VNQ vs SCHX
Comparison between VANGUARD REAL ESTATE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VNQ, ETF) and SCHWAB U.S. LARGE-CAP ETF (SCHX, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSCHX has outperformed VNQ, delivering a return of +13.7% compared to +4.3%
VNQ vs SCHX - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VNQ vs SCHX - Holdings Comparison
VNQ and SCHX have 46 common holdings. Overlap is 2.02%
VNQ's top 25 holdings weight is 73.36%. SCHX's top 25 holdings weight is 47.39%.
| Rank | VNQ | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | VANGUARD REAL ESTATE II INDEX (VRTPX) - 14.50% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.28% |
| #2 | WELLTOWER INC (WELL) - 7.69% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.36% |
| #3 | PROLOGIS INC (PLD) - 7.03% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.66% |
| #4 | EQUINIX INC (EQIX) - 5.51% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.08% |
| #5 | AMERICAN TOWER CORP (AMT) - 4.63% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.45% |
| #6 | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 3.55% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.09% |
| #7 | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC (SPG) - 3.49% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.74% |
| #8 | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 3.20% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.02% |
| #9 | PUBLIC STORAGE (PSA) - 2.45% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.67% |
| #10 | CBRE GROUP INC CLASS A (CBRE) - 2.31% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.30% |
| #11 | VENTAS INC (VTR) - 2.20% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.27% |
| #12 | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) - 2.03% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.20% |
| #13 | IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) - 1.73% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.10% |
| #14 | EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC (EXR) - 1.59% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 0.99% |
| #15 | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 1.55% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.88% |
| #16 | AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC (AVB) - 1.32% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.87% |
| #17 | EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) - 1.22% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.83% |
| #18 | SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP CLASS A (SBAC) - 1.05% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.83% |
| #19 | WEYERHAEUSER CO (WY) - 1.01% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.77% |
| #20 | COSTAR GROUP INC (CSGP) - 0.97% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.69% |
| #21 | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST INC (ESS) - 0.89% | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 0.27% |
| #22 | SUN COMMUNITIES INC (SUI) - 0.89% | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 0.26% |
| #23 | KIMCO REALTY CORP (KIM) - 0.87% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.26% |
| #24 | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 0.85% | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO (AXP) - 0.26% |
| #25 | INVITATION HOMES INC (INVH) - 0.83% | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 0.26% |
| Total Holdings | 159 | 710 |
VNQ vs SCHX - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VNQ vs SCHX - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VNQ | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.40% | +7.87% |
| 2025 | +4.19% | +17.61% |
| 2024 | +3.91% | +25.70% |
| 2023 | +11.68% | +27.45% |
| 2022 | -25.66% | -19.90% |
| 2021 | +45.24% | +28.43% |
| 2020 | -3.55% | +19.74% |
| 2019 | +31.73% | +31.32% |
| 2018 | -5.67% | -5.33% |
| 2017 | +4.57% | +21.01% |
| 2016 | +9.93% | +13.57% |
| 2015 | +0.90% | +1.10% |
| 2014 | +30.34% | +14.34% |
| 2013 | +1.05% | +29.19% |
| 2012 | +16.64% | +14.48% |
| 2011 | +6.63% | +0.47% |
| 2010 | +28.91% | +14.17% |
| 2009 | +34.35% | +7.34% |
| 2008 | -36.80% | N/A |
| 2007 | -16.63% | N/A |
| 2006 | +32.63% | N/A |
| 2005 | +13.26% | N/A |
| 2004 | +15.98% | N/A |
VNQ vs SCHX Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VNQ was -73.07%, occurring on Mar 6, 2009. Recovery took 1412 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCHX was -34.33%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 118 trading sessions.
The current VNQ drawdown is -1.45%. The current SCHX drawdown is -0.21%.
| Rank | VNQ | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -73.07% Feb 7, 2007 - Sep 13, 2012 | -34.33% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 6, 2020 |
| #2 | -42.42% Feb 21, 2020 - Apr 15, 2021 | -25.40% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #3 | -34.50% Dec 31, 2021 - Oct 25, 2023 | -19.48% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #4 | -17.97% May 21, 2013 - Jun 5, 2014 | -19.27% Apr 29, 2011 - Feb 3, 2012 |
| #5 | -17.24% Jan 27, 2015 - May 4, 2016 | -19.04% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #6 | -16.23% Aug 1, 2016 - Jan 31, 2019 | -15.60% Apr 23, 2010 - Nov 4, 2010 |
| #7 | -11.10% Aug 2, 2005 - Jan 4, 2006 | -13.95% Jul 20, 2015 - Jun 2, 2016 |
| #8 | -9.62% Mar 17, 2006 - Jul 19, 2006 | -9.91% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 |
| #9 | -9.02% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 15, 2013 | -9.80% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #10 | -8.92% Dec 22, 2004 - May 18, 2005 | -9.26% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 |
| #11 | -7.67% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 28, 2021 | -9.03% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #12 | -7.58% Sep 5, 2014 - Oct 27, 2014 | -8.55% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #13 | -5.94% May 9, 2016 - Jun 28, 2016 | -7.79% Jan 19, 2010 - Mar 10, 2010 |
| #14 | -5.50% Nov 24, 2021 - Dec 7, 2021 | -7.43% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
| #15 | -5.36% Oct 21, 2019 - Jan 16, 2020 | -7.34% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
Correlation
Correlation between VNQ and SCHX is 0.92 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VNQ vs SCHX dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VNQ | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.98% | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 3.92% | 1.09% |
| 2024 | 3.85% | 1.22% |
| 2023 | 3.95% | 1.39% |
| 2022 | 3.91% | 1.64% |
| 2021 | 2.56% | 1.22% |
| 2020 | 3.93% | 1.64% |
| 2019 | 3.39% | 1.82% |
| 2018 | 4.74% | 2.02% |
| 2017 | 4.23% | 1.70% |
| 2016 | 4.82% | 1.93% |
| 2015 | 3.92% | 2.04% |
| 2014 | 3.60% | 1.76% |
| 2013 | 4.32% | 1.65% |
| 2012 | 3.56% | 2.18% |
| 2011 | 3.53% | 1.89% |
| 2010 | 3.42% | 1.54% |
| 2009 | 4.39% | 0.19% |
| 2008 | 8.23% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 5.06% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 4.23% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 5.98% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 2.25% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks