SCHM vs DFAS
Comparison between SCHWAB U.S. MID-CAP ETF (SCHM, ETF) and DIMENSIONAL U.S. SMALL CAP ETF (DFAS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSCHM has outperformed DFAS, delivering a return of +7.9% compared to +7.3%
SCHM vs DFAS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCHM vs DFAS - Holdings Comparison
SCHM and DFAS have 285 common holdings. Overlap is 30.14%
SCHM's top 25 holdings weight is 19.71%. DFAS's top 25 holdings weight is 5.78%.
| Rank | SCHM | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 3.95% | SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC (SFM) - 0.46% |
| #2 | CIENA CORP (CIEN) - 1.46% | FABRINET (FN) - 0.29% |
| #3 | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 1.45% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 0.28% |
| #4 | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 1.35% | KYNDRYL HOLDINGS INC ORDINARY SHARES (KD) - 0.25% |
| #5 | COHERENT CORP (COHR) - 1.20% | RANGE RESOURCES CORP (RRC) - 0.24% |
| #6 | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.68% | SOUTHSTATE CORP (SSB) - 0.24% |
| #7 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 0.62% | WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (WTFC) - 0.24% |
| #8 | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.61% | HASBRO INC (HAS) - 0.23% |
| #9 | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 0.58% | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.23% |
| #10 | TWILIO INC CLASS A (TWLO) - 0.56% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 0.23% |
| #11 | REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC ORDINARY SHARES (RVMD) - 0.55% | APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (AIT) - 0.23% |
| #12 | TAPESTRY INC (TPR) - 0.54% | MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC (MTSI) - 0.23% |
| #13 | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 0.52% | INGREDION INC (INGR) - 0.22% |
| #14 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 0.51% | UMB FINANCIAL CORP (UMBF) - 0.22% |
| #15 | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.51% | HENRY SCHEIN INC (HSIC) - 0.22% |
| #16 | FTAI AVIATION LTD (FTAI) - 0.48% | CRANE CO (CR) - 0.22% |
| #17 | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.47% | WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC (WCC) - 0.22% |
| #18 | CENTENE CORP (CNC) - 0.47% | ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP (AM) - 0.21% |
| #19 | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 0.47% | ACUITY INC (AYI) - 0.21% |
| #20 | TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORP (TPL) - 0.47% | EVERCORE INC CLASS A (EVR) - 0.21% |
| #21 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.47% | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.18% |
| #22 | XPO INC (XPO) - 0.46% | CACI INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (CACI) - 0.18% |
| #23 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.45% | COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (CVLT) - 0.18% |
| #24 | NISOURCE INC (NI) - 0.44% | RLI CORP (RLI) - 0.18% |
| #25 | ALBEMARLE CORP (ALB) - 0.44% | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) - 0.18% |
| Total Holdings | 497 | 1963 |
SCHM vs DFAS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCHM vs DFAS - Annual Returns (2011 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCHM | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.51% | +10.30% |
| 2025 | +10.33% | +8.32% |
| 2024 | +12.62% | +10.86% |
| 2023 | +17.39% | +18.17% |
| 2022 | -17.26% | -14.54% |
| 2021 | +21.32% | +4.98% |
| 2020 | +14.95% | N/A |
| 2019 | +27.82% | N/A |
| 2018 | -9.47% | N/A |
| 2017 | +18.99% | N/A |
| 2016 | +16.05% | N/A |
| 2015 | +0.01% | N/A |
| 2014 | +11.21% | N/A |
| 2013 | +32.95% | N/A |
| 2012 | +16.31% | N/A |
| 2011 | -2.92% | N/A |
SCHM vs DFAS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCHM was -42.43%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for DFAS was -26.13%, occurring on Apr 8, 2025. Recovery took 256 trading sessions.
The current SCHM drawdown is -0.43%. The current DFAS drawdown is -1.26%.
| Rank | SCHM | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.43% Feb 20, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 | -26.13% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 4, 2025 |
| #2 | -26.46% Nov 16, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 | -25.02% Nov 8, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 |
| #3 | -26.37% Apr 29, 2011 - Mar 13, 2012 | -9.36% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #4 | -23.27% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 5, 2025 | -9.31% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 |
| #5 | -22.73% Sep 14, 2018 - Jul 5, 2019 | -7.89% Mar 28, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #6 | -19.98% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 | -7.10% Jun 15, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 |
| #7 | -12.09% Mar 19, 2012 - Sep 12, 2012 | -5.29% May 15, 2024 - Jul 12, 2024 |
| #8 | -10.78% Sep 2, 2014 - Nov 20, 2014 | -5.03% Sep 2, 2021 - Oct 18, 2021 |
| #9 | -9.61% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -4.70% Aug 11, 2021 - Aug 27, 2021 |
| #10 | -9.32% Feb 26, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 | -4.27% Nov 11, 2024 - Nov 25, 2024 |
| #11 | -8.18% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -3.63% Oct 16, 2024 - Nov 6, 2024 |
| #12 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 | -3.34% Dec 11, 2025 - Jan 6, 2026 |
| #13 | -7.34% May 21, 2013 - Jul 11, 2013 | -3.17% Jul 16, 2024 - Jul 31, 2024 |
| #14 | -7.19% Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 4, 2019 | -2.92% Jan 22, 2026 - Feb 6, 2026 |
| #15 | -7.05% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 | -2.61% Oct 25, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCHM and DFAS is 0.99 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2011 - 2026)
SCHM vs DFAS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCHM | DFAS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.22% | 0.21% |
| 2025 | 1.46% | 0.99% |
| 2024 | 1.43% | 0.93% |
| 2023 | 1.50% | 1.00% |
| 2022 | 1.67% | 1.03% |
| 2021 | 1.13% | 2.87% |
| 2020 | 1.31% | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 1.48% | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 1.56% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 1.27% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 1.51% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.54% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.48% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 1.27% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.67% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 1.19% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks