SPLV vs XLRE
Comparison between INVESCO S&P 500 LOW VOLATILITY ETF (SPLV, ETF) and THE REAL ESTATE SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND (XLRE, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSPLV has outperformed XLRE, delivering a return of +5.5% compared to +4.3%
SPLV vs XLRE - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SPLV vs XLRE - Holdings Comparison
SPLV and XLRE have 16 common holdings. Overlap is 14.48%
SPLV's top 25 holdings weight is 30.93%. XLRE's top 25 holdings weight is 93.72%.
| Rank | SPLV | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 1.34% | WELLTOWER INC (WELL) - 10.29% |
| #2 | PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP (PNW) - 1.34% | PROLOGIS INC (PLD) - 9.06% |
| #3 | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC (WEC) - 1.34% | EQUINIX INC (EQIX) - 7.28% |
| #4 | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 1.33% | AMERICAN TOWER CORP (AMT) - 5.75% |
| #5 | CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP) - 1.33% | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 4.67% |
| #6 | CMS ENERGY CORP (CMS) - 1.32% | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC (SPG) - 4.63% |
| #7 | AMEREN CORP (AEE) - 1.32% | CBRE GROUP INC CLASS A (CBRE) - 4.51% |
| #8 | EVERGY INC (EVRG) - 1.31% | VENTAS INC (VTR) - 4.40% |
| #9 | ALLIANT ENERGY CORP (LNT) - 1.30% | PUBLIC STORAGE (PSA) - 4.29% |
| #10 | DTE ENERGY CO (DTE) - 1.30% | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 4.25% |
| #11 | DUKE ENERGY CORP (DUK) - 1.30% | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) - 3.97% |
| #12 | PPL CORP (PPL) - 1.29% | IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) - 3.52% |
| #13 | EXELON CORP (EXC) - 1.26% | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 3.24% |
| #14 | AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP) - 1.24% | EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC (EXR) - 3.16% |
| #15 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 1.21% | AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC (AVB) - 2.75% |
| #16 | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 1.21% | SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP CLASS A (SBAC) - 2.45% |
| #17 | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 1.16% | EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) - 2.37% |
| #18 | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 1.15% | WEYERHAEUSER CO (WY) - 1.89% |
| #19 | ENTERGY CORP (ETR) - 1.14% | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST INC (ESS) - 1.82% |
| #20 | INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INC (ICE) - 1.14% | KIMCO REALTY CORP (KIM) - 1.70% |
| #21 | REGENCY CENTERS CORP (REG) - 1.13% | INVITATION HOMES INC (INVH) - 1.68% |
| #22 | FIRSTENERGY CORP (FE) - 1.13% | COSTAR GROUP INC (CSGP) - 1.61% |
| #23 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.13% | MID-AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC (MAA) - 1.61% |
| #24 | NISOURCE INC (NI) - 1.11% | HOST HOTELS & RESORTS INC (HST) - 1.42% |
| #25 | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 1.10% | REGENCY CENTERS CORP (REG) - 1.40% |
| Total Holdings | 106 | 34 |
SPLV vs XLRE - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SPLV vs XLRE - Annual Returns (2011 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SPLV | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.74% | +10.71% |
| 2025 | +4.53% | +3.56% |
| 2024 | +12.93% | +4.11% |
| 2023 | +0.57% | +11.95% |
| 2022 | -3.95% | -25.56% |
| 2021 | +25.59% | +50.96% |
| 2020 | -0.65% | -0.96% |
| 2019 | +29.84% | +31.71% |
| 2018 | +0.54% | -1.81% |
| 2017 | +17.18% | +10.33% |
| 2016 | +11.86% | +5.18% |
| 2015 | +3.90% | +4.38% |
| 2014 | +18.78% | N/A |
| 2013 | +20.63% | N/A |
| 2012 | +10.55% | N/A |
| 2011 | +6.95% | N/A |
SPLV vs XLRE Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SPLV was -36.25%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 297 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for XLRE was -38.80%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 280 trading sessions.
The current SPLV drawdown is -5.88%. The current XLRE drawdown is -1.01%.
| Rank | SPLV | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -36.25% Feb 14, 2020 - Apr 21, 2021 | -38.80% Feb 21, 2020 - Apr 1, 2021 |
| #2 | -17.26% Apr 20, 2022 - Jun 24, 2024 | -34.11% Dec 31, 2021 - Oct 25, 2023 |
| #3 | -12.49% Jul 7, 2011 - Oct 27, 2011 | -14.65% Aug 1, 2016 - Nov 7, 2017 |
| #4 | -11.51% Dec 3, 2018 - Feb 8, 2019 | -13.42% Dec 29, 2015 - Mar 17, 2016 |
| #5 | -11.30% Aug 18, 2015 - Oct 28, 2015 | -12.51% Dec 6, 2018 - Jan 31, 2019 |
| #6 | -9.10% Mar 3, 2025 - Aug 20, 2025 | -12.35% Nov 13, 2017 - Jul 5, 2018 |
| #7 | -9.02% Dec 31, 2021 - Apr 6, 2022 | -8.32% Aug 20, 2018 - Nov 30, 2018 |
| #8 | -8.91% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 26, 2018 | -8.27% Sep 2, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #9 | -8.59% Nov 29, 2024 - Mar 3, 2025 | -6.74% Oct 21, 2019 - Jan 21, 2020 |
| #10 | -7.72% Jul 22, 2016 - Feb 16, 2017 | -6.10% Oct 22, 2015 - Dec 29, 2015 |
| #11 | -7.52% Dec 29, 2015 - Mar 11, 2016 | -5.79% May 10, 2016 - Jun 29, 2016 |
| #12 | -7.13% May 17, 2013 - Jul 18, 2013 | -4.83% Jun 20, 2019 - Jul 10, 2019 |
| #13 | -6.64% Mar 2, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 | -4.80% Nov 24, 2021 - Dec 7, 2021 |
| #14 | -6.02% Sep 13, 2018 - Nov 30, 2018 | -4.25% Apr 12, 2019 - May 24, 2019 |
| #15 | -6.02% Oct 27, 2011 - Dec 20, 2011 | -4.04% Apr 30, 2021 - May 24, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between SPLV and XLRE is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2011 - 2026)
SPLV vs XLRE dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SPLV | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.74% | 0.61% |
| 2025 | 2.04% | 3.45% |
| 2024 | 1.88% | 3.43% |
| 2023 | 2.45% | 3.31% |
| 2022 | 2.11% | 3.70% |
| 2021 | 1.51% | 2.61% |
| 2020 | 2.12% | 3.15% |
| 2019 | 2.08% | 3.06% |
| 2018 | 2.18% | 3.78% |
| 2017 | 2.03% | 3.25% |
| 2016 | 2.03% | 4.22% |
| 2015 | 2.28% | 1.09% |
| 2014 | 2.20% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 2.60% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 3.01% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 2.11% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks