VV vs VBR
Comparison between VANGUARD LARGE-CAP INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VV, ETF) and VANGUARD SMALL-CAP VALUE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VBR, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVV has outperformed VBR, delivering a return of +13.1% compared to +7.9%
VV vs VBR - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VV vs VBR - Holdings Comparison
VV and VBR have 16 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
VV's top 25 holdings weight is 48.24%. VBR's top 25 holdings weight is 12.13%.
| Rank | VV | VBR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.36% | NRG ENERGY INC (NRG) - 0.75% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.81% | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 0.74% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 5.02% | TAPESTRY INC (TPR) - 0.69% |
| #4 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.68% | JABIL INC (JBL) - 0.64% |
| #5 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.05% | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.63% |
| #6 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.68% | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.58% |
| #7 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.43% | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 0.57% |
| #8 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.29% | WILLIAMS-SONOMA INC (WSM) - 0.53% |
| #9 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.91% | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC (SW) - 0.50% |
| #10 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.54% | US FOODS HOLDING CORP (USFD) - 0.49% |
| #11 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.43% | C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INC (CHRW) - 0.48% |
| #12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.35% | CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC (CF) - 0.48% |
| #13 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.29% | BUNGE GLOBAL SA (BG) - 0.48% |
| #14 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.08% | SLCMT1142 (n/a) - 0.46% |
| #15 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.00% | DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC (DD) - 0.45% |
| #16 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.86% | MODERNA INC (MRNA) - 0.44% |
| #17 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.81% | ILLUMINA INC (ILMN) - 0.43% |
| #18 | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.74% | ALCOA CORP (AA) - 0.42% |
| #19 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.73% | OVINTIV INC (OVV) - 0.41% |
| #20 | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 0.72% | HOLOGIC INC (n/a) - 0.41% |
| #21 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.30% | NEW YORK TIMES CO CLASS A (NYT) - 0.31% |
| #22 | BOEING CO (BA) - 0.29% | OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC (OHI) - 0.31% |
| #23 | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 0.29% | BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS INC (BJ) - 0.31% |
| #24 | CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (SCHW) - 0.29% | PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO (PFGC) - 0.31% |
| #25 | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 0.29% | BEST BUY CO INC (BBY) - 0.31% |
| Total Holdings | 419 | 799 |
VV vs VBR - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VV vs VBR - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VV | VBR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +7.89% | +9.57% |
| 2025 | +18.28% | +9.44% |
| 2024 | +25.86% | +12.56% |
| 2023 | +27.73% | +16.36% |
| 2022 | -20.12% | -10.07% |
| 2021 | +29.13% | +30.18% |
| 2020 | +19.87% | +6.01% |
| 2019 | +31.23% | +22.50% |
| 2018 | -5.14% | -12.95% |
| 2017 | +21.15% | +10.98% |
| 2016 | +13.42% | +26.76% |
| 2015 | +1.10% | -4.44% |
| 2014 | +14.43% | +11.77% |
| 2013 | +29.39% | +32.77% |
| 2012 | +14.43% | +17.01% |
| 2011 | +0.40% | -5.79% |
| 2010 | +14.09% | +22.76% |
| 2009 | +23.63% | +29.07% |
| 2008 | -35.96% | -31.00% |
| 2007 | +6.43% | -7.16% |
| 2006 | +13.86% | +17.31% |
| 2005 | +7.26% | +7.83% |
| 2004 | +9.64% | +20.49% |
VV vs VBR Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VV was -54.80%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1115 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VBR was -61.99%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 933 trading sessions.
The current VBR drawdown is -0.68%.
| Rank | VV | VBR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -54.80% Oct 9, 2007 - Mar 13, 2012 | -61.99% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 14, 2011 |
| #2 | -34.28% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 6, 2020 | -45.28% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 24, 2020 |
| #3 | -25.65% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 | -27.93% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #4 | -19.34% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 | -24.19% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 5, 2025 |
| #5 | -18.97% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -23.49% Aug 29, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 |
| #6 | -13.83% Jul 20, 2015 - Jun 2, 2016 | -21.21% Nov 8, 2021 - Dec 14, 2023 |
| #7 | -9.94% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 | -20.53% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #8 | -9.86% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 | -11.04% Jul 3, 2014 - Nov 24, 2014 |
| #9 | -9.30% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 | -10.81% Apr 2, 2004 - Sep 16, 2004 |
| #10 | -9.21% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 1, 2007 | -10.01% May 5, 2006 - Oct 12, 2006 |
| #11 | -9.20% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -9.68% Jun 8, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 |
| #12 | -8.62% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -9.39% Aug 2, 2005 - Jan 5, 2006 |
| #13 | -7.80% Mar 5, 2004 - Nov 4, 2004 | -9.27% Jan 23, 2018 - Jun 5, 2018 |
| #14 | -7.79% May 5, 2006 - Sep 20, 2006 | -9.24% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 |
| #15 | -7.44% Apr 13, 2005 - Jul 12, 2005 | -8.95% Mar 4, 2005 - Jun 14, 2005 |
Correlation
Correlation between VV and VBR is 0.98 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VV vs VBR dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VV | VBR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.25% | 0.53% |
| 2025 | 1.08% | 1.95% |
| 2024 | 1.24% | 1.98% |
| 2023 | 1.41% | 2.12% |
| 2022 | 1.66% | 2.03% |
| 2021 | 1.19% | 1.75% |
| 2020 | 1.46% | 1.68% |
| 2019 | 1.81% | 2.06% |
| 2018 | 2.09% | 2.35% |
| 2017 | 1.75% | 1.79% |
| 2016 | 1.98% | 1.77% |
| 2015 | 1.96% | 1.99% |
| 2014 | 1.77% | 1.77% |
| 2013 | 1.75% | 1.87% |
| 2012 | 2.12% | 2.62% |
| 2011 | 1.94% | 2.20% |
| 2010 | 1.78% | 1.94% |
| 2009 | 2.09% | 1.99% |
| 2008 | 2.64% | 3.20% |
| 2007 | 1.73% | 2.42% |
| 2006 | 1.67% | 1.93% |
| 2005 | 1.57% | 1.92% |
| 2004 | 1.81% | 1.66% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks