SCZ vs XLP
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI EAFE SMALL-CAP ETF (SCZ, ETF) and THE CONSUMER STAPLES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND (XLP, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXLP has outperformed SCZ, delivering a return of +6.1% compared to +5.9%
SCZ vs XLP - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCZ vs XLP - Holdings Comparison
SCZ and XLP have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
SCZ's top 25 holdings weight is 6.44%. XLP's top 25 holdings weight is 92.27%.
| Rank | SCZ | XLP |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | JPY CASH (n/a) - 0.38% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 12.10% |
| #2 | FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO LTD (n/a) - 0.36% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 9.52% |
| #3 | PLS GROUP LTD (n/a) - 0.34% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 7.11% |
| #4 | DIPLOMA PLC (n/a) - 0.32% | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 6.41% |
| #5 | RESONAC HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.32% | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 5.57% |
| #6 | MITSUI KINZOKU CO LTD (n/a) - 0.30% | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 4.95% |
| #7 | BEAZLEY PLC (n/a) - 0.30% | ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO) - 4.90% |
| #8 | WEIR GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.29% | PEPSICO INC (PEP) - 4.47% |
| #9 | PSP SWISS PROPERTY AG (n/a) - 0.27% | COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO (CL) - 4.30% |
| #10 | SANWA HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.26% | TARGET CORP (TGT) - 3.82% |
| #11 | GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA (n/a) - 0.26% | MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP (MNST) - 3.54% |
| #12 | ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 0.26% | KEURIG DR PEPPER INC (KDP) - 2.57% |
| #13 | ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.25% | THE KROGER CO (KR) - 2.55% |
| #14 | IMI PLC (n/a) - 0.25% | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 2.49% |
| #15 | SOJITZ CORP (n/a) - 0.24% | SYSCO CORP (SYY) - 2.29% |
| #16 | ST JAMES'S PLACE PLC (n/a) - 0.24% | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 2.18% |
| #17 | GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.23% | KIMBERLY-CLARK CORP (KMB) - 2.11% |
| #18 | BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD (n/a) - 0.23% | THE HERSHEY CO (HSY) - 1.80% |
| #19 | ALS LTD (n/a) - 0.22% | DOLLAR GENERAL CORP (DG) - 1.69% |
| #20 | STOREBRAND ASA (n/a) - 0.22% | CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC (CHD) - 1.45% |
| #21 | MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA (TIGO) - 0.22% | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 1.38% |
| #22 | ICG PLC (n/a) - 0.17% | THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 1.34% |
| #23 | ISETAN MITSUKOSHI HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 0.17% | THE KRAFT HEINZ CO (KHC) - 1.26% |
| #24 | HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.17% | TYSON FOODS INC CLASS A (TSN) - 1.26% |
| #25 | GALENICA LTD (n/a) - 0.17% | GENERAL MILLS INC (GIS) - 1.21% |
| Total Holdings | 1984 | 39 |
SCZ vs XLP - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCZ vs XLP - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCZ | XLP |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.82% | +7.91% |
| 2025 | +32.40% | +1.83% |
| 2024 | +2.77% | +10.94% |
| 2023 | +12.31% | -0.45% |
| 2022 | -21.61% | -0.82% |
| 2021 | +9.90% | +18.48% |
| 2020 | +10.70% | +11.03% |
| 2019 | +24.72% | +28.18% |
| 2018 | -18.18% | -7.50% |
| 2017 | +31.99% | +12.57% |
| 2016 | +3.60% | +6.33% |
| 2015 | +9.15% | +7.20% |
| 2014 | -4.99% | +17.17% |
| 2013 | +26.25% | +23.13% |
| 2012 | +17.53% | +10.84% |
| 2011 | -16.00% | +13.92% |
| 2010 | +18.39% | +12.93% |
| 2009 | +41.36% | +12.35% |
| 2008 | -47.82% | -13.79% |
| 2007 | -0.31% | +11.96% |
| 2006 | N/A | +14.03% |
| 2005 | N/A | +2.84% |
| 2004 | N/A | +8.95% |
| 2003 | N/A | +9.08% |
| 2002 | N/A | -19.81% |
| 2001 | N/A | -8.72% |
| 2000 | N/A | +27.10% |
| 1999 | N/A | -7.17% |
SCZ vs XLP Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCZ was -61.87%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1348 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for XLP was -35.89%, occurring on Mar 10, 2003. Recovery took 1464 trading sessions.
The current XLP drawdown is -6.86%.
| Rank | SCZ | XLP |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.87% Dec 13, 2007 - Apr 24, 2013 | -35.89% Dec 28, 2000 - Oct 26, 2006 |
| #2 | -41.07% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 23, 2020 | -32.39% Sep 12, 2008 - Mar 17, 2010 |
| #3 | -36.83% Sep 3, 2021 - Jun 2, 2025 | -26.38% Nov 24, 1999 - Jul 5, 2000 |
| #4 | -17.42% May 15, 2015 - Sep 6, 2016 | -24.50% Feb 14, 2020 - Aug 12, 2020 |
| #5 | -16.12% Jul 3, 2014 - May 13, 2015 | -16.32% Apr 20, 2022 - Mar 28, 2024 |
| #6 | -11.43% Feb 27, 2026 - May 8, 2026 | -16.11% Jan 26, 2018 - Apr 17, 2019 |
| #7 | -10.32% May 8, 2013 - Aug 5, 2013 | -11.94% May 19, 2011 - Dec 6, 2011 |
| #8 | -6.64% Sep 28, 2016 - Feb 1, 2017 | -10.07% Aug 5, 2015 - Oct 22, 2015 |
| #9 | -6.18% Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 18, 2014 | -9.69% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #10 | -5.77% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -9.24% Jul 13, 2016 - Feb 22, 2017 |
| #11 | -5.67% Jun 14, 2021 - Aug 13, 2021 | -9.01% Dec 10, 2007 - Sep 8, 2008 |
| #12 | -4.87% Mar 6, 2014 - Jun 6, 2014 | -8.88% Mar 23, 2010 - Sep 20, 2010 |
| #13 | -4.34% May 7, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 | -8.53% Aug 20, 2025 - Jan 14, 2026 |
| #14 | -4.09% Aug 13, 2013 - Sep 9, 2013 | -8.36% Sep 16, 2024 - Feb 25, 2025 |
| #15 | -3.85% Feb 16, 2021 - Mar 16, 2021 | -8.19% Feb 25, 2025 - Aug 12, 2025 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCZ and XLP is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
SCZ vs XLP dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCZ | XLP |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.55% |
| 2025 | 3.30% | 2.75% |
| 2024 | 3.50% | 2.77% |
| 2023 | 2.96% | 2.63% |
| 2022 | 1.99% | 2.47% |
| 2021 | 2.96% | 2.27% |
| 2020 | 1.52% | 2.50% |
| 2019 | 3.52% | 2.57% |
| 2018 | 2.79% | 3.04% |
| 2017 | 2.38% | 2.62% |
| 2016 | 2.82% | 2.53% |
| 2015 | 2.06% | 2.53% |
| 2014 | 2.61% | 2.40% |
| 2013 | 2.39% | 2.39% |
| 2012 | 3.26% | 3.06% |
| 2011 | 3.28% | 2.73% |
| 2010 | 2.84% | 2.60% |
| 2009 | 2.28% | 2.45% |
| 2008 | 2.79% | 2.74% |
| 2007 | 0.08% | 2.08% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.97% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 1.90% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.54% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.65% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 1.93% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 1.26% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 1.04% |
| 1999 | 0.00% | 0.29% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks