MTUM vs XLU
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI USA MOMENTUM FACTOR ETF (MTUM, ETF) and THE UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND (XLU, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceMTUM has outperformed XLU, delivering a return of +15.0% compared to +10.3%
MTUM vs XLU - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
MTUM vs XLU - Holdings Comparison
MTUM and XLU have 11 common holdings. Overlap is 1.51%
MTUM's top 25 holdings weight is 68.80%. XLU's top 25 holdings weight is 92.16%.
| Rank | MTUM | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 6.20% | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 13.91% |
| #2 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 5.39% | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 7.32% |
| #3 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 4.61% | CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP (CEG) - 6.93% |
| #4 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 3.88% | DUKE ENERGY CORP (DUK) - 6.88% |
| #5 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 3.88% | AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP) - 5.14% |
| #6 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 3.66% | SEMPRA (SRE) - 4.27% |
| #7 | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 3.62% | DOMINION ENERGY INC (D) - 3.73% |
| #8 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 3.42% | ENTERGY CORP (ETR) - 3.68% |
| #9 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 3.15% | VISTRA CORP (VST) - 3.54% |
| #10 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 2.93% | XCEL ENERGY INC (XEL) - 3.34% |
| #11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 2.82% | EXELON CORP (EXC) - 3.28% |
| #12 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 2.72% | PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC (PEG) - 2.76% |
| #13 | GE VERNOVA INC (GEV) - 2.51% | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 2.73% |
| #14 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.37% | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC (WEC) - 2.60% |
| #15 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 2.34% | PG&E CORP (PCG) - 2.49% |
| #16 | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 1.84% | NRG ENERGY INC (NRG) - 2.32% |
| #17 | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 1.65% | ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO) - 2.15% |
| #18 | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (GS) - 1.65% | AMEREN CORP (AEE) - 2.14% |
| #19 | n/a (PLTR) - 1.60% | DTE ENERGY CO (DTE) - 2.07% |
| #20 | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 1.57% | CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP) - 1.97% |
| #21 | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.56% | PPL CORP (PPL) - 1.92% |
| #22 | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 1.48% | EDISON INTERNATIONAL (EIX) - 1.84% |
| #23 | RTX CORP (RTX) - 1.44% | EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES) - 1.79% |
| #24 | MORGAN STANLEY (MS) - 1.30% | AMERICAN WATER WORKS CO INC (AWK) - 1.71% |
| #25 | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.21% | FIRSTENERGY CORP (FE) - 1.65% |
| Total Holdings | 128 | 34 |
MTUM vs XLU - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
MTUM vs XLU - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | MTUM | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +20.09% | +5.38% |
| 2025 | +21.53% | +15.12% |
| 2024 | +35.37% | +21.52% |
| 2023 | +10.93% | -7.17% |
| 2022 | -18.43% | +2.43% |
| 2021 | +14.23% | +20.74% |
| 2020 | +29.42% | +1.85% |
| 2019 | +28.11% | +28.12% |
| 2018 | -2.42% | +4.90% |
| 2017 | +37.10% | +12.31% |
| 2016 | +7.16% | +16.30% |
| 2015 | +9.10% | -5.35% |
| 2014 | +15.81% | +30.73% |
| 2013 | +19.20% | +11.01% |
| 2012 | N/A | +2.87% |
| 2011 | N/A | +19.04% |
| 2010 | N/A | +5.10% |
| 2009 | N/A | +9.16% |
| 2008 | N/A | -28.52% |
| 2007 | N/A | +18.09% |
| 2006 | N/A | +18.82% |
| 2005 | N/A | +17.72% |
| 2004 | N/A | +23.90% |
| 2003 | N/A | +23.54% |
| 2002 | N/A | -29.77% |
| 2001 | N/A | -11.65% |
| 2000 | N/A | +26.52% |
| 1999 | N/A | -5.71% |
MTUM vs XLU Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for MTUM was -34.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 95 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for XLU was -51.96%, occurring on Oct 9, 2002. Recovery took 933 trading sessions.
The current MTUM drawdown is -1.12%. The current XLU drawdown is -4.67%.
| Rank | MTUM | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -34.08% Feb 19, 2020 - Jul 6, 2020 | -51.96% May 21, 2001 - Feb 8, 2005 |
| #2 | -32.28% Nov 3, 2021 - Mar 4, 2024 | -46.49% Dec 10, 2007 - Jun 14, 2012 |
| #3 | -22.12% Oct 1, 2018 - Jun 18, 2019 | -36.03% Feb 18, 2020 - Aug 5, 2021 |
| #4 | -20.99% Feb 18, 2025 - May 15, 2025 | -25.26% Sep 12, 2022 - Aug 1, 2024 |
| #5 | -15.75% Feb 12, 2021 - Aug 5, 2021 | -21.46% Nov 1, 1999 - Jun 13, 2000 |
| #6 | -12.96% Jul 10, 2024 - Sep 23, 2024 | -15.71% Apr 8, 2022 - Aug 12, 2022 |
| #7 | -12.95% Dec 29, 2015 - May 10, 2016 | -15.69% Jan 29, 2015 - Mar 8, 2016 |
| #8 | -11.54% Jan 29, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 | -15.59% Nov 14, 2017 - Oct 24, 2018 |
| #9 | -10.79% Jul 20, 2015 - Nov 27, 2015 | -13.25% Dec 13, 2000 - May 21, 2001 |
| #10 | -10.31% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 30, 2020 | -12.44% Jul 6, 2016 - Mar 22, 2017 |
| #11 | -10.23% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -12.04% Apr 30, 2013 - Feb 14, 2014 |
| #12 | -8.90% Mar 5, 2014 - Jun 20, 2014 | -11.86% Oct 3, 2005 - Jul 19, 2006 |
| #13 | -8.58% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 | -11.73% May 18, 2007 - Oct 31, 2007 |
| #14 | -8.18% Mar 7, 2024 - May 15, 2024 | -10.51% Nov 29, 2024 - May 16, 2025 |
| #15 | -7.82% Oct 29, 2025 - Jan 6, 2026 | -9.94% Jul 30, 2012 - Feb 28, 2013 |
Correlation
Correlation between MTUM and XLU is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
MTUM vs XLU dividend yield comparison.
| Year | MTUM | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.07% | 0.69% |
| 2025 | 0.91% | 2.71% |
| 2024 | 0.75% | 2.96% |
| 2023 | 1.35% | 3.39% |
| 2022 | 1.80% | 2.92% |
| 2021 | 0.55% | 2.79% |
| 2020 | 0.83% | 3.14% |
| 2019 | 1.48% | 2.95% |
| 2018 | 1.27% | 3.33% |
| 2017 | 1.02% | 3.33% |
| 2016 | 1.43% | 3.41% |
| 2015 | 1.12% | 3.67% |
| 2014 | 1.04% | 3.19% |
| 2013 | 1.02% | 3.86% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 4.14% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 3.80% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 4.06% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 4.11% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 4.26% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 3.23% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 3.22% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 3.14% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 3.41% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 4.81% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 3.14% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 4.26% |
| 1999 | 0.00% | 1.30% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks