VTWO vs DFAI
Comparison between VANGUARD RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VTWO, ETF) and DIMENSIONAL INTERNATIONAL CORE EQUITY MARKET ETF (DFAI, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceDFAI has outperformed VTWO, delivering a return of +9.8% compared to +6.2%
VTWO vs DFAI - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VTWO vs DFAI - Holdings Comparison
VTWO and DFAI have 4 common holdings. Overlap is 0.01%
VTWO's top 25 holdings weight is 11.24%. DFAI's top 25 holdings weight is 17.10%.
| Rank | VTWO | DFAI |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SLBBH1142 (n/a) - 1.99% | ASML HOLDING NV ADR (ASML) - 1.34% |
| #2 | CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD (CRDO) - 0.89% | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (n/a) - 1.03% |
| #3 | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 0.79% | ROCHE HOLDING AG (n/a) - 1.02% |
| #4 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.56% | ASTRAZENECA PLC (n/a) - 0.96% |
| #5 | IONQ INC CLASS A (IONQ) - 0.46% | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (n/a) - 0.92% |
| #6 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.45% | SHELL PLC (n/a) - 0.91% |
| #7 | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.44% | NESTLE SA (n/a) - 0.87% |
| #8 | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 0.43% | SAP SE (n/a) - 0.72% |
| #9 | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.38% | NOVARTIS AG ADR (NVS) - 0.70% |
| #10 | MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MDGL) - 0.38% | LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE (n/a) - 0.69% |
| #11 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.37% | TOYOTA MOTOR CORP (n/a) - 0.68% |
| #12 | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.35% | SONY GROUP CORP (n/a) - 0.66% |
| #13 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.35% | MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC (n/a) - 0.62% |
| #14 | SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC (SPXC) - 0.35% | NOVARTIS AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 0.58% |
| #15 | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.35% | SIEMENS AG (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #16 | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.34% | NOVO NORDISK AS CLASS B (n/a) - 0.56% |
| #17 | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 0.34% | ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC (n/a) - 0.53% |
| #18 | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 0.34% | HITACHI LTD (n/a) - 0.50% |
| #19 | OKLO INC CLASS A SHARES (OKLO) - 0.34% | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE) - 0.48% |
| #20 | CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) - 0.31% | COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA (n/a) - 0.48% |
| #21 | FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC (FCFS) - 0.21% | DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG (n/a) - 0.48% |
| #22 | CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC CLASS A (CWST) - 0.21% | UBS GROUP AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 0.47% |
| #23 | AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC (AXSM) - 0.21% | SAFRAN SA (n/a) - 0.46% |
| #24 | BOOT BARN HOLDINGS INC (BOOT) - 0.20% | ALLIANZ SE (n/a) - 0.44% |
| #25 | PIPER SANDLER COS (PIPR) - 0.20% | BARCLAYS PLC (n/a) - 0.43% |
| Total Holdings | 1951 | 2659 |
VTWO vs DFAI - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VTWO vs DFAI - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VTWO | DFAI |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.52% | +8.34% |
| 2025 | +12.81% | +34.39% |
| 2024 | +12.23% | +5.79% |
| 2023 | +17.77% | +16.79% |
| 2022 | -21.39% | -13.31% |
| 2021 | +16.50% | +13.35% |
| 2020 | +20.23% | +6.13% |
| 2019 | +24.88% | N/A |
| 2018 | -11.97% | N/A |
| 2017 | +13.93% | N/A |
| 2016 | +24.32% | N/A |
| 2015 | -3.94% | N/A |
| 2014 | +6.11% | N/A |
| 2013 | +34.82% | N/A |
| 2012 | +14.49% | N/A |
| 2011 | -5.96% | N/A |
| 2010 | +20.09% | N/A |
VTWO vs DFAI Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VTWO was -41.18%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 551 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for DFAI was -27.42%, occurring on Sep 27, 2022. Recovery took 536 trading sessions.
The current VTWO drawdown is -0.91%. The current DFAI drawdown is -1.30%.
| Rank | VTWO | DFAI |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -41.18% Aug 31, 2018 - Nov 9, 2020 | -27.42% Nov 8, 2021 - Dec 27, 2023 |
| #2 | -31.87% Nov 8, 2021 - Nov 6, 2024 | -13.26% Mar 19, 2025 - Apr 28, 2025 |
| #3 | -29.01% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 13, 2012 | -10.95% Feb 25, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #4 | -27.56% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 | -9.23% Sep 26, 2024 - Mar 5, 2025 |
| #5 | -25.71% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 | -7.15% Jul 12, 2024 - Aug 19, 2024 |
| #6 | -12.72% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 22, 2014 | -5.71% Jun 15, 2021 - Sep 2, 2021 |
| #7 | -10.99% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -5.05% Sep 3, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #8 | -10.91% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -4.88% Nov 12, 2025 - Dec 4, 2025 |
| #9 | -9.62% Mar 15, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -4.43% Mar 27, 2024 - May 9, 2024 |
| #10 | -9.15% Jan 23, 2018 - May 11, 2018 | -4.16% Jan 8, 2021 - Feb 8, 2021 |
| #11 | -9.00% Mar 4, 2014 - Jul 1, 2014 | -3.98% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 13, 2025 |
| #12 | -8.47% Oct 15, 2025 - Dec 4, 2025 | -3.70% Aug 30, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #13 | -7.39% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 | -3.43% Jun 6, 2024 - Jul 11, 2024 |
| #14 | -6.52% Feb 9, 2021 - Mar 11, 2021 | -3.31% Dec 27, 2023 - Feb 1, 2024 |
| #15 | -6.29% Jul 25, 2017 - Sep 22, 2017 | -3.31% May 7, 2021 - May 24, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between VTWO and DFAI is 0.89 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2026)
VTWO vs DFAI dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VTWO | DFAI |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.23% | 0.24% |
| 2025 | 1.25% | 2.45% |
| 2024 | 1.21% | 2.72% |
| 2023 | 1.45% | 2.64% |
| 2022 | 1.48% | 2.72% |
| 2021 | 1.13% | 2.06% |
| 2020 | 0.92% | 0.09% |
| 2019 | 1.36% | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 1.41% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 1.18% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 1.27% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.23% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.12% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 1.04% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.56% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.92% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.37% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks