NLR vs EWC
Comparison between VANECK URANIUM AND NUCLEAR ETF (NLR, ETF) and iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceNLR has outperformed EWC, delivering a return of +24.2% compared to +12.3%
NLR vs EWC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
NLR vs EWC - Holdings Comparison
NLR and EWC have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
NLR's top 25 holdings weight is 99.81%. EWC's top 25 holdings weight is 69.90%.
| Rank | NLR | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP (CEG) - 8.07% | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (n/a) - 8.29% |
| #2 | CAMECO CORP (n/a) - 7.94% | THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (n/a) - 5.94% |
| #3 | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 6.57% | n/a (SHOP) - 4.36% |
| #4 | PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC (PEG) - 5.67% | ENBRIDGE INC (n/a) - 3.98% |
| #5 | FORTUM OYJ (n/a) - 4.95% | BANK OF MONTREAL (n/a) - 3.55% |
| #6 | OKLO INC CLASS A SHARES (OKLO) - 4.92% | CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (n/a) - 3.40% |
| #7 | PG&E CORP (PCG) - 4.82% | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (n/a) - 3.31% |
| #8 | ENERGY FUELS INC (UUUU) - 4.58% | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (n/a) - 3.14% |
| #9 | NATIONAL ATOMIC CO KAZATOMPROM JSC ADR (NATKY) - 4.58% | n/a (n/a) - 3.14% |
| #10 | URANIUM ENERGY CORP (UEC) - 4.53% | AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD (n/a) - 2.98% |
| #11 | CGN POWER CO LTD SHS -H- UNITARY 144A/REG S (n/a) - 4.44% | SUNCOR ENERGY INC (SU) - 2.78% |
| #12 | PALADIN ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 4.33% | CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD (CP) - 2.49% |
| #13 | CEZ AS (n/a) - 4.23% | TC ENERGY CORP (TRP) - 2.29% |
| #14 | NEXGEN ENERGY LTD (NXE) - 4.22% | MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP (MFC) - 2.19% |
| #15 | DENISON MINES CORP (n/a) - 4.15% | BARRICK MINING CORP (n/a) - 2.17% |
| #16 | CENTRUS ENERGY CORP CLASS A (LEU) - 3.98% | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA (n/a) - 1.94% |
| #17 | NUSCALE POWER CORP CLASS A (SMR) - 3.78% | CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO (n/a) - 1.91% |
| #18 | KEPCO ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO INC (n/a) - 3.33% | WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP (WPM) - 1.89% |
| #19 | YELLOW CAKE PLC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 2.71% | CAMECO CORP (n/a) - 1.66% |
| #20 | CGN MINING CO LTD (n/a) - 2.69% | n/a (CLS) - 1.60% |
| #21 | SILEX SYSTEMS LTD (n/a) - 1.52% | FRANCO-NEVADA CORP (FNV) - 1.44% |
| #22 | NANO NUCLEAR ENERGY INC (NNE) - 1.45% | CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE) - 1.43% |
| #23 | DEEP YELLOW LTD (n/a) - 1.39% | ALIMENTATION COUCHE-TARD INC (n/a) - 1.43% |
| #24 | ISOENERGY LTD (n/a) - 0.54% | SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC (SLF) - 1.35% |
| #25 | ENCORE ENERGY CORP (EU) - 0.42% | NUTRIEN LTD (NTR) - 1.24% |
| Total Holdings | 29 | 88 |
NLR vs EWC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
NLR vs EWC - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | NLR | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.16% | +7.53% |
| 2025 | +50.60% | +35.76% |
| 2024 | +15.25% | +13.57% |
| 2023 | +37.18% | +15.42% |
| 2022 | +1.64% | -13.26% |
| 2021 | +14.59% | +26.59% |
| 2020 | +3.27% | +5.20% |
| 2019 | +0.66% | +26.40% |
| 2018 | +4.99% | -17.90% |
| 2017 | +8.57% | +15.08% |
| 2016 | +10.24% | +25.63% |
| 2015 | -9.04% | -23.46% |
| 2014 | +11.59% | +1.78% |
| 2013 | +14.65% | +3.58% |
| 2012 | -5.26% | +5.93% |
| 2011 | -34.63% | -13.13% |
| 2010 | +13.94% | +17.16% |
| 2009 | +12.64% | +49.27% |
| 2008 | -44.65% | -44.93% |
| 2007 | +4.22% | +31.35% |
| 2006 | N/A | +14.05% |
| 2005 | N/A | +28.83% |
| 2004 | N/A | +20.40% |
| 2003 | N/A | +49.22% |
| 2002 | N/A | -11.68% |
| 2001 | N/A | -18.05% |
| 2000 | N/A | +7.41% |
| 1999 | N/A | +14.77% |
NLR vs EWC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for NLR was -65.30%, occurring on Oct 27, 2008. Recovery took 4036 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for EWC was -60.77%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 859 trading sessions.
The current NLR drawdown is -14.89%. The current EWC drawdown is -0.85%.
| Rank | NLR | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -65.30% Nov 6, 2007 - Nov 17, 2023 | -60.77% Nov 6, 2007 - Apr 5, 2011 |
| #2 | -30.48% Jan 23, 2025 - May 23, 2025 | -51.69% Sep 5, 2000 - Nov 3, 2004 |
| #3 | -25.80% Oct 15, 2025 - Jan 28, 2026 | -42.66% Feb 19, 2020 - Nov 27, 2020 |
| #4 | -22.65% Jan 28, 2026 - Mar 30, 2026 | -41.39% Sep 3, 2014 - Nov 15, 2019 |
| #5 | -21.43% May 21, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 | -28.48% Apr 8, 2011 - Jun 23, 2014 |
| #6 | -15.30% Oct 21, 2024 - Jan 23, 2025 | -24.80% Mar 30, 2022 - Jul 12, 2024 |
| #7 | -10.74% Feb 1, 2024 - Apr 3, 2024 | -14.51% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 25, 2007 |
| #8 | -10.14% Jul 25, 2025 - Sep 9, 2025 | -13.07% May 10, 2006 - Nov 22, 2006 |
| #9 | -6.25% Aug 27, 2007 - Sep 18, 2007 | -12.96% Dec 5, 2024 - May 2, 2025 |
| #10 | -5.51% Apr 3, 2024 - May 3, 2024 | -11.44% Mar 24, 2000 - Jun 2, 2000 |
| #11 | -5.41% Jun 30, 2025 - Jul 14, 2025 | -9.99% Mar 8, 2005 - Jun 28, 2005 |
| #12 | -5.26% Jan 12, 2024 - Feb 1, 2024 | -9.95% Oct 3, 2005 - Dec 6, 2005 |
| #13 | -5.15% Sep 28, 2007 - Oct 15, 2007 | -8.51% Mar 2, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #14 | -4.46% Oct 15, 2007 - Oct 25, 2007 | -8.15% Nov 12, 2021 - Mar 17, 2022 |
| #15 | -4.18% Aug 15, 2007 - Aug 22, 2007 | -6.98% Jul 25, 2000 - Aug 16, 2000 |
Correlation
Correlation between NLR and EWC is 0.90 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2025)
NLR vs EWC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | NLR | EWC |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.55% | 1.45% |
| 2024 | 0.76% | 2.23% |
| 2023 | 4.54% | 2.27% |
| 2022 | 2.02% | 2.34% |
| 2021 | 1.99% | 1.85% |
| 2020 | 2.23% | 2.09% |
| 2019 | 2.21% | 2.16% |
| 2018 | 3.91% | 2.65% |
| 2017 | 4.86% | 1.97% |
| 2016 | 3.62% | 1.75% |
| 2015 | 3.30% | 2.34% |
| 2014 | 2.48% | 2.15% |
| 2013 | 0.69% | 2.37% |
| 2012 | 4.59% | 2.09% |
| 2011 | 13.02% | 2.10% |
| 2010 | 4.20% | 1.61% |
| 2009 | 1.84% | 1.25% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 2.55% |
| 2007 | 10.93% | 1.21% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.12% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.68% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.15% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.41% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 0.31% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.80% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 39.98% |
| 1999 | 0.00% | 0.02% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks