XLU vs MTUM
Comparison between THE UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND (XLU, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI USA MOMENTUM FACTOR ETF (MTUM, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceMTUM has outperformed XLU, delivering a return of +15.0% compared to +10.3%
XLU vs MTUM - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
XLU vs MTUM - Holdings Comparison
XLU and MTUM have 11 common holdings. Overlap is 1.51%
XLU's top 25 holdings weight is 92.16%. MTUM's top 25 holdings weight is 68.80%.
| Rank | XLU | MTUM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 13.91% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 6.20% |
| #2 | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 7.32% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 5.39% |
| #3 | CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP (CEG) - 6.93% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 4.61% |
| #4 | DUKE ENERGY CORP (DUK) - 6.88% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 3.88% |
| #5 | AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP) - 5.14% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 3.88% |
| #6 | SEMPRA (SRE) - 4.27% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 3.66% |
| #7 | DOMINION ENERGY INC (D) - 3.73% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 3.62% |
| #8 | ENTERGY CORP (ETR) - 3.68% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 3.42% |
| #9 | VISTRA CORP (VST) - 3.54% | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 3.15% |
| #10 | XCEL ENERGY INC (XEL) - 3.34% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 2.93% |
| #11 | EXELON CORP (EXC) - 3.28% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 2.82% |
| #12 | PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC (PEG) - 2.76% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 2.72% |
| #13 | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 2.73% | GE VERNOVA INC (GEV) - 2.51% |
| #14 | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC (WEC) - 2.60% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.37% |
| #15 | PG&E CORP (PCG) - 2.49% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 2.34% |
| #16 | NRG ENERGY INC (NRG) - 2.32% | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 1.84% |
| #17 | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 2.15% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 1.65% |
| #18 | AMEREN CORP (AEE) - 2.14% | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (GS) - 1.65% |
| #19 | DTE ENERGY CO (DTE) - 2.07% | n/a (PLTR) - 1.60% |
| #20 | CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP) - 1.97% | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 1.57% |
| #21 | PPL CORP (PPL) - 1.92% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.56% |
| #22 | EDISON INTERNATIONAL (EIX) - 1.84% | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 1.48% |
| #23 | EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES) - 1.79% | RTX CORP (RTX) - 1.44% |
| #24 | AMERICAN WATER WORKS CO INC (AWK) - 1.71% | MORGAN STANLEY (MS) - 1.30% |
| #25 | FIRSTENERGY CORP (FE) - 1.65% | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.21% |
| Total Holdings | 34 | 128 |
XLU vs MTUM - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
XLU vs MTUM - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | XLU | MTUM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.38% | +20.09% |
| 2025 | +15.12% | +21.53% |
| 2024 | +21.52% | +35.37% |
| 2023 | -7.17% | +10.93% |
| 2022 | +2.43% | -18.43% |
| 2021 | +20.74% | +14.23% |
| 2020 | +1.85% | +29.42% |
| 2019 | +28.12% | +28.11% |
| 2018 | +4.90% | -2.42% |
| 2017 | +12.31% | +37.10% |
| 2016 | +16.30% | +7.16% |
| 2015 | -5.35% | +9.10% |
| 2014 | +30.73% | +15.81% |
| 2013 | +11.01% | +19.20% |
| 2012 | +2.87% | N/A |
| 2011 | +19.04% | N/A |
| 2010 | +5.10% | N/A |
| 2009 | +9.16% | N/A |
| 2008 | -28.52% | N/A |
| 2007 | +18.09% | N/A |
| 2006 | +18.82% | N/A |
| 2005 | +17.72% | N/A |
| 2004 | +23.90% | N/A |
| 2003 | +23.54% | N/A |
| 2002 | -29.77% | N/A |
| 2001 | -11.65% | N/A |
| 2000 | +26.52% | N/A |
| 1999 | -5.71% | N/A |
XLU vs MTUM Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for XLU was -51.96%, occurring on Oct 9, 2002. Recovery took 933 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for MTUM was -34.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 95 trading sessions.
The current XLU drawdown is -4.67%. The current MTUM drawdown is -1.12%.
| Rank | XLU | MTUM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -51.96% May 21, 2001 - Feb 8, 2005 | -34.08% Feb 19, 2020 - Jul 6, 2020 |
| #2 | -46.49% Dec 10, 2007 - Jun 14, 2012 | -32.28% Nov 3, 2021 - Mar 4, 2024 |
| #3 | -36.03% Feb 18, 2020 - Aug 5, 2021 | -22.12% Oct 1, 2018 - Jun 18, 2019 |
| #4 | -25.26% Sep 12, 2022 - Aug 1, 2024 | -20.99% Feb 18, 2025 - May 15, 2025 |
| #5 | -21.46% Nov 1, 1999 - Jun 13, 2000 | -15.75% Feb 12, 2021 - Aug 5, 2021 |
| #6 | -15.71% Apr 8, 2022 - Aug 12, 2022 | -12.96% Jul 10, 2024 - Sep 23, 2024 |
| #7 | -15.69% Jan 29, 2015 - Mar 8, 2016 | -12.95% Dec 29, 2015 - May 10, 2016 |
| #8 | -15.59% Nov 14, 2017 - Oct 24, 2018 | -11.54% Jan 29, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 |
| #9 | -13.25% Dec 13, 2000 - May 21, 2001 | -10.79% Jul 20, 2015 - Nov 27, 2015 |
| #10 | -12.44% Jul 6, 2016 - Mar 22, 2017 | -10.31% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 30, 2020 |
| #11 | -12.04% Apr 30, 2013 - Feb 14, 2014 | -10.23% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 |
| #12 | -11.86% Oct 3, 2005 - Jul 19, 2006 | -8.90% Mar 5, 2014 - Jun 20, 2014 |
| #13 | -11.73% May 18, 2007 - Oct 31, 2007 | -8.58% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
| #14 | -10.51% Nov 29, 2024 - May 16, 2025 | -8.18% Mar 7, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #15 | -9.94% Jul 30, 2012 - Feb 28, 2013 | -7.82% Oct 29, 2025 - Jan 6, 2026 |
Correlation
Correlation between XLU and MTUM is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
XLU vs MTUM dividend yield comparison.
| Year | XLU | MTUM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.69% | 0.07% |
| 2025 | 2.71% | 0.91% |
| 2024 | 2.96% | 0.75% |
| 2023 | 3.39% | 1.35% |
| 2022 | 2.92% | 1.80% |
| 2021 | 2.79% | 0.55% |
| 2020 | 3.14% | 0.83% |
| 2019 | 2.95% | 1.48% |
| 2018 | 3.33% | 1.27% |
| 2017 | 3.33% | 1.02% |
| 2016 | 3.41% | 1.43% |
| 2015 | 3.67% | 1.12% |
| 2014 | 3.19% | 1.04% |
| 2013 | 3.86% | 1.02% |
| 2012 | 4.14% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 3.80% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 4.06% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 4.11% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 4.26% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 2.59% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 3.23% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 3.22% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 3.14% | 0.00% |
| 2003 | 3.41% | 0.00% |
| 2002 | 4.81% | 0.00% |
| 2001 | 3.14% | 0.00% |
| 2000 | 4.26% | 0.00% |
| 1999 | 1.30% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks