UPRO vs LVHI
Comparison between PROSHARES ULTRAPRO S&P500 (UPRO, ETF) and FRANKLIN INTERNATIONAL LOW VOLATILITY HIGH DIVIDEND INDEX ETF (LVHI, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceUPRO has outperformed LVHI, delivering a return of +24.7% compared to +16.3%
UPRO vs LVHI - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
UPRO vs LVHI - Holdings Comparison
UPRO and LVHI have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -28.31%
UPRO's top 25 holdings weight is 65.76%. LVHI's top 25 holdings weight is 143.78%.
| Rank | UPRO | LVHI |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | PROSHARES GENIUS MONEY MARKET ETF (IQMM) - 28.09% | USD FORWARD CASH/CCY CONTRACT PURCHASED (n/a) - 99.55% |
| #2 | S&P 500 INDEX SWAP (n/a) - 14.46% | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (n/a) - 2.70% |
| #3 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 3.59% | SHELL PLC (n/a) - 2.63% |
| #4 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 3.13% | RIO TINTO PLC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 2.25% |
| #5 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.29% | SUNCOR ENERGY INC (n/a) - 2.24% |
| #6 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 2.01% | INTESA SANPAOLO (n/a) - 2.19% |
| #7 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 1.70% | NOVARTIS AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 2.19% |
| #8 | CTE PROSHARES TRUST M (n/a) - 1.52% | BHP GROUP LTD (n/a) - 2.15% |
| #9 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 1.52% | CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (CM) - 2.12% |
| #10 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 1.35% | NESTLE SA (n/a) - 2.08% |
| #11 | E-MINI S&P 500 FUTURE JUNE 26 (n/a) - 1.35% | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (BNS) - 1.98% |
| #12 | CASH (n/a) - 1.31% | GSK PLC (n/a) - 1.88% |
| #13 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 0.99% | ROCHE HOLDING AG ORDINARY SHARES NEW (n/a) - 1.86% |
| #14 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 0.82% | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE) - 1.83% |
| #15 | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 0.16% | MITSUBISHI CORP (n/a) - 1.81% |
| #16 | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.16% | ALLIANZ SE (n/a) - 1.68% |
| #17 | PEPSICO INC (PEP) - 0.16% | ENEL SPA (n/a) - 1.63% |
| #18 | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 0.15% | BNP PARIBAS ACT. CAT.A (n/a) - 1.55% |
| #19 | MCDONALD'S CORP (MCD) - 0.15% | BANCA MONTE DEI PASCHI DI SIENA (n/a) - 1.44% |
| #20 | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.15% | TC ENERGY CORP (TRP) - 1.43% |
| #21 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 0.15% | MITSUI & CO LTD (n/a) - 1.41% |
| #22 | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 0.15% | NTT INC (n/a) - 1.36% |
| #23 | AT&T INC (T) - 0.14% | SANOFI SA (n/a) - 1.32% |
| #24 | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.13% | UNILEVER PLC (n/a) - 1.30% |
| #25 | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.13% | AXA SA (n/a) - 1.20% |
| Total Holdings | 471 | 223 |
UPRO vs LVHI - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
UPRO vs LVHI - Annual Returns (2009 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | UPRO | LVHI |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +20.21% | +10.37% |
| 2025 | +33.00% | +26.94% |
| 2024 | +66.56% | +14.48% |
| 2023 | +70.82% | +15.59% |
| 2022 | -57.58% | +3.08% |
| 2021 | +107.13% | +17.22% |
| 2020 | +7.18% | -9.74% |
| 2019 | +101.91% | +18.02% |
| 2018 | -26.65% | -5.49% |
| 2017 | +67.74% | +10.01% |
| 2016 | +36.68% | +5.46% |
| 2015 | -4.99% | N/A |
| 2014 | +42.06% | N/A |
| 2013 | +103.37% | N/A |
| 2012 | +40.02% | N/A |
| 2011 | -14.37% | N/A |
| 2010 | +29.81% | N/A |
| 2009 | +73.78% | N/A |
UPRO vs LVHI Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for UPRO was -76.82%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 225 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for LVHI was -32.30%, occurring on Mar 16, 2020. Recovery took 327 trading sessions.
The current UPRO drawdown is -0.40%. The current LVHI drawdown is -1.07%.
| Rank | UPRO | LVHI |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -76.82% Feb 19, 2020 - Jan 8, 2021 | -32.30% Feb 20, 2020 - Jun 8, 2021 |
| #2 | -63.94% Jan 3, 2022 - Jun 17, 2024 | -11.99% Mar 25, 2025 - May 15, 2025 |
| #3 | -51.73% Apr 29, 2011 - Apr 2, 2012 | -11.29% Jun 7, 2022 - Nov 30, 2022 |
| #4 | -50.28% Sep 20, 2018 - Jul 12, 2019 | -9.72% Jan 9, 2018 - Mar 13, 2019 |
| #5 | -48.86% Feb 19, 2025 - Jul 25, 2025 | -8.11% Feb 9, 2022 - Apr 19, 2022 |
| #6 | -42.88% Apr 23, 2010 - Dec 10, 2010 | -6.39% Jul 22, 2024 - Aug 23, 2024 |
| #7 | -39.29% May 21, 2015 - Jul 18, 2016 | -6.09% Jul 3, 2019 - Sep 11, 2019 |
| #8 | -29.34% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 29, 2018 | -6.07% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #9 | -27.26% Apr 2, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 | -5.65% Sep 20, 2023 - Nov 17, 2023 |
| #10 | -26.79% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -5.03% Mar 6, 2023 - Apr 10, 2023 |
| #11 | -24.41% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 24, 2024 | -4.85% Apr 22, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #12 | -22.72% Jan 19, 2010 - Mar 16, 2010 | -4.50% Jul 31, 2023 - Sep 14, 2023 |
| #13 | -21.27% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 4, 2013 | -4.48% Aug 16, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 |
| #14 | -21.05% Sep 18, 2014 - Nov 3, 2014 | -4.33% May 4, 2022 - May 26, 2022 |
| #15 | -18.18% Feb 18, 2011 - Apr 26, 2011 | -4.02% May 10, 2017 - Dec 8, 2017 |
Correlation
Correlation between UPRO and LVHI is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2009 - 2026)
UPRO vs LVHI dividend yield comparison.
| Year | UPRO | LVHI |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.16% | 0.39% |
| 2025 | 0.84% | 4.92% |
| 2024 | 0.93% | 3.98% |
| 2023 | 0.74% | 8.12% |
| 2022 | 0.52% | 7.74% |
| 2021 | 0.06% | 4.13% |
| 2020 | 0.11% | 3.97% |
| 2019 | 0.41% | 6.67% |
| 2018 | 0.63% | 10.67% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 3.38% |
| 2016 | 0.12% | 2.02% |
| 2015 | 0.34% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.07% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 0.05% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.06% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.18% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.11% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks