SCHE vs MOAT
Comparison between SCHWAB EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY ETF (SCHE, ETF) and VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT ETF (MOAT, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceMOAT has outperformed SCHE, delivering a return of +8.1% compared to +5.6%
SCHE vs MOAT - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCHE vs MOAT - Holdings Comparison
SCHE and MOAT have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
SCHE's top 25 holdings weight is 36.48%. MOAT's top 25 holdings weight is 60.32%.
| Rank | SCHE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | n/a (n/a) - 10.49% | MASCO CORP (MAS) - 3.03% |
| #2 | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 4.66% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 2.96% |
| #3 | n/a (n/a) - 3.02% | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 2.81% |
| #4 | HDFC BANK LTD (n/a) - 1.48% | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 2.75% |
| #5 | XIAOMI CORP CLASS B (n/a) - 1.43% | NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV (NXPI) - 2.74% |
| #6 | SSC GOVERNMENT MM GVMXX (n/a) - 1.42% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 2.70% |
| #7 | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD (n/a) - 1.26% | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 2.70% |
| #8 | CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 1.14% | BROWN-FORMAN CORP REGISTERED SHS -B- NON VTG (BF-B) - 2.66% |
| #9 | ICICI BANK LTD (n/a) - 1.01% | FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 2.65% |
| #10 | PDD HOLDINGS INC ADR (PDD) - 0.98% | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 2.63% |
| #11 | MEITUAN CLASS B (n/a) - 0.98% | LPL FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (LPLA) - 2.56% |
| #12 | MEDIATEK INC (n/a) - 0.80% | ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 2.51% |
| #13 | HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO LTD (n/a) - 0.75% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.49% |
| #14 | n/a (n/a) - 0.75% | CLOROX CO (CLX) - 2.36% |
| #15 | INFOSYS LTD (n/a) - 0.72% | OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP ORDINARY SHARES (OTIS) - 2.33% |
| #16 | BYD CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 0.71% | TRANSUNION (TRU) - 2.32% |
| #17 | BHARTI AIRTEL LTD (n/a) - 0.67% | ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC (ZBH) - 2.32% |
| #18 | NASPERS LTD CLASS N (n/a) - 0.58% | GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC COMMON STOCK (GEHC) - 2.22% |
| #19 | NETEASE INC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.57% | TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL) - 2.18% |
| #20 | n/a (n/a) - 0.56% | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 2.18% |
| #21 | AL RAJHI BANK (n/a) - 0.56% | THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 2.05% |
| #22 | MSCI EMGMKT SEP25 IFUS 20250919 (n/a) - 0.54% | BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS INC (BR) - 2.03% |
| #23 | BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 0.49% | NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.96% |
| #24 | JD.COM INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (n/a) - 0.47% | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 1.60% |
| #25 | TRIP.COM GROUP LTD (n/a) - 0.44% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 1.58% |
| Total Holdings | 2060 | 58 |
SCHE vs MOAT - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCHE vs MOAT - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCHE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.85% | -1.92% |
| 2025 | +26.79% | +13.88% |
| 2024 | +12.09% | +11.05% |
| 2023 | +7.70% | +31.18% |
| 2022 | -18.40% | -14.12% |
| 2021 | -1.09% | +25.53% |
| 2020 | +11.85% | +13.81% |
| 2019 | +19.86% | +34.59% |
| 2018 | -15.00% | -2.52% |
| 2017 | +31.51% | +21.47% |
| 2016 | +16.52% | +22.77% |
| 2015 | -15.70% | -4.92% |
| 2014 | +3.35% | +10.27% |
| 2013 | -6.02% | +27.51% |
| 2012 | +14.99% | +9.65% |
| 2011 | -17.91% | N/A |
| 2010 | +15.52% | N/A |
SCHE vs MOAT Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCHE was -36.25%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 702 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for MOAT was -33.31%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 80 trading sessions.
The current SCHE drawdown is -0.35%. The current MOAT drawdown is -5.70%.
| Rank | SCHE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -36.25% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 9, 2020 | -33.31% Feb 12, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #2 | -35.73% Feb 17, 2021 - Jul 16, 2025 | -23.95% Nov 5, 2021 - Jun 2, 2023 |
| #3 | -35.64% Sep 5, 2014 - Jul 14, 2017 | -21.44% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 10, 2025 |
| #4 | -29.51% Apr 8, 2011 - Jul 28, 2014 | -16.11% Sep 21, 2018 - Feb 15, 2019 |
| #5 | -18.24% Apr 14, 2010 - Sep 15, 2010 | -15.09% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #6 | -12.63% Jan 14, 2010 - Apr 1, 2010 | -14.59% Nov 21, 2014 - Apr 13, 2016 |
| #7 | -11.29% Feb 25, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -12.43% Jan 15, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 |
| #8 | -7.97% Jan 3, 2011 - Apr 1, 2011 | -11.96% May 1, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #9 | -7.65% Nov 5, 2010 - Jan 3, 2011 | -11.94% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 20, 2018 |
| #10 | -5.21% Jan 20, 2021 - Feb 5, 2021 | -10.46% Jun 8, 2020 - Aug 27, 2020 |
| #11 | -5.02% Oct 29, 2025 - Jan 2, 2026 | -8.54% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #12 | -4.54% Oct 8, 2025 - Oct 20, 2025 | -8.17% May 3, 2019 - Jul 12, 2019 |
| #13 | -4.52% Nov 22, 2017 - Dec 28, 2017 | -7.43% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 |
| #14 | -4.10% Jul 28, 2014 - Aug 19, 2014 | -7.19% Jun 6, 2016 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #15 | -3.27% Sep 19, 2017 - Oct 10, 2017 | -6.85% Jul 26, 2019 - Sep 11, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCHE and MOAT is 0.89 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2025)
SCHE vs MOAT dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCHE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.88% | 1.36% |
| 2024 | 3.03% | 1.37% |
| 2023 | 3.83% | 0.86% |
| 2022 | 2.88% | 1.25% |
| 2021 | 2.86% | 1.08% |
| 2020 | 2.09% | 1.46% |
| 2019 | 3.27% | 1.31% |
| 2018 | 2.64% | 1.79% |
| 2017 | 2.31% | 1.07% |
| 2016 | 2.27% | 1.17% |
| 2015 | 2.50% | 2.13% |
| 2014 | 2.86% | 1.34% |
| 2013 | 2.56% | 0.79% |
| 2012 | 2.11% | 0.61% |
| 2011 | 4.96% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.80% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks