MCHI vs XMMO
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI CHINA ETF (MCHI, ETF) and INVESCO S&P MIDCAP MOMENTUM ETF (XMMO, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXMMO has outperformed MCHI, delivering a return of +16.9% compared to -3.0%
MCHI vs XMMO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
MCHI vs XMMO - Holdings Comparison
MCHI and XMMO have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.02%
MCHI's top 25 holdings weight is 57.66%. XMMO's top 25 holdings weight is 56.41%.
| Rank | MCHI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 14.11% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 3.93% |
| #2 | n/a (n/a) - 10.57% | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 3.68% |
| #3 | CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 3.97% | FABRINET (FN) - 2.74% |
| #4 | PDD HOLDINGS INC ADR (PDD) - 2.53% | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 2.71% |
| #5 | XIAOMI CORP CLASS B (n/a) - 2.49% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 2.66% |
| #6 | n/a (n/a) - 2.25% | ATI INC (ATI) - 2.63% |
| #7 | n/a (n/a) - 2.19% | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 2.50% |
| #8 | MEITUAN CLASS B (n/a) - 1.96% | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 2.33% |
| #9 | BYD CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.77% | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 2.30% |
| #10 | BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.68% | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 2.27% |
| #11 | NETEASE INC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.48% | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 2.22% |
| #12 | JD.COM INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (n/a) - 1.30% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 2.21% |
| #13 | BAIDU INC (n/a) - 1.28% | API GROUP CORP (APG) - 2.21% |
| #14 | TRIP.COM GROUP LTD (n/a) - 1.21% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 2.17% |
| #15 | PETROCHINA CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.15% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 2.02% |
| #16 | ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.02% | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 1.96% |
| #17 | CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.00% | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (ROIV) - 1.91% |
| #18 | CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 0.86% | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 1.87% |
| #19 | AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 0.77% | MKS INC (MKSI) - 1.86% |
| #20 | CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 0.76% | RBC BEARINGS INC (RBC) - 1.81% |
| #21 | BEONE MEDICINES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.71% | ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC (AEIS) - 1.80% |
| #22 | GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 0.70% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 1.78% |
| #23 | YUM CHINA HOLDINGS INC (YUMC) - 0.64% | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 1.63% |
| #24 | INNOVENT BIOLOGICS INC (n/a) - 0.64% | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 1.61% |
| #25 | n/a (n/a) - 0.62% | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 1.60% |
| Total Holdings | 578 | 78 |
MCHI vs XMMO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
MCHI vs XMMO - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | MCHI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -3.94% | +19.85% |
| 2025 | +33.42% | +12.76% |
| 2024 | +20.76% | +39.61% |
| 2023 | -14.77% | +22.48% |
| 2022 | -23.00% | -16.03% |
| 2021 | -21.99% | +18.27% |
| 2020 | +23.65% | +28.91% |
| 2019 | +24.39% | +37.05% |
| 2018 | -22.78% | +5.03% |
| 2017 | +53.07% | +35.95% |
| 2016 | +3.26% | +6.51% |
| 2015 | -9.05% | -3.76% |
| 2014 | +10.05% | +11.42% |
| 2013 | -0.89% | +25.37% |
| 2012 | +20.85% | +12.68% |
| 2011 | -20.75% | -6.90% |
| 2010 | N/A | +27.98% |
| 2009 | N/A | +19.98% |
| 2008 | N/A | -43.58% |
| 2007 | N/A | +27.23% |
| 2006 | N/A | +8.57% |
| 2005 | N/A | +16.36% |
MCHI vs XMMO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for MCHI was -62.95%, occurring on Oct 31, 2022. This drawdown has not yet recovered.
The maximum drawdown for XMMO was -55.37%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1286 trading sessions.
The current MCHI drawdown is -32.09%. The current XMMO drawdown is -0.35%.
| Rank | MCHI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -62.95% Feb 17, 2021 - Oct 31, 2022 | -55.37% Dec 10, 2007 - Jan 22, 2013 |
| #2 | -43.23% Apr 28, 2015 - Aug 25, 2017 | -36.73% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 |
| #3 | -37.13% Apr 21, 2011 - Jul 24, 2014 | -27.91% Nov 8, 2021 - Jan 30, 2024 |
| #4 | -33.15% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 8, 2020 | -26.04% Jul 31, 2015 - Feb 8, 2017 |
| #5 | -11.54% Sep 5, 2014 - Jan 21, 2015 | -25.06% Sep 14, 2018 - Feb 25, 2019 |
| #6 | -8.66% Nov 21, 2017 - Jan 2, 2018 | -24.94% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 |
| #7 | -7.42% Sep 1, 2020 - Oct 12, 2020 | -15.52% May 8, 2006 - Dec 4, 2006 |
| #8 | -6.19% Mar 2, 2015 - Mar 30, 2015 | -11.58% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 26, 2021 |
| #9 | -5.81% Nov 6, 2020 - Jan 5, 2021 | -10.47% Apr 26, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 |
| #10 | -5.80% Jan 25, 2021 - Feb 9, 2021 | -9.79% Sep 5, 2014 - Nov 21, 2014 |
| #11 | -5.72% Jul 9, 2020 - Aug 24, 2020 | -9.74% Mar 7, 2005 - Jun 16, 2005 |
| #12 | -5.01% Jan 22, 2015 - Feb 26, 2015 | -9.59% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 7, 2018 |
| #13 | -3.88% Sep 19, 2017 - Oct 3, 2017 | -9.50% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 19, 2007 |
| #14 | -3.50% Apr 16, 2015 - Apr 22, 2015 | -8.69% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #15 | -2.83% Oct 18, 2017 - Nov 6, 2017 | -8.46% Oct 31, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 |
Correlation
Correlation between MCHI and XMMO is 0.51 which considered as a moderate positive correlation - the stocks show some tendency to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
MCHI vs XMMO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | MCHI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.15% |
| 2025 | 2.12% | 0.78% |
| 2024 | 2.31% | 0.34% |
| 2023 | 2.66% | 0.80% |
| 2022 | 1.78% | 1.43% |
| 2021 | 1.04% | 0.41% |
| 2020 | 1.04% | 0.61% |
| 2019 | 1.45% | 0.60% |
| 2018 | 1.60% | 0.19% |
| 2017 | 1.56% | 0.21% |
| 2016 | 1.66% | 0.22% |
| 2015 | 2.76% | 0.64% |
| 2014 | 2.35% | 1.24% |
| 2013 | 2.37% | 1.30% |
| 2012 | 1.90% | 1.07% |
| 2011 | 2.61% | 0.32% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.27% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.60% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks