VCR vs SPLV
Comparison between VANGUARD CONSUMER DISCRETIONARY INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VCR, ETF) and INVESCO S&P 500 LOW VOLATILITY ETF (SPLV, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVCR has outperformed SPLV, delivering a return of +6.8% compared to +5.7%
VCR vs SPLV - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VCR vs SPLV - Holdings Comparison
VCR and SPLV have 6 common holdings. Overlap is 4.83%
VCR's top 25 holdings weight is 74.97%. SPLV's top 25 holdings weight is 30.93%.
| Rank | VCR | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 24.77% | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 1.34% |
| #2 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 16.35% | PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP (PNW) - 1.34% |
| #3 | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 4.89% | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC (WEC) - 1.34% |
| #4 | MCDONALD'S CORP (MCD) - 3.58% | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 1.33% |
| #5 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 2.88% | CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP) - 1.33% |
| #6 | BOOKING HOLDINGS INC (BKNG) - 2.21% | CMS ENERGY CORP (CMS) - 1.32% |
| #7 | LOWE'S COMPANIES INC (LOW) - 2.15% | AMEREN CORP (AEE) - 1.32% |
| #8 | STARBUCKS CORP (SBUX) - 1.66% | EVERGY INC (EVRG) - 1.31% |
| #9 | MERCADOLIBRE INC (MELI) - 1.29% | ALLIANT ENERGY CORP (LNT) - 1.30% |
| #10 | O'REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) - 1.29% | DTE ENERGY CO (DTE) - 1.30% |
| #11 | MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MAR) - 1.24% | DUKE ENERGY CORP (DUK) - 1.30% |
| #12 | HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC (HLT) - 1.18% | PPL CORP (PPL) - 1.29% |
| #13 | ROSS STORES INC (ROST) - 1.17% | EXELON CORP (EXC) - 1.26% |
| #14 | ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP (RCL) - 1.17% | AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP) - 1.24% |
| #15 | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 1.15% | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 1.21% |
| #16 | NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.03% | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 1.21% |
| #17 | DOORDASH INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (DASH) - 0.94% | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 1.16% |
| #18 | AUTOZONE INC (AZO) - 0.94% | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 1.15% |
| #19 | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 0.91% | ENTERGY CORP (ETR) - 1.14% |
| #20 | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 0.76% | INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INC (ICE) - 1.14% |
| #21 | YUM BRANDS INC (YUM) - 0.73% | REGENCY CENTERS CORP (REG) - 1.13% |
| #22 | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC (CMG) - 0.71% | FIRSTENERGY CORP (FE) - 1.13% |
| #23 | EBAY INC (EBAY) - 0.71% | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.13% |
| #24 | GARMIN LTD (GRMN) - 0.65% | NISOURCE INC (NI) - 1.11% |
| #25 | D.R. HORTON INC (DHI) - 0.61% | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 1.10% |
| Total Holdings | 290 | 106 |
VCR vs SPLV - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VCR vs SPLV - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VCR | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.25% | +2.87% |
| 2025 | +6.83% | +4.53% |
| 2024 | +25.49% | +12.93% |
| 2023 | +41.16% | +0.57% |
| 2022 | -36.56% | -3.95% |
| 2021 | +26.48% | +25.59% |
| 2020 | +46.60% | -0.65% |
| 2019 | +26.51% | +29.84% |
| 2018 | -3.60% | +0.54% |
| 2017 | +22.26% | +17.18% |
| 2016 | +8.62% | +11.86% |
| 2015 | +7.15% | +3.90% |
| 2014 | +10.05% | +18.78% |
| 2013 | +40.65% | +20.63% |
| 2012 | +23.48% | +10.55% |
| 2011 | +2.42% | +6.95% |
| 2010 | +29.54% | N/A |
| 2009 | +40.62% | N/A |
| 2008 | -36.57% | N/A |
| 2007 | -11.96% | N/A |
| 2006 | +15.78% | N/A |
| 2005 | -3.23% | N/A |
| 2004 | +14.42% | N/A |
VCR vs SPLV Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VCR was -61.53%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 928 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SPLV was -36.25%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 297 trading sessions.
The current VCR drawdown is -4.87%. The current SPLV drawdown is -5.76%.
| Rank | VCR | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.53% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 7, 2011 | -36.25% Feb 14, 2020 - Apr 21, 2021 |
| #2 | -39.20% Nov 19, 2021 - Nov 6, 2024 | -17.26% Apr 20, 2022 - Jun 24, 2024 |
| #3 | -37.68% Feb 20, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 | -12.49% Jul 7, 2011 - Oct 27, 2011 |
| #4 | -27.35% Dec 17, 2024 - Sep 15, 2025 | -11.51% Dec 3, 2018 - Feb 8, 2019 |
| #5 | -22.61% Sep 4, 2018 - Apr 16, 2019 | -11.30% Aug 18, 2015 - Oct 28, 2015 |
| #6 | -20.49% Jul 7, 2011 - Feb 3, 2012 | -9.10% Mar 3, 2025 - Aug 20, 2025 |
| #7 | -16.70% Nov 3, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 | -9.02% Dec 31, 2021 - Apr 6, 2022 |
| #8 | -15.58% Jan 9, 2026 - Mar 30, 2026 | -8.91% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 26, 2018 |
| #9 | -12.46% Jul 28, 2005 - May 9, 2006 | -8.59% Nov 29, 2024 - Mar 3, 2025 |
| #10 | -11.77% Mar 5, 2004 - Nov 2, 2004 | -7.72% Jul 22, 2016 - Feb 16, 2017 |
| #11 | -11.33% Dec 30, 2004 - Jul 19, 2005 | -7.52% Dec 29, 2015 - Mar 11, 2016 |
| #12 | -11.18% Jul 31, 2015 - Nov 3, 2015 | -7.13% May 17, 2013 - Jul 18, 2013 |
| #13 | -11.01% May 9, 2006 - Oct 4, 2006 | -6.64% Mar 2, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 |
| #14 | -10.07% May 2, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 | -6.02% Sep 13, 2018 - Nov 30, 2018 |
| #15 | -9.71% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -6.02% Oct 27, 2011 - Dec 20, 2011 |
Correlation
Correlation between VCR and SPLV is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VCR vs SPLV dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VCR | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.18% | 0.74% |
| 2025 | 0.74% | 2.04% |
| 2024 | 0.74% | 1.88% |
| 2023 | 0.84% | 2.45% |
| 2022 | 0.98% | 2.11% |
| 2021 | 0.79% | 1.51% |
| 2020 | 1.71% | 2.12% |
| 2019 | 1.17% | 2.08% |
| 2018 | 1.37% | 2.18% |
| 2017 | 1.21% | 2.03% |
| 2016 | 1.60% | 2.03% |
| 2015 | 1.32% | 2.28% |
| 2014 | 1.23% | 2.20% |
| 2013 | 0.84% | 2.60% |
| 2012 | 1.52% | 3.01% |
| 2011 | 1.38% | 2.11% |
| 2010 | 0.99% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.93% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 2.44% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.86% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 0.77% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 0.59% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 0.63% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks