SPSM vs GSLC
Comparison between SPDR(R) PORTFOLIO S&P 600 SMALL CAP ETF (SPSM, ETF) and GOLDMAN SACHS ACTIVEBETA(R) U.S. LARGE CAP EQUITY ETF (GSLC, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceGSLC has outperformed SPSM, delivering a return of +12.2% compared to +5.9%
SPSM vs GSLC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SPSM vs GSLC - Holdings Comparison
SPSM and GSLC have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
SPSM's top 25 holdings weight is 11.96%. GSLC's top 25 holdings weight is 44.82%.
| Rank | SPSM | GSLC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SANMINA CORP (SANM) - 0.71% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 8.26% |
| #2 | FORMFACTOR INC (FORM) - 0.62% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.42% |
| #3 | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.60% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.91% |
| #4 | MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (MOH) - 0.57% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.91% |
| #5 | PRIMORIS SERVICES CORP (PRIM) - 0.55% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.23% |
| #6 | ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC (ESI) - 0.53% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.68% |
| #7 | MATCH GROUP INC ORDINARY SHARES NEW (MTCH) - 0.52% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.44% |
| #8 | ARGAN INC (AGX) - 0.52% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 1.62% |
| #9 | SEMTECH CORP (SMTC) - 0.52% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.23% |
| #10 | LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (LUMN) - 0.49% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.10% |
| #11 | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.49% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.02% |
| #12 | EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN) - 0.49% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 0.96% |
| #13 | ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC (ESE) - 0.49% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 0.94% |
| #14 | LKQ CORP (LKQ) - 0.48% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.81% |
| #15 | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.47% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.76% |
| #16 | ZURN ELKAY WATER SOLUTIONS CORP (ZWS) - 0.46% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.73% |
| #17 | ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC (AWI) - 0.44% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 0.69% |
| #18 | STONEX GROUP INC (SNEX) - 0.44% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.64% |
| #19 | POWELL INDUSTRIES INC (POWL) - 0.44% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 0.56% |
| #20 | QORVO INC (QRVO) - 0.43% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 0.54% |
| #21 | FIRST BANCORP (FBP) - 0.38% | IDEXX LABORATORIES INC (IDXX) - 0.28% |
| #22 | MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC (MHK) - 0.33% | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 0.28% |
| #23 | MATSON INC (MATX) - 0.33% | ADOBE INC (ADBE) - 0.27% |
| #24 | MACERICH CO (MAC) - 0.33% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.27% |
| #25 | KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC (KGS) - 0.33% | ROLLINS INC (ROL) - 0.27% |
| Total Holdings | 570 | 404 |
SPSM vs GSLC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SPSM vs GSLC - Annual Returns (2013 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SPSM | GSLC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.20% | +5.85% |
| 2025 | +6.16% | +16.29% |
| 2024 | +9.09% | +24.85% |
| 2023 | +16.28% | +25.67% |
| 2022 | -17.04% | -18.94% |
| 2021 | +28.01% | +28.85% |
| 2020 | +11.63% | +18.12% |
| 2019 | +25.19% | +30.83% |
| 2018 | -12.00% | -4.69% |
| 2017 | +14.85% | +21.61% |
| 2016 | +24.71% | +10.30% |
| 2015 | -2.60% | +3.61% |
| 2014 | +6.28% | N/A |
| 2013 | +15.61% | N/A |
SPSM vs GSLC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SPSM was -42.88%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 212 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for GSLC was -33.69%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 118 trading sessions.
The current SPSM drawdown is -0.41%.
| Rank | SPSM | GSLC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.88% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 17, 2020 | -33.69% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 6, 2020 |
| #2 | -27.95% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 11, 2025 | -24.90% Dec 29, 2021 - Dec 14, 2023 |
| #3 | -26.41% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 | -19.57% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 23, 2019 |
| #4 | -26.41% Nov 8, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 | -18.66% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #5 | -25.40% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 | -11.96% Dec 1, 2015 - Apr 1, 2016 |
| #6 | -12.78% Jul 1, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 | -9.57% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 |
| #7 | -10.08% Mar 4, 2014 - Jul 1, 2014 | -9.49% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 16, 2026 |
| #8 | -9.88% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -9.18% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 13, 2020 |
| #9 | -9.27% Mar 12, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 | -8.31% Jul 16, 2024 - Aug 30, 2024 |
| #10 | -9.12% Jan 23, 2018 - May 16, 2018 | -6.61% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #11 | -9.08% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 | -6.07% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 1, 2021 |
| #12 | -8.72% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 | -5.96% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 |
| #13 | -7.21% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 | -5.94% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 21, 2019 |
| #14 | -6.49% Jul 25, 2017 - Sep 25, 2017 | -5.54% Mar 27, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #15 | -5.12% Apr 15, 2015 - Jun 18, 2015 | -5.22% Aug 15, 2016 - Nov 22, 2016 |
Correlation
Correlation between SPSM and GSLC is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2013 - 2026)
SPSM vs GSLC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SPSM | GSLC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.31% | 0.24% |
| 2025 | 1.62% | 1.00% |
| 2024 | 1.85% | 1.11% |
| 2023 | 1.61% | 1.38% |
| 2022 | 1.38% | 1.61% |
| 2021 | 1.40% | 1.06% |
| 2020 | 1.34% | 1.35% |
| 2019 | 1.58% | 1.54% |
| 2018 | 1.82% | 1.89% |
| 2017 | 1.51% | 1.69% |
| 2016 | 1.49% | 1.69% |
| 2015 | 2.37% | 0.36% |
| 2014 | 1.70% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.68% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks