SPSM vs IWS
Comparison between SPDR(R) PORTFOLIO S&P 600 SMALL CAP ETF (SPSM, ETF) and ISHARES RUSSELL MID-CAP VALUE ETF (IWS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIWS has outperformed SPSM, delivering a return of +7.9% compared to +5.9%
SPSM vs IWS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SPSM vs IWS - Holdings Comparison
SPSM and IWS have 47 common holdings. Overlap is 1.44%
SPSM's top 25 holdings weight is 11.96%. IWS's top 25 holdings weight is 16.41%.
| Rank | SPSM | IWS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SANMINA CORP (SANM) - 0.71% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 1.46% |
| #2 | FORMFACTOR INC (FORM) - 0.62% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.30% |
| #3 | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.60% | CORNING INC (GLW) - 1.25% |
| #4 | MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (MOH) - 0.57% | CUMMINS INC (CMI) - 0.87% |
| #5 | PRIMORIS SERVICES CORP (PRIM) - 0.55% | BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP (BK) - 0.82% |
| #6 | ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC (ESI) - 0.53% | VALERO ENERGY CORP (VLO) - 0.69% |
| #7 | MATCH GROUP INC ORDINARY SHARES NEW (MTCH) - 0.52% | CIENA CORP (CIEN) - 0.68% |
| #8 | ARGAN INC (AGX) - 0.52% | MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP (MPC) - 0.65% |
| #9 | SEMTECH CORP (SMTC) - 0.52% | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 0.65% |
| #10 | LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (LUMN) - 0.49% | BAKER HUGHES CO CLASS A (BKR) - 0.65% |
| #11 | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.49% | TERADYNE INC (TER) - 0.60% |
| #12 | EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN) - 0.49% | n/a (WBD) - 0.60% |
| #13 | ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC (ESE) - 0.49% | PHILLIPS 66 (PSX) - 0.59% |
| #14 | LKQ CORP (LKQ) - 0.48% | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 0.58% |
| #15 | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.47% | KINDER MORGAN INC CLASS P (KMI) - 0.58% |
| #16 | ZURN ELKAY WATER SOLUTIONS CORP (ZWS) - 0.46% | L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC (LHX) - 0.57% |
| #17 | ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC (AWI) - 0.44% | KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC (KEYS) - 0.56% |
| #18 | STONEX GROUP INC (SNEX) - 0.44% | ROSS STORES INC (ROST) - 0.55% |
| #19 | POWELL INDUSTRIES INC (POWL) - 0.44% | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 0.55% |
| #20 | QORVO INC (QRVO) - 0.43% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 0.54% |
| #21 | FIRST BANCORP (FBP) - 0.38% | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) - 0.35% |
| #22 | MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC (MHK) - 0.33% | PG&E CORP (PCG) - 0.34% |
| #23 | MATSON INC (MATX) - 0.33% | EQT CORP (EQT) - 0.34% |
| #24 | MACERICH CO (MAC) - 0.33% | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC (PRU) - 0.32% |
| #25 | KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC (KGS) - 0.33% | HALLIBURTON CO (HAL) - 0.32% |
| Total Holdings | 570 | 672 |
SPSM vs IWS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SPSM vs IWS - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SPSM | IWS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.20% | +11.05% |
| 2025 | +6.16% | +11.21% |
| 2024 | +9.09% | +13.15% |
| 2023 | +16.28% | +12.89% |
| 2022 | -17.04% | -12.25% |
| 2021 | +28.01% | +30.37% |
| 2020 | +11.63% | +5.02% |
| 2019 | +25.19% | +27.04% |
| 2018 | -12.00% | -12.90% |
| 2017 | +14.85% | +12.25% |
| 2016 | +24.71% | +20.88% |
| 2015 | -2.60% | -5.09% |
| 2014 | +6.28% | +15.69% |
| 2013 | +15.61% | +30.20% |
| 2012 | N/A | +17.01% |
| 2011 | N/A | -2.83% |
| 2010 | N/A | +22.53% |
| 2009 | N/A | +30.81% |
| 2008 | N/A | -37.02% |
| 2007 | N/A | -1.77% |
| 2006 | N/A | +18.55% |
| 2005 | N/A | +14.38% |
| 2004 | N/A | +23.59% |
| 2003 | N/A | +34.22% |
| 2002 | N/A | -10.03% |
| 2001 | N/A | +2.75% |
SPSM vs IWS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SPSM was -42.88%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 212 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for IWS was -62.39%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1327 trading sessions.
The current SPSM drawdown is -0.41%. The current IWS drawdown is -0.81%.
| Rank | SPSM | IWS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.88% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 17, 2020 | -62.39% Jun 4, 2007 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #2 | -27.95% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 11, 2025 | -43.83% Feb 20, 2020 - Nov 24, 2020 |
| #3 | -26.41% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 | -30.36% Apr 10, 2002 - Sep 2, 2003 |
| #4 | -26.41% Nov 8, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 | -21.22% Jan 4, 2022 - Feb 29, 2024 |
| #5 | -25.40% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 | -20.75% Sep 21, 2018 - Jul 5, 2019 |
| #6 | -12.78% Jul 1, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 | -20.57% Nov 25, 2024 - Aug 22, 2025 |
| #7 | -10.08% Mar 4, 2014 - Jul 1, 2014 | -19.03% Mar 20, 2015 - Jun 7, 2016 |
| #8 | -9.88% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -17.20% Aug 3, 2001 - Jan 4, 2002 |
| #9 | -9.27% Mar 12, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 | -9.60% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 29, 2018 |
| #10 | -9.12% Jan 23, 2018 - May 16, 2018 | -8.91% Mar 5, 2004 - Sep 7, 2004 |
| #11 | -9.08% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 | -8.62% Sep 5, 2014 - Nov 10, 2014 |
| #12 | -8.72% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 | -7.80% May 10, 2006 - Sep 26, 2006 |
| #13 | -7.21% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 | -7.54% Mar 2, 2026 - Apr 16, 2026 |
| #14 | -6.49% Jul 25, 2017 - Sep 25, 2017 | -7.25% Mar 7, 2005 - Jun 13, 2005 |
| #15 | -5.12% Apr 15, 2015 - Jun 18, 2015 | -7.19% May 20, 2013 - Jul 12, 2013 |
Correlation
Correlation between SPSM and IWS is 0.99 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2001 - 2026)
SPSM vs IWS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SPSM | IWS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.31% | 0.29% |
| 2025 | 1.62% | 1.53% |
| 2024 | 1.85% | 1.50% |
| 2023 | 1.61% | 1.76% |
| 2022 | 1.38% | 1.93% |
| 2021 | 1.40% | 1.39% |
| 2020 | 1.34% | 1.87% |
| 2019 | 1.58% | 1.97% |
| 2018 | 1.82% | 2.53% |
| 2017 | 1.51% | 1.96% |
| 2016 | 1.49% | 2.10% |
| 2015 | 2.37% | 2.14% |
| 2014 | 1.70% | 1.84% |
| 2013 | 0.68% | 1.71% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 2.09% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 2.12% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.95% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 2.09% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 3.09% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 2.29% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.83% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 1.95% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.54% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 1.91% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.86% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks