XAR vs VTHR
Comparison between SPDR(R) S&P(R) AEROSPACE & DEFENSE ETF (XAR, ETF) and VANGUARD RUSSELL 3000 INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VTHR, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXAR has outperformed VTHR, delivering a return of +17.8% compared to +13.0%
XAR vs VTHR - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
XAR vs VTHR - Holdings Comparison
XAR and VTHR have 34 common holdings. Overlap is 2.18%
XAR's top 25 holdings weight is 76.62%. VTHR's top 25 holdings weight is 45.89%.
| Rank | XAR | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | HEXCEL CORP (HXL) - 3.62% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 6.30% |
| #2 | ROCKET LAB CORP (RKLB) - 3.61% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.18% |
| #3 | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 3.59% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 5.55% |
| #4 | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 3.47% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.40% |
| #5 | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 3.47% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.83% |
| #6 | BOEING CO (BA) - 3.45% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 2.83% |
| #7 | ATI INC (ATI) - 3.25% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.31% |
| #8 | GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP (GD) - 3.25% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.15% |
| #9 | TEXTRON INC (TXT) - 3.24% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.84% |
| #10 | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.18% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.44% |
| #11 | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 3.12% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.32% |
| #12 | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC (TDG) - 3.12% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.31% |
| #13 | FTAI AVIATION LTD (FTAI) - 3.10% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.87% |
| #14 | MOOG INC CLASS A (MOG-A) - 2.99% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.76% |
| #15 | ARCHER AVIATION INC CLASS A (ACHR) - 2.99% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 0.76% |
| #16 | HEICO CORP (HEI) - 2.98% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.73% |
| #17 | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 2.91% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.69% |
| #18 | STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) - 2.89% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.68% |
| #19 | RTX CORP (RTX) - 2.75% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.62% |
| #20 | L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC (LHX) - 2.74% | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 0.61% |
| #21 | AEROVIRONMENT INC (AVAV) - 2.64% | n/a (PLTR) - 0.56% |
| #22 | HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES INC (HII) - 2.60% | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 0.55% |
| #23 | LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP (LMT) - 2.58% | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 0.54% |
| #24 | VSE CORP (VSEC) - 2.57% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.53% |
| #25 | NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP (NOC) - 2.51% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 0.53% |
| Total Holdings | 42 | 2206 |
XAR vs VTHR - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
XAR vs VTHR - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | XAR | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +7.92% | +8.67% |
| 2025 | +46.54% | +17.24% |
| 2024 | +25.05% | +24.36% |
| 2023 | +23.93% | +26.49% |
| 2022 | -5.79% | -19.65% |
| 2021 | +6.62% | +27.37% |
| 2020 | +3.64% | +19.94% |
| 2019 | +38.67% | +30.68% |
| 2018 | -4.76% | -6.19% |
| 2017 | +31.17% | +20.70% |
| 2016 | +22.76% | +14.56% |
| 2015 | +0.03% | +1.19% |
| 2014 | +12.84% | +13.97% |
| 2013 | +55.35% | +30.16% |
| 2012 | +13.14% | +14.00% |
| 2011 | +11.59% | -0.15% |
| 2010 | N/A | +12.80% |
XAR vs VTHR Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for XAR was -46.36%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 233 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VTHR was -34.61%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 122 trading sessions.
The current XAR drawdown is -7.69%.
| Rank | XAR | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -46.36% Feb 12, 2020 - Jan 14, 2021 | -34.61% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 12, 2020 |
| #2 | -32.40% Jun 25, 2021 - Dec 19, 2023 | -25.07% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 14, 2023 |
| #3 | -25.92% Sep 18, 2018 - Jun 5, 2019 | -20.32% Apr 29, 2011 - Feb 16, 2012 |
| #4 | -22.11% Apr 10, 2015 - Aug 5, 2016 | -20.21% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 23, 2019 |
| #5 | -19.73% Jan 23, 2025 - May 13, 2025 | -19.36% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 27, 2025 |
| #6 | -17.22% Jan 16, 2026 - Mar 30, 2026 | -15.09% Jun 23, 2015 - Jun 8, 2016 |
| #7 | -12.93% Oct 27, 2025 - Jan 5, 2026 | -10.16% Apr 2, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #8 | -11.31% Mar 16, 2012 - Oct 5, 2012 | -9.87% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 |
| #9 | -11.05% Mar 4, 2014 - Nov 18, 2014 | -9.57% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #10 | -8.85% Apr 19, 2018 - Jun 8, 2018 | -8.91% Jan 27, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #11 | -8.75% Jan 29, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 | -8.62% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #12 | -8.49% Oct 27, 2011 - Dec 23, 2011 | -7.54% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #13 | -8.07% Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 15, 2019 | -7.32% Sep 17, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
| #14 | -8.03% Nov 29, 2024 - Jan 21, 2025 | -6.92% May 3, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #15 | -7.50% Jan 20, 2021 - Feb 4, 2021 | -6.22% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 28, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between XAR and VTHR is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2026)
XAR vs VTHR dividend yield comparison.
| Year | XAR | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.04% | 0.26% |
| 2025 | 0.40% | 1.08% |
| 2024 | 0.66% | 1.19% |
| 2023 | 0.54% | 1.47% |
| 2022 | 0.50% | 1.52% |
| 2021 | 0.83% | 1.16% |
| 2020 | 0.63% | 1.37% |
| 2019 | 0.75% | 1.65% |
| 2018 | 1.19% | 1.89% |
| 2017 | 0.76% | 1.63% |
| 2016 | 1.09% | 1.82% |
| 2015 | 2.31% | 1.84% |
| 2014 | 1.07% | 1.66% |
| 2013 | 1.96% | 1.57% |
| 2012 | 1.75% | 1.80% |
| 2011 | 0.28% | 1.51% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.47% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks