SPLV vs VCR
Comparison between INVESCO S&P 500 LOW VOLATILITY ETF (SPLV, ETF) and VANGUARD CONSUMER DISCRETIONARY INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VCR, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVCR has outperformed SPLV, delivering a return of +6.8% compared to +5.7%
SPLV vs VCR - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SPLV vs VCR - Holdings Comparison
SPLV and VCR have 6 common holdings. Overlap is 4.83%
SPLV's top 25 holdings weight is 30.93%. VCR's top 25 holdings weight is 74.97%.
| Rank | SPLV | VCR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 1.34% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 24.77% |
| #2 | PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP (PNW) - 1.34% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 16.35% |
| #3 | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC (WEC) - 1.34% | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 4.89% |
| #4 | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 1.33% | MCDONALD'S CORP (MCD) - 3.58% |
| #5 | CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP) - 1.33% | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 2.88% |
| #6 | CMS ENERGY CORP (CMS) - 1.32% | BOOKING HOLDINGS INC (BKNG) - 2.21% |
| #7 | AMEREN CORP (AEE) - 1.32% | LOWE'S COMPANIES INC (LOW) - 2.15% |
| #8 | EVERGY INC (EVRG) - 1.31% | STARBUCKS CORP (SBUX) - 1.66% |
| #9 | ALLIANT ENERGY CORP (LNT) - 1.30% | MERCADOLIBRE INC (MELI) - 1.29% |
| #10 | DTE ENERGY CO (DTE) - 1.30% | O'REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) - 1.29% |
| #11 | DUKE ENERGY CORP (DUK) - 1.30% | MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MAR) - 1.24% |
| #12 | PPL CORP (PPL) - 1.29% | HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC (HLT) - 1.18% |
| #13 | EXELON CORP (EXC) - 1.26% | ROSS STORES INC (ROST) - 1.17% |
| #14 | AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP) - 1.24% | ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP (RCL) - 1.17% |
| #15 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 1.21% | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 1.15% |
| #16 | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 1.21% | NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.03% |
| #17 | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 1.16% | DOORDASH INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (DASH) - 0.94% |
| #18 | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 1.15% | AUTOZONE INC (AZO) - 0.94% |
| #19 | ENTERGY CORP (ETR) - 1.14% | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 0.91% |
| #20 | INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INC (ICE) - 1.14% | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 0.76% |
| #21 | REGENCY CENTERS CORP (REG) - 1.13% | YUM BRANDS INC (YUM) - 0.73% |
| #22 | FIRSTENERGY CORP (FE) - 1.13% | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC (CMG) - 0.71% |
| #23 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.13% | EBAY INC (EBAY) - 0.71% |
| #24 | NISOURCE INC (NI) - 1.11% | GARMIN LTD (GRMN) - 0.65% |
| #25 | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 1.10% | D.R. HORTON INC (DHI) - 0.61% |
| Total Holdings | 106 | 290 |
SPLV vs VCR - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SPLV vs VCR - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SPLV | VCR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.87% | +0.25% |
| 2025 | +4.53% | +6.83% |
| 2024 | +12.93% | +25.49% |
| 2023 | +0.57% | +41.16% |
| 2022 | -3.95% | -36.56% |
| 2021 | +25.59% | +26.48% |
| 2020 | -0.65% | +46.60% |
| 2019 | +29.84% | +26.51% |
| 2018 | +0.54% | -3.60% |
| 2017 | +17.18% | +22.26% |
| 2016 | +11.86% | +8.62% |
| 2015 | +3.90% | +7.15% |
| 2014 | +18.78% | +10.05% |
| 2013 | +20.63% | +40.65% |
| 2012 | +10.55% | +23.48% |
| 2011 | +6.95% | +2.42% |
| 2010 | N/A | +29.54% |
| 2009 | N/A | +40.62% |
| 2008 | N/A | -36.57% |
| 2007 | N/A | -11.96% |
| 2006 | N/A | +15.78% |
| 2005 | N/A | -3.23% |
| 2004 | N/A | +14.42% |
SPLV vs VCR Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SPLV was -36.25%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 297 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VCR was -61.53%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 928 trading sessions.
The current SPLV drawdown is -5.76%. The current VCR drawdown is -4.87%.
| Rank | SPLV | VCR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -36.25% Feb 14, 2020 - Apr 21, 2021 | -61.53% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 7, 2011 |
| #2 | -17.26% Apr 20, 2022 - Jun 24, 2024 | -39.20% Nov 19, 2021 - Nov 6, 2024 |
| #3 | -12.49% Jul 7, 2011 - Oct 27, 2011 | -37.68% Feb 20, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #4 | -11.51% Dec 3, 2018 - Feb 8, 2019 | -27.35% Dec 17, 2024 - Sep 15, 2025 |
| #5 | -11.30% Aug 18, 2015 - Oct 28, 2015 | -22.61% Sep 4, 2018 - Apr 16, 2019 |
| #6 | -9.10% Mar 3, 2025 - Aug 20, 2025 | -20.49% Jul 7, 2011 - Feb 3, 2012 |
| #7 | -9.02% Dec 31, 2021 - Apr 6, 2022 | -16.70% Nov 3, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #8 | -8.91% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 26, 2018 | -15.58% Jan 9, 2026 - Mar 30, 2026 |
| #9 | -8.59% Nov 29, 2024 - Mar 3, 2025 | -12.46% Jul 28, 2005 - May 9, 2006 |
| #10 | -7.72% Jul 22, 2016 - Feb 16, 2017 | -11.77% Mar 5, 2004 - Nov 2, 2004 |
| #11 | -7.52% Dec 29, 2015 - Mar 11, 2016 | -11.33% Dec 30, 2004 - Jul 19, 2005 |
| #12 | -7.13% May 17, 2013 - Jul 18, 2013 | -11.18% Jul 31, 2015 - Nov 3, 2015 |
| #13 | -6.64% Mar 2, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 | -11.01% May 9, 2006 - Oct 4, 2006 |
| #14 | -6.02% Sep 13, 2018 - Nov 30, 2018 | -10.07% May 2, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #15 | -6.02% Oct 27, 2011 - Dec 20, 2011 | -9.71% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 |
Correlation
Correlation between SPLV and VCR is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
SPLV vs VCR dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SPLV | VCR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.74% | 0.18% |
| 2025 | 2.04% | 0.74% |
| 2024 | 1.88% | 0.74% |
| 2023 | 2.45% | 0.84% |
| 2022 | 2.11% | 0.98% |
| 2021 | 1.51% | 0.79% |
| 2020 | 2.12% | 1.71% |
| 2019 | 2.08% | 1.17% |
| 2018 | 2.18% | 1.37% |
| 2017 | 2.03% | 1.21% |
| 2016 | 2.03% | 1.60% |
| 2015 | 2.28% | 1.32% |
| 2014 | 2.20% | 1.23% |
| 2013 | 2.60% | 0.84% |
| 2012 | 3.01% | 1.52% |
| 2011 | 2.11% | 1.38% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.99% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.93% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 2.44% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.86% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.77% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.59% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 0.63% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks