SCHX vs VNQ
Comparison between SCHWAB U.S. LARGE-CAP ETF (SCHX, ETF) and VANGUARD REAL ESTATE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VNQ, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSCHX has outperformed VNQ, delivering a return of +12.8% compared to +3.5%
SCHX vs VNQ - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCHX vs VNQ - Holdings Comparison
SCHX and VNQ have 45 common holdings. Overlap is 2.10%
SCHX's top 25 holdings weight is 47.93%. VNQ's top 25 holdings weight is 73.36%.
| Rank | SCHX | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.60% | VANGUARD REAL ESTATE II INDEX (VRTPX) - 14.50% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.11% | WELLTOWER INC (WELL) - 7.69% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.93% | PROLOGIS INC (PLD) - 7.03% |
| #4 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.82% | EQUINIX INC (EQIX) - 5.51% |
| #5 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.03% | AMERICAN TOWER CORP (AMT) - 4.63% |
| #6 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.98% | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 3.55% |
| #7 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.42% | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC (SPG) - 3.49% |
| #8 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.29% | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 3.20% |
| #9 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.70% | PUBLIC STORAGE (PSA) - 2.45% |
| #10 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.34% | CBRE GROUP INC CLASS A (CBRE) - 2.31% |
| #11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.32% | VENTAS INC (VTR) - 2.20% |
| #12 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.12% | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) - 2.03% |
| #13 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 0.97% | IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) - 1.73% |
| #14 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.89% | EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC (EXR) - 1.59% |
| #15 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.85% | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 1.55% |
| #16 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.82% | AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC (AVB) - 1.32% |
| #17 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 0.79% | EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) - 1.22% |
| #18 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.73% | SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP CLASS A (SBAC) - 1.05% |
| #19 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.70% | WEYERHAEUSER CO (WY) - 1.01% |
| #20 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.65% | COSTAR GROUP INC (CSGP) - 0.97% |
| #21 | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.61% | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST INC (ESS) - 0.89% |
| #22 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 0.58% | SUN COMMUNITIES INC (SUI) - 0.89% |
| #23 | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 0.57% | KIMCO REALTY CORP (KIM) - 0.87% |
| #24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 0.56% | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 0.85% |
| #25 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 0.55% | INVITATION HOMES INC (INVH) - 0.83% |
| Total Holdings | 734 | 159 |
SCHX vs VNQ - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCHX vs VNQ - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCHX | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +7.83% | +10.32% |
| 2025 | +17.61% | +4.19% |
| 2024 | +25.70% | +3.91% |
| 2023 | +27.45% | +11.68% |
| 2022 | -19.90% | -25.66% |
| 2021 | +28.43% | +45.24% |
| 2020 | +19.74% | -3.55% |
| 2019 | +31.32% | +31.73% |
| 2018 | -5.33% | -5.67% |
| 2017 | +21.01% | +4.57% |
| 2016 | +13.57% | +9.93% |
| 2015 | +1.10% | +0.90% |
| 2014 | +14.34% | +30.34% |
| 2013 | +29.19% | +1.05% |
| 2012 | +14.48% | +16.64% |
| 2011 | +0.47% | +6.63% |
| 2010 | +14.17% | +28.91% |
| 2009 | +7.34% | +34.35% |
| 2008 | N/A | -36.80% |
| 2007 | N/A | -16.63% |
| 2006 | N/A | +32.63% |
| 2005 | N/A | +13.26% |
| 2004 | N/A | +15.98% |
SCHX vs VNQ Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCHX was -34.33%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 118 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VNQ was -73.07%, occurring on Mar 6, 2009. Recovery took 1412 trading sessions.
The current VNQ drawdown is -1.52%.
| Rank | SCHX | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -34.33% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 6, 2020 | -73.07% Feb 7, 2007 - Sep 13, 2012 |
| #2 | -25.40% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 | -42.42% Feb 21, 2020 - Apr 15, 2021 |
| #3 | -19.48% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 | -34.50% Dec 31, 2021 - Oct 25, 2023 |
| #4 | -19.27% Apr 29, 2011 - Feb 3, 2012 | -17.97% May 21, 2013 - Jun 5, 2014 |
| #5 | -19.04% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -17.24% Jan 27, 2015 - May 4, 2016 |
| #6 | -15.60% Apr 23, 2010 - Nov 4, 2010 | -16.23% Aug 1, 2016 - Jan 31, 2019 |
| #7 | -13.95% Jul 20, 2015 - Jun 2, 2016 | -11.10% Aug 2, 2005 - Jan 4, 2006 |
| #8 | -9.91% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 | -9.62% Mar 17, 2006 - Jul 19, 2006 |
| #9 | -9.80% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 | -9.02% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 15, 2013 |
| #10 | -9.26% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 | -8.92% Dec 22, 2004 - May 18, 2005 |
| #11 | -9.03% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -7.67% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 28, 2021 |
| #12 | -8.55% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -7.58% Sep 5, 2014 - Oct 27, 2014 |
| #13 | -7.79% Jan 19, 2010 - Mar 10, 2010 | -5.94% May 9, 2016 - Jun 28, 2016 |
| #14 | -7.43% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 | -5.50% Nov 24, 2021 - Dec 7, 2021 |
| #15 | -7.34% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -5.36% Oct 21, 2019 - Jan 16, 2020 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCHX and VNQ is 0.92 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
SCHX vs VNQ dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCHX | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.25% | 0.98% |
| 2025 | 1.09% | 3.92% |
| 2024 | 1.22% | 3.85% |
| 2023 | 1.39% | 3.95% |
| 2022 | 1.64% | 3.91% |
| 2021 | 1.22% | 2.56% |
| 2020 | 1.64% | 3.93% |
| 2019 | 1.82% | 3.39% |
| 2018 | 2.02% | 4.74% |
| 2017 | 1.70% | 4.23% |
| 2016 | 1.93% | 4.82% |
| 2015 | 2.04% | 3.92% |
| 2014 | 1.76% | 3.60% |
| 2013 | 1.65% | 4.32% |
| 2012 | 2.18% | 3.56% |
| 2011 | 1.89% | 3.53% |
| 2010 | 1.54% | 3.42% |
| 2009 | 0.19% | 4.39% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 8.23% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 5.06% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 4.23% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 5.98% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 2.25% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks