NULV vs DES
Comparison between NUVEEN ESG LARGE-CAP VALUE ETF (NULV, ETF) and WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund (DES, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceNULV has outperformed DES, delivering a return of +8.1% compared to +6.2%
NULV vs DES - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
NULV vs DES - Holdings Comparison
NULV and DES have 0 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
NULV's top 25 holdings weight is 48.37%. DES's top 25 holdings weight is 18.09%.
| Rank | NULV | DES |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 7.54% | KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC (KGS) - 1.09% |
| #2 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 2.66% | TFS FINANCIAL CORP (TFSL) - 1.05% |
| #3 | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 2.18% | EPR PROPERTIES (EPR) - 1.05% |
| #4 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 2.13% | NORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP INC (NWE) - 0.95% |
| #5 | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 2.07% | SONOCO PRODUCTS CO (SON) - 0.92% |
| #6 | MORGAN STANLEY (MS) - 2.00% | PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC (PTEN) - 0.90% |
| #7 | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 1.97% | CAL-MAINE FOODS INC (CALM) - 0.89% |
| #8 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 1.77% | ARCHROCK INC (AROC) - 0.86% |
| #9 | DEERE & CO (DE) - 1.69% | OUTFRONT MEDIA INC (OUT) - 0.83% |
| #10 | BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP (BK) - 1.67% | n/a (CRC) - 0.82% |
| #11 | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 1.66% | n/a (HASI) - 0.78% |
| #12 | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 1.66% | TRAVEL&LEISURE CO (TNL) - 0.74% |
| #13 | PARKER HANNIFIN CORP (PH) - 1.60% | AVNET INC (AVT) - 0.71% |
| #14 | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO (AXP) - 1.59% | BUCKLE INC (BKE) - 0.71% |
| #15 | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.58% | THE SCOTTS MIRACLE GRO CO CLASS A (SMG) - 0.66% |
| #16 | TARGET CORP (TGT) - 1.55% | FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (FIBK) - 0.65% |
| #17 | EBAY INC (EBAY) - 1.52% | PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (PFS) - 0.65% |
| #18 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.49% | LCI INDUSTRIES INC (LCII) - 0.64% |
| #19 | PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC (PNC) - 1.48% | CRESCENT ENERGY CO CLASS A (CRGY) - 0.64% |
| #20 | CME GROUP INC CLASS A (CME) - 1.46% | NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC (NOG) - 0.63% |
| #21 | S&P GLOBAL INC (SPGI) - 1.46% | KENNAMETAL INC (KMT) - 0.39% |
| #22 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 1.42% | OTTER TAIL CORP (OTTR) - 0.39% |
| #23 | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 1.42% | POWELL INDUSTRIES INC (POWL) - 0.38% |
| #24 | THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INC (TRV) - 1.40% | KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC (KLIC) - 0.38% |
| #25 | BAKER HUGHES CO CLASS A (BKR) - 1.40% | NORTHWEST BANCSHARES INC (NWBI) - 0.38% |
| Total Holdings | 110 | 488 |
NULV vs DES - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
NULV vs DES - Annual Returns (2006 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | NULV | DES |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.60% | +15.52% |
| 2025 | +16.57% | +0.96% |
| 2024 | +11.51% | +9.71% |
| 2023 | +7.64% | +16.28% |
| 2022 | -10.14% | -11.65% |
| 2021 | +25.18% | +27.88% |
| 2020 | +1.58% | -3.69% |
| 2019 | +27.01% | +19.33% |
| 2018 | -5.26% | -13.42% |
| 2017 | +15.67% | +8.08% |
| 2016 | +0.04% | +33.60% |
| 2015 | N/A | -5.29% |
| 2014 | N/A | +8.94% |
| 2013 | N/A | +32.90% |
| 2012 | N/A | +16.16% |
| 2011 | N/A | -3.63% |
| 2010 | N/A | +24.59% |
| 2009 | N/A | +20.08% |
| 2008 | N/A | -27.07% |
| 2007 | N/A | -12.85% |
| 2006 | N/A | +16.40% |
NULV vs DES Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for NULV was -36.99%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 206 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for DES was -65.45%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1178 trading sessions.
The current NULV drawdown is -0.42%. The current DES drawdown is -0.51%.
| Rank | NULV | DES |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -36.99% Feb 12, 2020 - Dec 4, 2020 | -65.45% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 3, 2012 |
| #2 | -21.47% Jan 4, 2022 - Mar 6, 2024 | -45.63% Aug 21, 2018 - Jan 14, 2021 |
| #3 | -16.55% Sep 21, 2018 - Apr 5, 2019 | -25.16% Nov 25, 2024 - Feb 4, 2026 |
| #4 | -15.02% Nov 29, 2024 - Jul 3, 2025 | -21.70% Jan 4, 2022 - Dec 14, 2023 |
| #5 | -11.27% Jan 29, 2018 - Sep 20, 2018 | -19.34% Jun 23, 2015 - Apr 26, 2016 |
| #6 | -7.28% Feb 26, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -9.64% Jan 23, 2018 - Jun 4, 2018 |
| #7 | -6.01% Jul 29, 2019 - Sep 10, 2019 | -9.47% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 5, 2014 |
| #8 | -5.94% May 3, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -9.36% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #9 | -5.79% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 15, 2024 | -9.15% Apr 2, 2012 - Jul 3, 2012 |
| #10 | -5.44% Jul 31, 2024 - Aug 23, 2024 | -9.09% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 |
| #11 | -5.22% Nov 16, 2021 - Dec 16, 2021 | -8.96% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 |
| #12 | -4.93% Jan 12, 2021 - Feb 17, 2021 | -8.17% Nov 15, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 |
| #13 | -4.67% May 10, 2021 - Aug 3, 2021 | -7.64% Feb 20, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 |
| #14 | -4.34% Sep 2, 2021 - Oct 19, 2021 | -7.50% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 28, 2024 |
| #15 | -3.98% Sep 13, 2019 - Oct 23, 2019 | -7.44% Sep 7, 2016 - Nov 11, 2016 |
Correlation
Correlation between NULV and DES is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
NULV vs DES dividend yield comparison.
| Year | NULV | DES |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.41% |
| 2025 | 1.64% | 2.85% |
| 2024 | 2.09% | 2.81% |
| 2023 | 2.55% | 2.65% |
| 2022 | 2.12% | 2.89% |
| 2021 | 4.52% | 2.31% |
| 2020 | 1.42% | 2.75% |
| 2019 | 1.47% | 2.68% |
| 2018 | 3.73% | 3.65% |
| 2017 | 1.22% | 2.89% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 2.70% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 3.09% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 2.68% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 2.45% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 4.04% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 3.38% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 3.57% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 3.60% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 6.09% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 3.78% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.82% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks