VBR vs IXUS
Comparison between VANGUARD SMALL-CAP VALUE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VBR, ETF) and ISHARES CORE MSCI TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK ETF (IXUS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIXUS has outperformed VBR, delivering a return of +8.6% compared to +7.9%
VBR vs IXUS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VBR vs IXUS - Holdings Comparison
VBR and IXUS have 0 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
VBR's top 25 holdings weight is 12.13%. IXUS's top 25 holdings weight is 5.13%.
| Rank | VBR | IXUS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NRG ENERGY INC (NRG) - 0.75% | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (RY) - 0.54% |
| #2 | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 0.74% | n/a (SHOP) - 0.45% |
| #3 | TAPESTRY INC (TPR) - 0.69% | THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (TD) - 0.32% |
| #4 | JABIL INC (JBL) - 0.64% | ENBRIDGE INC (ENB) - 0.30% |
| #5 | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.63% | SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA (SPOT) - 0.27% |
| #6 | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.58% | n/a (BN) - 0.26% |
| #7 | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 0.57% | PDD HOLDINGS INC ADR (PDD) - 0.24% |
| #8 | WILLIAMS-SONOMA INC (WSM) - 0.53% | CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD (CP) - 0.23% |
| #9 | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC (SW) - 0.50% | BANK OF MONTREAL (BMO) - 0.23% |
| #10 | US FOODS HOLDING CORP (USFD) - 0.49% | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (CNQ) - 0.21% |
| #11 | C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INC (CHRW) - 0.48% | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (BNS) - 0.20% |
| #12 | CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC (CF) - 0.48% | CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (CM) - 0.18% |
| #13 | BUNGE GLOBAL SA (BG) - 0.48% | FERRARI NV (RACE) - 0.18% |
| #14 | SLCMT1142 (n/a) - 0.46% | MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP (MFC) - 0.17% |
| #15 | DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC (DD) - 0.45% | AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD (AEM) - 0.16% |
| #16 | MODERNA INC (MRNA) - 0.44% | TC ENERGY CORP (TRP) - 0.15% |
| #17 | ILLUMINA INC (ILMN) - 0.43% | SEA LTD ADR (SE) - 0.15% |
| #18 | ALCOA CORP (AA) - 0.42% | ALCON INC (ALC) - 0.15% |
| #19 | OVINTIV INC (OVV) - 0.41% | SUNCOR ENERGY INC (SU) - 0.15% |
| #20 | HOLOGIC INC (n/a) - 0.41% | NU HOLDINGS LTD ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (NU) - 0.13% |
| #21 | NEW YORK TIMES CO CLASS A (NYT) - 0.31% | SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC (SLF) - 0.11% |
| #22 | OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC (OHI) - 0.31% | THOMSON REUTERS CORP (TRI) - 0.09% |
| #23 | BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS INC (BJ) - 0.31% | WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP (WPM) - 0.09% |
| #24 | PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO (PFGC) - 0.31% | WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WDS) - 0.09% |
| #25 | BEST BUY CO INC (BBY) - 0.31% | NUTRIEN LTD (NTR) - 0.08% |
| Total Holdings | 799 | 42 |
VBR vs IXUS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VBR vs IXUS - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VBR | IXUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.57% | +11.85% |
| 2025 | +9.44% | +32.76% |
| 2024 | +12.56% | +6.49% |
| 2023 | +16.36% | +15.03% |
| 2022 | -10.07% | -16.88% |
| 2021 | +30.18% | +8.25% |
| 2020 | +6.01% | +9.56% |
| 2019 | +22.50% | +22.04% |
| 2018 | -12.95% | -15.35% |
| 2017 | +10.98% | +27.38% |
| 2016 | +26.76% | +6.75% |
| 2015 | -4.44% | -4.19% |
| 2014 | +11.77% | -3.17% |
| 2013 | +32.77% | +12.75% |
| 2012 | +17.01% | +7.61% |
| 2011 | -5.79% | N/A |
| 2010 | +22.76% | N/A |
| 2009 | +29.07% | N/A |
| 2008 | -31.00% | N/A |
| 2007 | -7.16% | N/A |
| 2006 | +17.31% | N/A |
| 2005 | +7.83% | N/A |
| 2004 | +20.49% | N/A |
VBR vs IXUS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VBR was -61.99%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 933 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for IXUS was -36.23%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 707 trading sessions.
The current VBR drawdown is -0.68%. The current IXUS drawdown is -0.21%.
| Rank | VBR | IXUS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.99% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 14, 2011 | -36.23% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 16, 2020 |
| #2 | -45.28% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 24, 2020 | -30.00% Jun 14, 2021 - May 15, 2024 |
| #3 | -27.93% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 6, 2012 | -25.06% Jul 3, 2014 - May 5, 2017 |
| #4 | -24.19% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 5, 2025 | -13.75% Mar 19, 2025 - May 2, 2025 |
| #5 | -23.49% Aug 29, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 | -11.36% Feb 25, 2026 - May 6, 2026 |
| #6 | -21.21% Nov 8, 2021 - Dec 14, 2023 | -11.23% May 8, 2013 - Sep 11, 2013 |
| #7 | -20.53% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 | -9.75% Sep 26, 2024 - Mar 17, 2025 |
| #8 | -11.04% Jul 3, 2014 - Nov 24, 2014 | -7.81% Jul 12, 2024 - Aug 23, 2024 |
| #9 | -10.81% Apr 2, 2004 - Sep 16, 2004 | -7.09% Dec 31, 2013 - Mar 6, 2014 |
| #10 | -10.01% May 5, 2006 - Oct 12, 2006 | -4.95% Feb 16, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 |
| #11 | -9.68% Jun 8, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 | -4.89% Nov 12, 2025 - Dec 10, 2025 |
| #12 | -9.39% Aug 2, 2005 - Jan 5, 2006 | -4.69% Jan 21, 2021 - Feb 8, 2021 |
| #13 | -9.27% Jan 23, 2018 - Jun 5, 2018 | -4.34% Oct 22, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013 |
| #14 | -9.24% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 | -4.06% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 13, 2025 |
| #15 | -8.95% Mar 4, 2005 - Jun 14, 2005 | -4.05% Mar 6, 2014 - Apr 1, 2014 |
Correlation
Correlation between VBR and IXUS is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VBR vs IXUS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VBR | IXUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.53% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 1.95% | 3.24% |
| 2024 | 1.98% | 3.33% |
| 2023 | 2.12% | 3.13% |
| 2022 | 2.03% | 2.48% |
| 2021 | 1.75% | 3.12% |
| 2020 | 1.68% | 1.85% |
| 2019 | 2.06% | 3.09% |
| 2018 | 2.35% | 3.00% |
| 2017 | 1.79% | 2.41% |
| 2016 | 1.77% | 2.58% |
| 2015 | 1.99% | 2.81% |
| 2014 | 1.77% | 2.95% |
| 2013 | 1.87% | 2.08% |
| 2012 | 2.62% | 0.33% |
| 2011 | 2.20% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 1.94% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 1.99% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 3.20% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 2.42% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 1.93% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 1.92% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 1.66% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks