SCZ vs SCHM
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI EAFE SMALL-CAP ETF (SCZ, ETF) and SCHWAB U.S. MID-CAP ETF (SCHM, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSCHM has outperformed SCZ, delivering a return of +7.9% compared to +5.9%
SCZ vs SCHM - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCZ vs SCHM - Holdings Comparison
SCZ and SCHM have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
SCZ's top 25 holdings weight is 6.44%. SCHM's top 25 holdings weight is 19.71%.
| Rank | SCZ | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | JPY CASH (n/a) - 0.38% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 3.95% |
| #2 | FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO LTD (n/a) - 0.36% | CIENA CORP (CIEN) - 1.46% |
| #3 | PLS GROUP LTD (n/a) - 0.34% | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 1.45% |
| #4 | DIPLOMA PLC (n/a) - 0.32% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 1.35% |
| #5 | RESONAC HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.32% | COHERENT CORP (COHR) - 1.20% |
| #6 | MITSUI KINZOKU CO LTD (n/a) - 0.30% | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.68% |
| #7 | BEAZLEY PLC (n/a) - 0.30% | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 0.62% |
| #8 | WEIR GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.29% | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.61% |
| #9 | PSP SWISS PROPERTY AG (n/a) - 0.27% | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 0.58% |
| #10 | SANWA HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.26% | TWILIO INC CLASS A (TWLO) - 0.56% |
| #11 | GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA (n/a) - 0.26% | REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC ORDINARY SHARES (RVMD) - 0.55% |
| #12 | ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 0.26% | TAPESTRY INC (TPR) - 0.54% |
| #13 | ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.25% | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 0.52% |
| #14 | IMI PLC (n/a) - 0.25% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 0.51% |
| #15 | SOJITZ CORP (n/a) - 0.24% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.51% |
| #16 | ST JAMES'S PLACE PLC (n/a) - 0.24% | FTAI AVIATION LTD (FTAI) - 0.48% |
| #17 | GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.23% | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.47% |
| #18 | BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD (n/a) - 0.23% | CENTENE CORP (CNC) - 0.47% |
| #19 | ALS LTD (n/a) - 0.22% | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 0.47% |
| #20 | STOREBRAND ASA (n/a) - 0.22% | TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORP (TPL) - 0.47% |
| #21 | MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA (TIGO) - 0.22% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.47% |
| #22 | ICG PLC (n/a) - 0.17% | XPO INC (XPO) - 0.46% |
| #23 | ISETAN MITSUKOSHI HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 0.17% | FABRINET (FN) - 0.45% |
| #24 | HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.17% | NISOURCE INC (NI) - 0.44% |
| #25 | GALENICA LTD (n/a) - 0.17% | ALBEMARLE CORP (ALB) - 0.44% |
| Total Holdings | 1984 | 497 |
SCZ vs SCHM - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCZ vs SCHM - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCZ | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.82% | +14.51% |
| 2025 | +32.40% | +10.33% |
| 2024 | +2.77% | +12.62% |
| 2023 | +12.31% | +17.39% |
| 2022 | -21.61% | -17.26% |
| 2021 | +9.90% | +21.32% |
| 2020 | +10.70% | +14.95% |
| 2019 | +24.72% | +27.82% |
| 2018 | -18.18% | -9.47% |
| 2017 | +31.99% | +18.99% |
| 2016 | +3.60% | +16.05% |
| 2015 | +9.15% | +0.01% |
| 2014 | -4.99% | +11.21% |
| 2013 | +26.25% | +32.95% |
| 2012 | +17.53% | +16.31% |
| 2011 | -16.00% | -2.92% |
| 2010 | +18.39% | N/A |
| 2009 | +41.36% | N/A |
| 2008 | -47.82% | N/A |
| 2007 | -0.31% | N/A |
SCZ vs SCHM Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCZ was -61.87%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1348 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCHM was -42.43%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The current SCHM drawdown is -0.43%.
| Rank | SCZ | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.87% Dec 13, 2007 - Apr 24, 2013 | -42.43% Feb 20, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #2 | -41.07% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 23, 2020 | -26.46% Nov 16, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 |
| #3 | -36.83% Sep 3, 2021 - Jun 2, 2025 | -26.37% Apr 29, 2011 - Mar 13, 2012 |
| #4 | -17.42% May 15, 2015 - Sep 6, 2016 | -23.27% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 5, 2025 |
| #5 | -16.12% Jul 3, 2014 - May 13, 2015 | -22.73% Sep 14, 2018 - Jul 5, 2019 |
| #6 | -11.43% Feb 27, 2026 - May 8, 2026 | -19.98% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #7 | -10.32% May 8, 2013 - Aug 5, 2013 | -12.09% Mar 19, 2012 - Sep 12, 2012 |
| #8 | -6.64% Sep 28, 2016 - Feb 1, 2017 | -10.78% Sep 2, 2014 - Nov 20, 2014 |
| #9 | -6.18% Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 18, 2014 | -9.61% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 |
| #10 | -5.77% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -9.32% Feb 26, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #11 | -5.67% Jun 14, 2021 - Aug 13, 2021 | -8.18% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #12 | -4.87% Mar 6, 2014 - Jun 6, 2014 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 |
| #13 | -4.34% May 7, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 | -7.34% May 21, 2013 - Jul 11, 2013 |
| #14 | -4.09% Aug 13, 2013 - Sep 9, 2013 | -7.19% Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 4, 2019 |
| #15 | -3.85% Feb 16, 2021 - Mar 16, 2021 | -7.05% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCZ and SCHM is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2007 - 2026)
SCZ vs SCHM dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCZ | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| 2025 | 3.30% | 1.46% |
| 2024 | 3.50% | 1.43% |
| 2023 | 2.96% | 1.50% |
| 2022 | 1.99% | 1.67% |
| 2021 | 2.96% | 1.13% |
| 2020 | 1.52% | 1.31% |
| 2019 | 3.52% | 1.48% |
| 2018 | 2.79% | 1.56% |
| 2017 | 2.38% | 1.27% |
| 2016 | 2.82% | 1.51% |
| 2015 | 2.06% | 1.54% |
| 2014 | 2.61% | 1.48% |
| 2013 | 2.39% | 1.27% |
| 2012 | 3.26% | 1.67% |
| 2011 | 3.28% | 1.19% |
| 2010 | 2.84% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 2.28% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 2.79% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.08% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks