PHO vs DES
Comparison between INVESCO WATER RESOURCES ETF (PHO, ETF) and WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund (DES, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceDES has outperformed PHO, delivering a return of +6.4% compared to +5.4%
PHO vs DES - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
PHO vs DES - Holdings Comparison
PHO and DES have 10 common holdings. Overlap is 1.93%
PHO's top 25 holdings weight is 95.18%. DES's top 25 holdings weight is 18.34%.
| Rank | PHO | DES |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC (ROP) - 8.58% | KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC (KGS) - 1.16% |
| #2 | FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC (FERG) - 8.39% | TFS FINANCIAL CORP (TFSL) - 1.05% |
| #3 | WATERS CORP (WAT) - 7.98% | EPR PROPERTIES (EPR) - 1.04% |
| #4 | ECOLAB INC (ECL) - 7.34% | PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC (PTEN) - 0.95% |
| #5 | AMERICAN WATER WORKS CO INC (AWK) - 7.20% | NORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP INC (NWE) - 0.93% |
| #6 | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 4.39% | SONOCO PRODUCTS CO (SON) - 0.93% |
| #7 | IDEX CORP (IEX) - 4.16% | ARCHROCK INC (AROC) - 0.90% |
| #8 | CORE & MAIN INC CLASS A (CNM) - 3.87% | CAL-MAINE FOODS INC (CALM) - 0.88% |
| #9 | XYLEM INC (XYL) - 3.86% | n/a (CRC) - 0.86% |
| #10 | VERALTO CORP (VLTO) - 3.72% | OUTFRONT MEDIA INC (OUT) - 0.85% |
| #11 | PENTAIR PLC (PNR) - 3.54% | n/a (HASI) - 0.82% |
| #12 | AECOM (ACM) - 3.51% | AVNET INC (AVT) - 0.75% |
| #13 | ESSENTIAL UTILITIES INC (WTRG) - 3.48% | TRAVEL&LEISURE CO (TNL) - 0.72% |
| #14 | ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS INC (WMS) - 3.26% | CRESCENT ENERGY CO CLASS A (CRGY) - 0.68% |
| #15 | TETRA TECH INC (TTEK) - 3.13% | PBF ENERGY INC CLASS A (PBF) - 0.67% |
| #16 | A.O. SMITH CORP (AOS) - 2.95% | BUCKLE INC (BKE) - 0.67% |
| #17 | ITRON INC (ITRI) - 2.81% | FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (FIBK) - 0.65% |
| #18 | VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC (VMI) - 2.54% | IRIDIUM COMMUNICATIONS INC (IRDM) - 0.65% |
| #19 | WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS A (WTS) - 1.91% | PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (PFS) - 0.64% |
| #20 | ZURN ELKAY WATER SOLUTIONS CORP (ZWS) - 1.79% | AVISTA CORP (AVA) - 0.62% |
| #21 | BADGER METER INC (BMI) - 1.75% | OTTER TAIL CORP (OTTR) - 0.39% |
| #22 | FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC (FELE) - 1.37% | EASTERN BANKSHARES INC ORDINARY SHARES (EBC) - 0.39% |
| #23 | COMPANHIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO DO ESTADO DE SAO PAULO ADR (SBS) - 1.33% | NORTHWEST BANCSHARES INC (NWBI) - 0.38% |
| #24 | MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS INC CLASS A SHARES (MWA) - 1.18% | SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP (SXT) - 0.38% |
| #25 | STANTEC INC (STN) - 1.14% | DANA INC (DAN) - 0.38% |
| Total Holdings | 38 | 488 |
PHO vs DES - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
PHO vs DES - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | PHO | DES |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -5.20% | +14.71% |
| 2025 | +8.35% | +0.96% |
| 2024 | +9.45% | +9.71% |
| 2023 | +18.88% | +16.28% |
| 2022 | -13.39% | -11.65% |
| 2021 | +33.29% | +27.88% |
| 2020 | +20.69% | -3.69% |
| 2019 | +38.21% | +19.33% |
| 2018 | -6.42% | -13.42% |
| 2017 | +22.55% | +8.08% |
| 2016 | +15.29% | +33.60% |
| 2015 | -15.22% | -5.29% |
| 2014 | +0.50% | +8.94% |
| 2013 | +23.97% | +32.90% |
| 2012 | +21.89% | +16.16% |
| 2011 | -11.75% | -3.63% |
| 2010 | +10.95% | +24.59% |
| 2009 | +13.91% | +20.08% |
| 2008 | -31.50% | -27.07% |
| 2007 | +17.56% | -12.85% |
| 2006 | +20.64% | +16.40% |
| 2005 | -1.72% | N/A |
PHO vs DES Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for PHO was -55.62%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1170 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for DES was -65.45%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1178 trading sessions.
The current PHO drawdown is -9.85%. The current DES drawdown is -1.21%.
| Rank | PHO | DES |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -55.62% Jun 5, 2008 - Jan 29, 2013 | -65.45% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 3, 2012 |
| #2 | -34.92% Feb 14, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020 | -45.63% Aug 21, 2018 - Jan 14, 2021 |
| #3 | -29.70% Jun 20, 2014 - Apr 25, 2017 | -25.16% Nov 25, 2024 - Feb 4, 2026 |
| #4 | -28.60% Dec 31, 2021 - Dec 19, 2023 | -21.70% Jan 4, 2022 - Dec 14, 2023 |
| #5 | -19.38% Oct 10, 2007 - May 30, 2008 | -19.34% Jun 23, 2015 - Apr 26, 2016 |
| #6 | -19.19% Dec 3, 2024 - Aug 12, 2025 | -9.64% Jan 23, 2018 - Jun 4, 2018 |
| #7 | -18.31% May 9, 2006 - Jan 31, 2007 | -9.47% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 5, 2014 |
| #8 | -17.89% Sep 20, 2018 - Feb 13, 2019 | -9.36% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #9 | -11.98% Oct 21, 2025 - Mar 27, 2026 | -9.15% Apr 2, 2012 - Jul 3, 2012 |
| #10 | -10.10% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 19, 2007 | -9.09% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 |
| #11 | -9.51% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 6, 2018 | -8.96% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 |
| #12 | -8.59% May 21, 2013 - Jul 15, 2013 | -8.17% Nov 15, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 |
| #13 | -8.20% Sep 2, 2021 - Nov 12, 2021 | -7.64% Feb 20, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 |
| #14 | -7.90% Feb 23, 2007 - Apr 20, 2007 | -7.50% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 28, 2024 |
| #15 | -7.80% Mar 20, 2013 - May 17, 2013 | -7.44% Sep 7, 2016 - Nov 11, 2016 |
Correlation
Correlation between PHO and DES is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2005 - 2026)
PHO vs DES dividend yield comparison.
| Year | PHO | DES |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.16% | 0.41% |
| 2025 | 0.54% | 2.85% |
| 2024 | 0.45% | 2.81% |
| 2023 | 0.59% | 2.65% |
| 2022 | 0.49% | 2.89% |
| 2021 | 0.20% | 2.31% |
| 2020 | 0.39% | 2.75% |
| 2019 | 0.43% | 2.68% |
| 2018 | 0.46% | 3.65% |
| 2017 | 0.34% | 2.89% |
| 2016 | 0.47% | 2.70% |
| 2015 | 0.75% | 3.09% |
| 2014 | 0.59% | 2.68% |
| 2013 | 0.49% | 2.45% |
| 2012 | 0.87% | 4.04% |
| 2011 | 0.64% | 3.38% |
| 2010 | 0.54% | 3.57% |
| 2009 | 0.69% | 3.60% |
| 2008 | 0.55% | 6.09% |
| 2007 | 0.40% | 3.78% |
| 2006 | 0.82% | 1.82% |
| 2005 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks