IWO was -60.11%, occurring on Oct 9, 2002. Recovery took 1624 trading sessions.
The current DFAT drawdown is -1.43%. The current IWO drawdown is -0.36%.
| Rank | DFAT | IWO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -26.11% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 | -60.11% Sep 1, 2000 - Feb 22, 2007 |
| #2 | -20.00% Nov 16, 2021 - Feb 1, 2023 | -57.62% Oct 10, 2007 - Dec 21, 2010 |
| #3 | -16.46% Feb 2, 2023 - Jul 31, 2023 | -42.02% Feb 9, 2021 - Oct 6, 2025 |
| #4 | -13.76% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -39.81% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 7, 2020 |
| #5 | -9.76% Jul 31, 2024 - Nov 6, 2024 | -29.23% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 14, 2012 |
| #6 | -9.55% Feb 6, 2026 - Apr 20, 2026 | -28.80% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 14, 2020 |
| #7 | -9.26% Jun 15, 2021 - Oct 7, 2021 | -28.69% Jun 23, 2015 - Dec 8, 2016 |
| #8 | -7.81% Mar 28, 2024 - May 15, 2024 | -14.87% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #9 | -6.86% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 21, 2024 | -14.44% Mar 4, 2014 - Dec 22, 2014 |
| #10 | -6.33% May 15, 2024 - Jul 15, 2024 | -10.85% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #11 | -3.41% Nov 11, 2024 - Nov 22, 2024 | -10.26% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 |
| #12 | -3.33% Oct 25, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -10.24% Oct 15, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 |
| #13 | -2.83% Dec 11, 2025 - Jan 6, 2026 | -9.04% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 |
| #14 | -2.73% Jul 16, 2024 - Jul 26, 2024 | -8.73% Feb 22, 2007 - Apr 16, 2007 |
| #15 | -1.91% Jan 22, 2026 - Feb 3, 2026 | -7.76% Sep 2, 2020 - Oct 5, 2020 |
Correlation
Correlation between DFAT and IWO is 0.81 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2000 - 2026)
DFAT vs IWO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | DFAT | IWO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| 2025 | 1.55% | 0.56% |
| 2024 | 1.31% | 0.80% |
| 2023 | 1.34% | 0.73% |
| 2022 | 1.34% | 0.73% |
| 2021 | 1.13% | 0.32% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 0.44% |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 0.71% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 0.76% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 0.73% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 0.97% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 0.89% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 0.73% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.46% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.68% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.66% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.50% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 1.10% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.59% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.32% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.47% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 0.24% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 0.34% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 0.43% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.19% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 0.09% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks