NOBL vs VPU
Comparison between PROSHARES S&P 500 DIVIDEND ARISTOCRATS ETF (NOBL, ETF) and VANGUARD UTILITIES INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VPU, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVPU has outperformed NOBL, delivering a return of +10.2% compared to +5.6%
NOBL vs VPU - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
NOBL vs VPU - Holdings Comparison
NOBL and VPU have 5 common holdings. Overlap is 6.05%
NOBL's top 25 holdings weight is 38.59%. VPU's top 25 holdings weight is 83.01%.
| Rank | NOBL | VPU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 1.67% | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 12.15% |
| #2 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 1.66% | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 6.75% |
| #3 | WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC (WST) - 1.66% | DUKE ENERGY CORP (DUK) - 6.47% |
| #4 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC (BEN) - 1.64% | CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP (CEG) - 5.46% |
| #5 | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 1.64% | AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP) - 4.45% |
| #6 | GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP (GD) - 1.57% | SEMPRA (SRE) - 4.03% |
| #7 | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 1.56% | DOMINION ENERGY INC (D) - 3.35% |
| #8 | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST INC (ESS) - 1.55% | VISTRA CORP (VST) - 3.24% |
| #9 | COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO (CL) - 1.55% | ENTERGY CORP (ETR) - 3.19% |
| #10 | T. ROWE PRICE GROUP INC (TROW) - 1.54% | XCEL ENERGY INC (XEL) - 2.98% |
| #11 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.54% | EXELON CORP (EXC) - 2.87% |
| #12 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.53% | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 2.59% |
| #13 | FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST (FRT) - 1.52% | PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC (PEG) - 2.57% |
| #14 | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 1.52% | PG&E CORP (PCG) - 2.45% |
| #15 | AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC (ADP) - 1.52% | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC (WEC) - 2.39% |
| #16 | AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC (APD) - 1.51% | DTE ENERGY CO (DTE) - 1.93% |
| #17 | EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES) - 1.51% | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 1.90% |
| #18 | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 1.50% | AMEREN CORP (AEE) - 1.89% |
| #19 | DOVER CORP (DOV) - 1.49% | NRG ENERGY INC (NRG) - 1.87% |
| #20 | n/a (EXPD) - 1.49% | EDISON INTERNATIONAL (EIX) - 1.79% |
| #21 | STANLEY BLACK & DECKER INC (SWK) - 1.49% | CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP) - 1.79% |
| #22 | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 1.49% | PPL CORP (PPL) - 1.79% |
| #23 | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 1.48% | FIRSTENERGY CORP (FE) - 1.77% |
| #24 | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 1.48% | AMERICAN WATER WORKS CO INC (AWK) - 1.69% |
| #25 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.48% | EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES) - 1.65% |
| Total Holdings | 71 | 71 |
NOBL vs VPU - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
NOBL vs VPU - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | NOBL | VPU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.58% | +5.33% |
| 2025 | +7.59% | +15.69% |
| 2024 | +6.48% | +21.44% |
| 2023 | +8.00% | -7.47% |
| 2022 | -6.00% | +1.95% |
| 2021 | +27.46% | +20.23% |
| 2020 | +8.22% | +0.48% |
| 2019 | +28.20% | +27.23% |
| 2018 | -3.36% | +5.28% |
| 2017 | +20.64% | +12.90% |
| 2016 | +13.46% | +18.00% |
| 2015 | +0.50% | -5.35% |
| 2014 | +16.55% | +28.95% |
| 2013 | +8.60% | +12.65% |
| 2012 | N/A | +3.49% |
| 2011 | N/A | +18.22% |
| 2010 | N/A | +6.57% |
| 2009 | N/A | +9.14% |
| 2008 | N/A | -27.21% |
| 2007 | N/A | +16.61% |
| 2006 | N/A | +19.41% |
| 2005 | N/A | +16.00% |
| 2004 | N/A | +20.60% |
NOBL vs VPU Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for NOBL was -35.43%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VPU was -46.30%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1131 trading sessions.
The current NOBL drawdown is -6.49%. The current VPU drawdown is -4.21%.
| Rank | NOBL | VPU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -35.43% Jan 17, 2020 - Oct 8, 2020 | -46.30% Dec 10, 2007 - Jun 6, 2012 |
| #2 | -17.91% Jan 4, 2022 - Jul 20, 2023 | -36.43% Feb 18, 2020 - Aug 13, 2021 |
| #3 | -15.37% Nov 29, 2024 - Jan 6, 2026 | -25.15% Sep 12, 2022 - Aug 1, 2024 |
| #4 | -15.27% Sep 21, 2018 - Mar 28, 2019 | -16.15% Jan 29, 2015 - Mar 8, 2016 |
| #5 | -12.92% Jul 26, 2023 - Feb 22, 2024 | -15.28% Apr 8, 2022 - Aug 12, 2022 |
| #6 | -10.39% Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 12, 2018 | -15.14% Nov 14, 2017 - Sep 6, 2018 |
| #7 | -9.84% Aug 17, 2015 - Mar 3, 2016 | -12.17% May 21, 2007 - Dec 3, 2007 |
| #8 | -9.11% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -11.88% Oct 3, 2005 - Jul 19, 2006 |
| #9 | -7.85% Jul 20, 2016 - Feb 13, 2017 | -11.58% Jul 6, 2016 - Feb 28, 2017 |
| #10 | -7.09% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 | -11.02% Apr 30, 2013 - Feb 13, 2014 |
| #11 | -7.05% Dec 30, 2013 - Mar 4, 2014 | -10.23% Nov 29, 2024 - May 16, 2025 |
| #12 | -6.33% Aug 16, 2021 - Nov 2, 2021 | -9.44% Dec 31, 2021 - Mar 24, 2022 |
| #13 | -5.69% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 30, 2024 | -9.39% Jul 30, 2012 - Feb 11, 2013 |
| #14 | -5.50% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 13, 2019 | -9.27% Jun 30, 2014 - Oct 23, 2014 |
| #15 | -5.45% Jul 30, 2019 - Sep 6, 2019 | -9.21% Apr 1, 2004 - Jul 19, 2004 |
Correlation
Correlation between NOBL and VPU is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
NOBL vs VPU dividend yield comparison.
| Year | NOBL | VPU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.48% | 0.65% |
| 2025 | 2.14% | 2.73% |
| 2024 | 2.05% | 3.02% |
| 2023 | 2.09% | 3.49% |
| 2022 | 1.94% | 2.98% |
| 2021 | 1.89% | 2.70% |
| 2020 | 2.14% | 3.17% |
| 2019 | 1.89% | 2.83% |
| 2018 | 2.37% | 3.23% |
| 2017 | 1.74% | 3.18% |
| 2016 | 2.13% | 3.19% |
| 2015 | 2.02% | 3.63% |
| 2014 | 1.59% | 3.02% |
| 2013 | 0.30% | 3.76% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 3.98% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 3.46% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 3.79% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 3.79% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 3.87% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 2.50% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 2.85% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 2.92% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 2.64% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks