IWO vs DFAS
Comparison between ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 GROWTH ETF (IWO, ETF) and DIMENSIONAL U.S. SMALL CAP ETF (DFAS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceDFAS has outperformed IWO, delivering a return of +7.3% compared to +5.9%
IWO vs DFAS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
IWO vs DFAS - Holdings Comparison
IWO and DFAS have 686 common holdings. Overlap is 26.72%
IWO's top 25 holdings weight is 22.29%. DFAS's top 25 holdings weight is 5.78%.
| Rank | IWO | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 3.71% | SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC (SFM) - 0.46% |
| #2 | CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD (CRDO) - 1.80% | FABRINET (FN) - 0.29% |
| #3 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 1.38% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 0.28% |
| #4 | FABRINET (FN) - 1.37% | KYNDRYL HOLDINGS INC ORDINARY SHARES (KD) - 0.25% |
| #5 | IONQ INC CLASS A (IONQ) - 0.95% | RANGE RESOURCES CORP (RRC) - 0.24% |
| #6 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.83% | SOUTHSTATE CORP (SSB) - 0.24% |
| #7 | MODINE MANUFACTURING CO (MOD) - 0.82% | WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (WTFC) - 0.24% |
| #8 | SITIME CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SITM) - 0.77% | HASBRO INC (HAS) - 0.23% |
| #9 | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 0.77% | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.23% |
| #10 | ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC (AEIS) - 0.75% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 0.23% |
| #11 | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.73% | APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (AIT) - 0.23% |
| #12 | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.71% | MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC (MTSI) - 0.23% |
| #13 | DIGITALOCEAN HOLDINGS INC (DOCN) - 0.67% | INGREDION INC (INGR) - 0.22% |
| #14 | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.64% | UMB FINANCIAL CORP (UMBF) - 0.22% |
| #15 | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.63% | HENRY SCHEIN INC (HSIC) - 0.22% |
| #16 | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 0.62% | CRANE CO (CR) - 0.22% |
| #17 | SEMTECH CORP (SMTC) - 0.60% | WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC (WCC) - 0.22% |
| #18 | PRIMORIS SERVICES CORP (PRIM) - 0.59% | ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP (AM) - 0.21% |
| #19 | SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC (SPXC) - 0.58% | ACUITY INC (AYI) - 0.21% |
| #20 | PLANET LABS PBC CLASS A (PL) - 0.58% | EVERCORE INC CLASS A (EVR) - 0.21% |
| #21 | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 0.58% | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.18% |
| #22 | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.57% | CACI INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (CACI) - 0.18% |
| #23 | ARGAN INC (AGX) - 0.56% | COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (CVLT) - 0.18% |
| #24 | APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC (AAOI) - 0.54% | RLI CORP (RLI) - 0.18% |
| #25 | CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) - 0.54% | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) - 0.18% |
| Total Holdings | 1018 | 1963 |
IWO vs DFAS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
IWO vs DFAS - Annual Returns (2000 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | IWO | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.00% | +10.30% |
| 2025 | +12.52% | +8.32% |
| 2024 | +16.13% | +10.86% |
| 2023 | +19.56% | +18.17% |
| 2022 | -27.17% | -14.54% |
| 2021 | +4.06% | +4.98% |
| 2020 | +34.46% | N/A |
| 2019 | +28.07% | N/A |
| 2018 | -10.30% | N/A |
| 2017 | +21.71% | N/A |
| 2016 | +14.71% | N/A |
| 2015 | -0.66% | N/A |
| 2014 | +6.99% | N/A |
| 2013 | +39.28% | N/A |
| 2012 | +13.33% | N/A |
| 2011 | -4.60% | N/A |
| 2010 | +26.19% | N/A |
| 2009 | +31.85% | N/A |
| 2008 | -37.46% | N/A |
| 2007 | +6.76% | N/A |
| 2006 | +10.89% | N/A |
| 2005 | +5.59% | N/A |
| 2004 | +13.00% | N/A |
| 2003 | +44.40% | N/A |
| 2002 | -30.51% | N/A |
| 2001 | -4.63% | N/A |
| 2000 | -14.94% | N/A |
IWO vs DFAS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for IWO was -60.11%, occurring on Oct 9, 2002. Recovery took 1624 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for DFAS was -26.13%, occurring on Apr 8, 2025. Recovery took 256 trading sessions.
The current IWO drawdown is -0.36%. The current DFAS drawdown is -1.26%.
| Rank | IWO | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -60.11% Sep 1, 2000 - Feb 22, 2007 | -26.13% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 4, 2025 |
| #2 | -57.62% Oct 10, 2007 - Dec 21, 2010 | -25.02% Nov 8, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 |
| #3 | -42.02% Feb 9, 2021 - Oct 6, 2025 | -9.36% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #4 | -39.81% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 7, 2020 | -9.31% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 |
| #5 | -29.23% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 14, 2012 | -7.89% Mar 28, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #6 | -28.80% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 14, 2020 | -7.10% Jun 15, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 |
| #7 | -28.69% Jun 23, 2015 - Dec 8, 2016 | -5.29% May 15, 2024 - Jul 12, 2024 |
| #8 | -14.87% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -5.03% Sep 2, 2021 - Oct 18, 2021 |
| #9 | -14.44% Mar 4, 2014 - Dec 22, 2014 | -4.70% Aug 11, 2021 - Aug 27, 2021 |
| #10 | -10.85% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -4.27% Nov 11, 2024 - Nov 25, 2024 |
| #11 | -10.26% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 | -3.63% Oct 16, 2024 - Nov 6, 2024 |
| #12 | -10.24% Oct 15, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -3.34% Dec 11, 2025 - Jan 6, 2026 |
| #13 | -9.04% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 | -3.17% Jul 16, 2024 - Jul 31, 2024 |
| #14 | -8.73% Feb 22, 2007 - Apr 16, 2007 | -2.92% Jan 22, 2026 - Feb 6, 2026 |
| #15 | -7.76% Sep 2, 2020 - Oct 5, 2020 | -2.61% Oct 25, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between IWO and DFAS is 0.91 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2000 - 2026)
IWO vs DFAS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | IWO | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.03% | 0.21% |
| 2025 | 0.56% | 0.99% |
| 2024 | 0.80% | 0.93% |
| 2023 | 0.73% | 1.00% |
| 2022 | 0.73% | 1.03% |
| 2021 | 0.32% | 2.87% |
| 2020 | 0.44% | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 0.71% | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 0.76% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.73% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 0.97% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 0.89% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 0.73% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.72% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.46% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.68% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.66% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.50% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.59% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 0.32% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 0.47% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 0.24% | 0.00% |
| 2003 | 0.34% | 0.00% |
| 2002 | 0.43% | 0.00% |
| 2001 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| 2000 | 0.09% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks