XMHQ vs EWC
Comparison between INVESCO S&P MIDCAP QUALITY ETF (XMHQ, ETF) and iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceEWC has outperformed XMHQ, delivering a return of +12.3% compared to +9.4%
XMHQ vs EWC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
XMHQ vs EWC - Holdings Comparison
XMHQ and EWC have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
XMHQ's top 25 holdings weight is 58.02%. EWC's top 25 holdings weight is 69.90%.
| Rank | XMHQ | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 4.94% | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (n/a) - 8.29% |
| #2 | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 4.05% | THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (n/a) - 5.94% |
| #3 | ILLUMINA INC (ILMN) - 3.65% | n/a (SHOP) - 4.36% |
| #4 | MEDPACE HOLDINGS INC (MEDP) - 3.17% | ENBRIDGE INC (n/a) - 3.98% |
| #5 | TWILIO INC CLASS A (TWLO) - 2.76% | BANK OF MONTREAL (n/a) - 3.55% |
| #6 | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 2.74% | CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (n/a) - 3.40% |
| #7 | CARLISLE COMPANIES INC (CSL) - 2.63% | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (n/a) - 3.31% |
| #8 | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 2.58% | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (n/a) - 3.14% |
| #9 | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 2.39% | n/a (n/a) - 3.14% |
| #10 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 2.39% | AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD (n/a) - 2.98% |
| #11 | ALCOA CORP (AA) - 2.28% | SUNCOR ENERGY INC (SU) - 2.78% |
| #12 | EXELIXIS INC (EXEL) - 2.17% | CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD (CP) - 2.49% |
| #13 | TALEN ENERGY CORP ORDINARY SHARES NEW (TLN) - 2.03% | TC ENERGY CORP (TRP) - 2.29% |
| #14 | PENUMBRA INC (PEN) - 2.01% | MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP (MFC) - 2.19% |
| #15 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 1.99% | BARRICK MINING CORP (n/a) - 2.17% |
| #16 | LINCOLN ELECTRIC HOLDINGS INC (LECO) - 1.87% | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA (n/a) - 1.94% |
| #17 | MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC (MANH) - 1.80% | CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO (n/a) - 1.91% |
| #18 | EVERCORE INC CLASS A (EVR) - 1.78% | WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP (WPM) - 1.89% |
| #19 | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD (RNR) - 1.74% | CAMECO CORP (n/a) - 1.66% |
| #20 | GRACO INC (GGG) - 1.65% | n/a (CLS) - 1.60% |
| #21 | TEXAS ROADHOUSE INC (TXRH) - 1.52% | FRANCO-NEVADA CORP (FNV) - 1.44% |
| #22 | ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC (ELAN) - 1.52% | CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE) - 1.43% |
| #23 | CROWN HOLDINGS INC (CCK) - 1.49% | ALIMENTATION COUCHE-TARD INC (n/a) - 1.43% |
| #24 | AECOM (ACM) - 1.49% | SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC (SLF) - 1.35% |
| #25 | FLUOR CORP (FLR) - 1.38% | NUTRIEN LTD (NTR) - 1.24% |
| Total Holdings | 82 | 88 |
XMHQ vs EWC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
XMHQ vs EWC - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | XMHQ | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.36% | +7.53% |
| 2025 | +4.75% | +35.76% |
| 2024 | +17.04% | +13.57% |
| 2023 | +30.69% | +15.42% |
| 2022 | -12.65% | -13.26% |
| 2021 | +22.10% | +26.59% |
| 2020 | +26.00% | +5.20% |
| 2019 | +28.32% | +26.40% |
| 2018 | -9.88% | -17.90% |
| 2017 | +14.95% | +15.08% |
| 2016 | +18.06% | +25.63% |
| 2015 | -6.53% | -23.46% |
| 2014 | +14.01% | +1.78% |
| 2013 | +33.42% | +3.58% |
| 2012 | +12.17% | +5.93% |
| 2011 | -2.26% | -13.13% |
| 2010 | +19.46% | +17.16% |
| 2009 | +27.01% | +49.27% |
| 2008 | -39.28% | -44.93% |
| 2007 | +5.11% | +31.35% |
| 2006 | +2.52% | +14.05% |
| 2005 | N/A | +28.83% |
| 2004 | N/A | +20.40% |
| 2003 | N/A | +49.22% |
| 2002 | N/A | -11.68% |
| 2001 | N/A | -18.05% |
| 2000 | N/A | +7.41% |
| 1999 | N/A | +14.77% |
XMHQ vs EWC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for XMHQ was -58.19%, occurring on Nov 21, 2008. Recovery took 1390 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for EWC was -60.77%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 859 trading sessions.
The current XMHQ drawdown is -2.26%. The current EWC drawdown is -0.85%.
| Rank | XMHQ | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -58.19% Jul 13, 2007 - Jan 18, 2013 | -60.77% Nov 6, 2007 - Apr 5, 2011 |
| #2 | -36.89% Feb 19, 2020 - Jul 27, 2020 | -51.69% Sep 5, 2000 - Nov 3, 2004 |
| #3 | -25.47% Nov 16, 2021 - Jul 12, 2023 | -42.66% Feb 19, 2020 - Nov 27, 2020 |
| #4 | -24.56% Nov 25, 2024 - Jan 15, 2026 | -41.39% Sep 3, 2014 - Nov 15, 2019 |
| #5 | -22.38% May 19, 2015 - Jul 22, 2016 | -28.48% Apr 8, 2011 - Jun 23, 2014 |
| #6 | -21.82% Sep 21, 2018 - Jul 24, 2019 | -24.80% Mar 30, 2022 - Jul 12, 2024 |
| #7 | -10.86% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -14.51% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 25, 2007 |
| #8 | -10.32% Mar 28, 2024 - Oct 18, 2024 | -13.07% May 10, 2006 - Nov 22, 2006 |
| #9 | -10.06% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 9, 2018 | -12.96% Dec 5, 2024 - May 2, 2025 |
| #10 | -9.62% Sep 4, 2014 - Nov 3, 2014 | -11.44% Mar 24, 2000 - Jun 2, 2000 |
| #11 | -9.37% Sep 2, 2020 - Oct 9, 2020 | -9.99% Mar 8, 2005 - Jun 28, 2005 |
| #12 | -8.72% May 7, 2021 - Oct 21, 2021 | -9.95% Oct 3, 2005 - Dec 6, 2005 |
| #13 | -8.40% Jan 22, 2026 - May 5, 2026 | -8.51% Mar 2, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #14 | -7.88% Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 4, 2019 | -8.15% Nov 12, 2021 - Mar 17, 2022 |
| #15 | -6.55% Sep 8, 2016 - Nov 21, 2016 | -6.98% Jul 25, 2000 - Aug 16, 2000 |
Correlation
Correlation between XMHQ and EWC is 0.93 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
XMHQ vs EWC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | XMHQ | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.13% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.64% | 1.45% |
| 2024 | 5.20% | 2.23% |
| 2023 | 0.73% | 2.27% |
| 2022 | 1.72% | 2.34% |
| 2021 | 1.00% | 1.85% |
| 2020 | 1.12% | 2.09% |
| 2019 | 1.22% | 2.16% |
| 2018 | 1.59% | 2.65% |
| 2017 | 1.06% | 1.97% |
| 2016 | 1.63% | 1.75% |
| 2015 | 1.34% | 2.34% |
| 2014 | 1.25% | 2.15% |
| 2013 | 1.11% | 2.37% |
| 2012 | 1.59% | 2.09% |
| 2011 | 1.04% | 2.10% |
| 2010 | 0.85% | 1.61% |
| 2009 | 0.78% | 1.25% |
| 2008 | 0.90% | 2.55% |
| 2007 | 0.50% | 1.21% |
| 2006 | 0.17% | 1.12% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.68% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.15% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.41% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 0.31% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.80% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 39.98% |
| 1999 | 0.00% | 0.02% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks