XSMO vs SKYY
Comparison between INVESCO S&P SMALLCAP MOMENTUM ETF (XSMO, ETF) and FIRST TRUST CLOUD COMPUTING ETF (SKYY, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXSMO has outperformed SKYY, delivering a return of +12.2% compared to +6.2%
XSMO vs SKYY - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
XSMO vs SKYY - Holdings Comparison
XSMO and SKYY have 2 common holdings. Overlap is 1.56%
XSMO's top 25 holdings weight is 45.18%. SKYY's top 25 holdings weight is 69.59%.
| Rank | XSMO | SKYY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 3.23% | DIGITALOCEAN HOLDINGS INC (DOCN) - 3.82% |
| #2 | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 3.12% | NUTANIX INC CLASS A (NTNX) - 3.77% |
| #3 | PRIMORIS SERVICES CORP (PRIM) - 2.94% | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 3.72% |
| #4 | ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC (ESE) - 2.74% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.72% |
| #5 | FORMFACTOR INC (FORM) - 2.19% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 3.65% |
| #6 | KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC (KRYS) - 2.05% | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 3.59% |
| #7 | SANMINA CORP (SANM) - 1.85% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.58% |
| #8 | POWELL INDUSTRIES INC (POWL) - 1.81% | EVERPURE INC CLASS A (PSTG) - 3.52% |
| #9 | PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC (PTGX) - 1.80% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 3.46% |
| #10 | STONEX GROUP INC (SNEX) - 1.77% | COREWEAVE INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (CRWV) - 3.26% |
| #11 | MERCURY SYSTEMS INC (MRCY) - 1.73% | CLOUDFLARE INC (NET) - 3.06% |
| #12 | n/a (INDV) - 1.66% | FASTLY INC CLASS A (FSLY) - 3.02% |
| #13 | BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC (BTSG) - 1.63% | LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (LUMN) - 2.91% |
| #14 | LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (LUMN) - 1.56% | AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC (AKAM) - 2.82% |
| #15 | GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC (GVA) - 1.49% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 2.47% |
| #16 | ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC (AWI) - 1.47% | MONGODB INC CLASS A (MDB) - 2.35% |
| #17 | PTC THERAPEUTICS INC (PTCT) - 1.41% | n/a (DELL) - 2.19% |
| #18 | MYR GROUP INC (MYRG) - 1.41% | HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CO (HPE) - 2.09% |
| #19 | LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC (LGND) - 1.39% | TWILIO INC CLASS A (TWLO) - 2.00% |
| #20 | n/a (MSGS) - 1.37% | RUBRIK INC CLASS A SHARES (RBRK) - 1.85% |
| #21 | INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS INC (IBP) - 1.35% | NETAPP INC (NTAP) - 1.80% |
| #22 | PRICESMART INC (PSMT) - 1.34% | n/a (SHOP) - 1.77% |
| #23 | DANA INC (DAN) - 1.30% | WORKIVA INC CLASS A (WK) - 1.74% |
| #24 | PLEXUS CORP (PLXS) - 1.29% | APPLOVIN CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (APP) - 1.72% |
| #25 | AXOS FINANCIAL INC (AX) - 1.28% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 1.71% |
| Total Holdings | 117 | 65 |
XSMO vs SKYY - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
XSMO vs SKYY - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | XSMO | SKYY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +19.81% | +1.66% |
| 2025 | +9.64% | +8.69% |
| 2024 | +18.82% | +39.83% |
| 2023 | +23.37% | +52.31% |
| 2022 | -16.09% | -44.23% |
| 2021 | +19.52% | +12.34% |
| 2020 | +22.10% | +54.92% |
| 2019 | +28.40% | +25.69% |
| 2018 | -3.68% | +5.16% |
| 2017 | +23.53% | +32.28% |
| 2016 | +10.82% | +17.61% |
| 2015 | +1.08% | +5.87% |
| 2014 | +7.32% | +8.35% |
| 2013 | +29.71% | +29.89% |
| 2012 | +12.85% | +13.95% |
| 2011 | -2.88% | -15.16% |
| 2010 | +24.08% | N/A |
| 2009 | +16.24% | N/A |
| 2008 | -37.12% | N/A |
| 2007 | -1.08% | N/A |
| 2006 | +4.67% | N/A |
| 2005 | +10.69% | N/A |
XSMO vs SKYY Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for XSMO was -58.06%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1389 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SKYY was -53.21%, occurring on Dec 28, 2022. Recovery took 750 trading sessions.
The current XSMO drawdown is -1.28%. The current SKYY drawdown is -9.46%.
| Rank | XSMO | SKYY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -58.06% Jul 19, 2007 - Jan 24, 2013 | -53.21% Nov 16, 2021 - Nov 11, 2024 |
| #2 | -39.38% Feb 13, 2020 - Sep 2, 2020 | -33.00% Feb 19, 2020 - May 22, 2020 |
| #3 | -29.63% Nov 9, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 | -31.80% Feb 10, 2025 - Sep 8, 2025 |
| #4 | -29.47% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 | -27.39% Nov 3, 2025 - Apr 10, 2026 |
| #5 | -29.30% Jun 23, 2015 - Feb 15, 2017 | -26.09% Jul 7, 2011 - Feb 16, 2012 |
| #6 | -24.77% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 4, 2025 | -20.90% Dec 1, 2015 - Jun 7, 2016 |
| #7 | -20.97% May 5, 2006 - Jul 12, 2007 | -20.09% Aug 29, 2018 - Feb 26, 2019 |
| #8 | -15.22% Feb 12, 2021 - Jun 8, 2021 | -19.24% Apr 3, 2012 - Jan 25, 2013 |
| #9 | -12.39% Jul 1, 2014 - Feb 13, 2015 | -17.37% Feb 9, 2021 - Sep 3, 2021 |
| #10 | -10.72% Jun 8, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 | -12.99% Mar 5, 2014 - Dec 19, 2014 |
| #11 | -10.31% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 | -11.86% May 14, 2015 - Nov 4, 2015 |
| #12 | -9.43% Mar 7, 2005 - Jun 6, 2005 | -11.78% Sep 2, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020 |
| #13 | -8.94% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 7, 2018 | -11.35% Oct 13, 2020 - Nov 23, 2020 |
| #14 | -8.89% Feb 9, 2026 - Apr 8, 2026 | -9.97% Dec 6, 2024 - Feb 10, 2025 |
| #15 | -8.41% Oct 15, 2020 - Nov 5, 2020 | -9.70% Apr 29, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between XSMO and SKYY is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2009 - 2026)
XSMO vs SKYY dividend yield comparison.
| Year | XSMO | SKYY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.14% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.75% | 0.00% |
| 2024 | 0.63% | 0.00% |
| 2023 | 0.96% | 0.00% |
| 2022 | 1.19% | 0.23% |
| 2021 | 0.30% | 0.78% |
| 2020 | 0.82% | 0.17% |
| 2019 | 0.69% | 0.54% |
| 2018 | 0.66% | 0.37% |
| 2017 | 0.27% | 0.27% |
| 2016 | 0.30% | 0.35% |
| 2015 | 0.35% | 0.41% |
| 2014 | 1.31% | 0.17% |
| 2013 | 0.91% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 0.70% | 0.02% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| 2009 | 0.69% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks