BBUS vs IJS
Comparison between JPMORGAN BETABUILDERS U.S. EQUITY ETF (BBUS, ETF) and ISHARES S&P SMALL-CAP 600 VALUE ETF (IJS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceBBUS has outperformed IJS, delivering a return of +13.7% compared to +5.8%
BBUS vs IJS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
BBUS vs IJS - Holdings Comparison
BBUS and IJS have 3 common holdings. Overlap is -0.50%
BBUS's top 25 holdings weight is 49.58%. IJS's top 25 holdings weight is 18.61%.
| Rank | BBUS | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.37% | MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (MOH) - 1.20% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.67% | MATCH GROUP INC ORDINARY SHARES NEW (MTCH) - 1.07% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.89% | EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN) - 1.04% |
| #4 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.30% | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.96% |
| #5 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.62% | CELANESE CORP CLASS A (CE) - 0.90% |
| #6 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.18% | SM ENERGY CO (SM) - 0.85% |
| #7 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 3.11% | LKQ CORP (LKQ) - 0.85% |
| #8 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.12% | PAYCOM SOFTWARE INC (PAYC) - 0.77% |
| #9 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.76% | LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (LNC) - 0.75% |
| #10 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.37% | VERSANT MEDIA GROUP INC CLASS A (VSNT) - 0.72% |
| #11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.33% | LAMB WESTON HOLDINGS INC (LW) - 0.70% |
| #12 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.26% | CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC (CZR) - 0.67% |
| #13 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.15% | MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP CLASS A (MGY) - 0.67% |
| #14 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.03% | LIBERTY ENERGY INC CLASS A (LBRT) - 0.66% |
| #15 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.93% | BLACKROCK CASH FUNDS TREASURY SL AGENCY (n/a) - 0.65% |
| #16 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.90% | n/a (CRC) - 0.65% |
| #17 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.87% | MATSON INC (MATX) - 0.64% |
| #18 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.87% | RITHM CAPITAL CORP (RITM) - 0.64% |
| #19 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.75% | ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP (AUB) - 0.63% |
| #20 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.72% | TELEFLEX INC (TFX) - 0.63% |
| #21 | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 0.28% | CARMAX INC (KMX) - 0.62% |
| #22 | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.28% | DIODES INC (DIOD) - 0.59% |
| #23 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 0.28% | MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC (MHK) - 0.59% |
| #24 | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 0.27% | LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (LUMN) - 0.58% |
| #25 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.27% | ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC (ESI) - 0.58% |
| Total Holdings | 457 | 462 |
BBUS vs IJS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
BBUS vs IJS - Annual Returns (2000 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | BBUS | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.45% | +10.54% |
| 2025 | +17.98% | +7.00% |
| 2024 | +25.63% | +7.65% |
| 2023 | +27.68% | +14.64% |
| 2022 | -19.87% | -12.62% |
| 2021 | +28.82% | +32.05% |
| 2020 | +19.58% | +2.66% |
| 2019 | +16.54% | +22.85% |
| 2018 | N/A | -13.74% |
| 2017 | N/A | +10.51% |
| 2016 | N/A | +33.81% |
| 2015 | N/A | -6.20% |
| 2014 | N/A | +8.47% |
| 2013 | N/A | +35.62% |
| 2012 | N/A | +15.61% |
| 2011 | N/A | -3.66% |
| 2010 | N/A | +21.79% |
| 2009 | N/A | +21.44% |
| 2008 | N/A | -28.27% |
| 2007 | N/A | -5.75% |
| 2006 | N/A | +17.22% |
| 2005 | N/A | +7.67% |
| 2004 | N/A | +21.99% |
| 2003 | N/A | +35.84% |
| 2002 | N/A | -14.49% |
| 2001 | N/A | +14.90% |
| 2000 | N/A | +15.79% |
BBUS vs IJS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for BBUS was -35.35%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 152 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for IJS was -60.11%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1176 trading sessions.
The current IJS drawdown is -2.78%.
| Rank | BBUS | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -35.35% Jan 16, 2020 - Aug 24, 2020 | -60.11% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 1, 2012 |
| #2 | -25.46% Dec 29, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 | -47.67% Aug 22, 2018 - Jan 6, 2021 |
| #3 | -19.01% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -36.41% May 3, 2002 - Nov 26, 2003 |
| #4 | -9.57% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 13, 2020 | -28.64% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 |
| #5 | -9.21% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -24.30% Nov 5, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #6 | -8.54% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -21.92% May 22, 2001 - Dec 26, 2001 |
| #7 | -6.68% May 3, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -20.54% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 11, 2016 |
| #8 | -5.94% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 | -15.44% Feb 15, 2001 - May 21, 2001 |
| #9 | -5.31% Mar 28, 2024 - May 14, 2024 | -13.55% Mar 26, 2012 - Sep 7, 2012 |
| #10 | -5.28% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 | -13.54% May 8, 2006 - Nov 14, 2006 |
| #11 | -5.18% Oct 29, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -12.72% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 5, 2021 |
| #12 | -4.72% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 15, 2021 | -11.13% Jul 3, 2014 - Nov 26, 2014 |
| #13 | -4.45% Nov 18, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 | -10.36% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 |
| #14 | -4.31% Dec 6, 2024 - Jan 23, 2025 | -10.25% Mar 12, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 |
| #15 | -4.05% May 7, 2021 - Jun 4, 2021 | -10.22% Mar 4, 2005 - Jun 15, 2005 |
Correlation
Correlation between BBUS and IJS is 0.90 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2000 - 2026)
BBUS vs IJS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | BBUS | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.22% | 0.16% |
| 2025 | 1.07% | 1.62% |
| 2024 | 1.21% | 1.78% |
| 2023 | 1.38% | 1.42% |
| 2022 | 1.57% | 1.46% |
| 2021 | 1.11% | 1.52% |
| 2020 | 1.43% | 1.00% |
| 2019 | 1.37% | 1.66% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 1.75% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 1.41% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 1.22% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.41% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.18% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.87% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 1.32% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.14% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 1.92% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.14% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 1.02% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.11% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 0.76% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 0.95% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.69% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 0.78% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks