VCR vs VFLO
Comparison between VANGUARD CONSUMER DISCRETIONARY INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VCR, ETF) and VICTORYSHARES FREE CASH FLOW ETF (VFLO, ETF).
VCR vs VFLO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VCR vs VFLO - Holdings Comparison
VCR and VFLO have 4 common holdings. Overlap is 4.29%
VCR's top 25 holdings weight is 72.38%. VFLO's top 25 holdings weight is 64.98%.
| Rank | VCR | VFLO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 24.77% | THE CIGNA GROUP (CI) - 3.37% |
| #2 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 16.35% | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 3.35% |
| #3 | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 4.89% | ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A (ACN) - 3.25% |
| #4 | MCDONALD'S CORP (MCD) - 3.58% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 3.19% |
| #5 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 2.88% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 3.10% |
| #6 | BOOKING HOLDINGS INC (BKNG) - 2.21% | DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS C (DELL) - 3.10% |
| #7 | LOWE'S COMPANIES INC (LOW) - 2.15% | ADOBE INC (ADBE) - 3.07% |
| #8 | STARBUCKS CORP (SBUX) - 1.66% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 2.90% |
| #9 | O'REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) - 1.29% | ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS INC (ZM) - 2.81% |
| #10 | MERCADOLIBRE INC (MELI) - 1.29% | BOOKING HOLDINGS INC (BKNG) - 2.68% |
| #11 | MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MAR) - 1.24% | EXPEDIA GROUP INC (EXPE) - 2.65% |
| #12 | HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC (HLT) - 1.18% | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 2.64% |
| #13 | ROSS STORES INC (ROST) - 1.17% | UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC (UBER) - 2.51% |
| #14 | ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP (RCL) - 1.17% | DELTA AIR LINES INC (DAL) - 2.44% |
| #15 | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 1.15% | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 2.41% |
| #16 | NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.03% | DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC (FANG) - 2.32% |
| #17 | AUTOZONE INC (AZO) - 0.94% | ROYALTY PHARMA PLC CLASS A (RPRX) - 2.29% |
| #18 | DOORDASH INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (DASH) - 0.94% | COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP CLASS A (CTSH) - 2.22% |
| #19 | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 0.91% | INCYTE CORP (INCY) - 2.21% |
| #20 | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 0.76% | PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP CLASS A (PR) - 2.20% |
| #21 | WYNN RESORTS LTD (WYNN) - 0.17% | EXPAND ENERGY CORP ORDINARY SHARES NEW (EXE) - 2.18% |
| #22 | NORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HOLDINGS LTD (NCLH) - 0.17% | COTERRA ENERGY INC ORDINARY SHARES (CTRA) - 2.09% |
| #23 | CAVA GROUP INC (CAVA) - 0.17% | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 2.03% |
| #24 | MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL (MGM) - 0.16% | WORKDAY INC CLASS A (WDAY) - 1.99% |
| #25 | LKQ CORP (LKQ) - 0.15% | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 1.98% |
| Total Holdings | 250 | 52 |
VCR vs VFLO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VCR vs VFLO - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VCR | VFLO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.94% | +10.92% |
| 2025 | +6.83% | +17.66% |
| 2024 | +25.49% | +21.02% |
| 2023 | +41.16% | +14.59% |
| 2022 | -36.56% | N/A |
| 2021 | +26.48% | N/A |
| 2020 | +46.60% | N/A |
| 2019 | +26.51% | N/A |
| 2018 | -3.60% | N/A |
| 2017 | +22.26% | N/A |
| 2016 | +8.62% | N/A |
| 2015 | +7.15% | N/A |
| 2014 | +10.05% | N/A |
| 2013 | +40.65% | N/A |
| 2012 | +23.48% | N/A |
| 2011 | +2.42% | N/A |
| 2010 | +29.54% | N/A |
| 2009 | +40.62% | N/A |
| 2008 | -36.57% | N/A |
| 2007 | -11.96% | N/A |
| 2006 | +15.78% | N/A |
| 2005 | -3.23% | N/A |
| 2004 | +14.42% | N/A |
VCR vs VFLO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VCR was -61.53%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 928 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VFLO was -17.78%, occurring on Apr 8, 2025. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The current VCR drawdown is -3.26%.
| Rank | VCR | VFLO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.53% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 7, 2011 | -17.78% Nov 26, 2024 - Aug 22, 2025 |
| #2 | -39.20% Nov 19, 2021 - Nov 6, 2024 | -8.36% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 1, 2023 |
| #3 | -37.68% Feb 20, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 | -6.42% Jul 30, 2024 - Aug 23, 2024 |
| #4 | -27.35% Dec 17, 2024 - Sep 15, 2025 | -6.23% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #5 | -22.61% Sep 4, 2018 - Apr 16, 2019 | -4.78% Mar 2, 2026 - Apr 13, 2026 |
| #6 | -20.49% Jul 7, 2011 - Feb 3, 2012 | -4.67% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 28, 2025 |
| #7 | -16.70% Nov 3, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 | -4.13% Aug 30, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #8 | -15.58% Jan 9, 2026 - Mar 30, 2026 | -3.75% Oct 6, 2025 - Oct 21, 2025 |
| #9 | -12.46% Jul 28, 2005 - May 9, 2006 | -3.51% Jan 9, 2026 - Feb 27, 2026 |
| #10 | -11.77% Mar 5, 2004 - Nov 2, 2004 | -3.43% Oct 14, 2024 - Nov 6, 2024 |
| #11 | -11.33% Dec 30, 2004 - Jul 19, 2005 | -2.60% Nov 11, 2024 - Nov 21, 2024 |
| #12 | -11.18% Jul 31, 2015 - Nov 3, 2015 | -2.45% Oct 27, 2025 - Nov 12, 2025 |
| #13 | -11.01% May 9, 2006 - Oct 4, 2006 | -2.29% Jul 16, 2024 - Jul 26, 2024 |
| #14 | -10.07% May 2, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 | -2.16% Jan 2, 2024 - Feb 2, 2024 |
| #15 | -9.71% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -2.11% Jul 3, 2023 - Jul 11, 2023 |
Correlation
Correlation between VCR and VFLO is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VCR vs VFLO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VCR | VFLO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.18% | 0.22% |
| 2025 | 0.74% | 1.60% |
| 2024 | 0.74% | 1.20% |
| 2023 | 0.84% | 0.71% |
| 2022 | 0.98% | 0.00% |
| 2021 | 0.79% | 0.00% |
| 2020 | 1.71% | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 1.17% | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 1.37% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 1.21% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 1.60% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.32% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.23% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.84% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.52% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 1.38% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.99% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.93% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 2.44% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.86% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 0.77% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 0.59% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 0.63% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks