MAGS vs UPRO
Comparison between ROUNDHILL MAGNIFICENT SEVEN ETF (MAGS, ETF) and PROSHARES ULTRAPRO S&P500 (UPRO, ETF).
MAGS vs UPRO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
MAGS vs UPRO - Holdings Comparison
MAGS and UPRO have 8 common holdings. Overlap is -38.04%
MAGS's top 25 holdings weight is 57.64%. UPRO's top 25 holdings weight is 65.76%.
| Rank | MAGS | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP SWAP (n/a) - 8.60% | PROSHARES GENIUS MONEY MARKET ETF (IQMM) - 28.09% |
| #2 | ROUNDHILL ULTRA SHRT DUR NO DIV TRGTETF (XBOX) - 7.72% | S&P 500 INDEX SWAP (n/a) - 14.46% |
| #3 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 6.22% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 3.59% |
| #4 | ALPHABET INC SWAP GS (n/a) - 5.86% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 3.13% |
| #5 | AMAZON.COM INC SWAP (n/a) - 5.68% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.29% |
| #6 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 5.45% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 2.01% |
| #7 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 5.32% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 1.70% |
| #8 | ALPHABET INC-CL A SWAP (n/a) - 5.32% | CTE PROSHARES TRUST M (n/a) - 1.52% |
| #9 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 5.26% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 1.52% |
| #10 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 5.21% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 1.35% |
| #11 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 5.12% | E-MINI S&P 500 FUTURE JUNE 26 (n/a) - 1.35% |
| #12 | FIRST AMERICAN GOVERNMENT OBLIGS X (FGXXX) - 5.05% | CASH (n/a) - 1.31% |
| #13 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 5.03% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 0.99% |
| #14 | TESLA INC SWAP GS (n/a) - 4.46% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 0.82% |
| #15 | MICROSOFT CORP SWAP GS (n/a) - 4.35% | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 0.16% |
| #16 | META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A SWAP (n/a) - 4.33% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.16% |
| #17 | APPLE INC SWAP (n/a) - 4.15% | PEPSICO INC (PEP) - 0.16% |
| #18 | AMAZON INC SWAP GS (n/a) - 4.13% | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 0.15% |
| #19 | APPLE INC SWAP GS (n/a) - 4.07% | MCDONALD'S CORP (MCD) - 0.15% |
| #20 | MICROSOFT CORP SWAP (n/a) - 4.05% | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.15% |
| #21 | META PLATFORMS INC SWAP GS (n/a) - 3.74% | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 0.15% |
| #22 | TESLA INC SWAP (n/a) - 3.48% | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 0.15% |
| #23 | US DOLLARS (n/a) - 0.80% | AT&T INC (T) - 0.14% |
| #24 | OTHER ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (n/a) - -3.19% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.13% |
| #25 | CASH OFFSET (n/a) - -52.57% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.13% |
| Total Holdings | 25 | 471 |
MAGS vs UPRO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
MAGS vs UPRO - Annual Returns (2009 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | MAGS | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.55% | +25.01% |
| 2025 | +23.58% | +33.00% |
| 2024 | +67.85% | +66.56% |
| 2023 | +37.31% | +70.82% |
| 2022 | N/A | -57.58% |
| 2021 | N/A | +107.13% |
| 2020 | N/A | +7.18% |
| 2019 | N/A | +101.91% |
| 2018 | N/A | -26.65% |
| 2017 | N/A | +67.74% |
| 2016 | N/A | +36.68% |
| 2015 | N/A | -4.99% |
| 2014 | N/A | +42.06% |
| 2013 | N/A | +103.37% |
| 2012 | N/A | +40.02% |
| 2011 | N/A | -14.37% |
| 2010 | N/A | +29.81% |
| 2009 | N/A | +73.78% |
MAGS vs UPRO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for MAGS was -29.91%, occurring on Apr 8, 2025. Recovery took 150 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for UPRO was -76.82%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 225 trading sessions.
| Rank | MAGS | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -29.91% Dec 17, 2024 - Jul 28, 2025 | -76.82% Feb 19, 2020 - Jan 8, 2021 |
| #2 | -18.62% Oct 29, 2025 - May 6, 2026 | -63.94% Jan 3, 2022 - Jun 17, 2024 |
| #3 | -18.10% Jul 10, 2024 - Nov 6, 2024 | -51.73% Apr 29, 2011 - Apr 2, 2012 |
| #4 | -11.96% Jul 28, 2023 - Nov 14, 2023 | -50.28% Sep 20, 2018 - Jul 12, 2019 |
| #5 | -9.35% Apr 11, 2024 - May 6, 2024 | -48.86% Feb 19, 2025 - Jul 25, 2025 |
| #6 | -4.39% Dec 28, 2023 - Jan 10, 2024 | -42.88% Apr 23, 2010 - Dec 10, 2010 |
| #7 | -4.25% Sep 22, 2025 - Oct 24, 2025 | -39.29% May 21, 2015 - Jul 18, 2016 |
| #8 | -4.21% Nov 20, 2023 - Dec 18, 2023 | -29.34% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 29, 2018 |
| #9 | -3.73% Aug 14, 2025 - Sep 4, 2025 | -27.26% Apr 2, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #10 | -3.71% Jul 19, 2023 - Jul 28, 2023 | -26.79% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #11 | -3.62% Jan 29, 2024 - Feb 2, 2024 | -24.41% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 24, 2024 |
| #12 | -3.57% Nov 11, 2024 - Dec 2, 2024 | -22.72% Jan 19, 2010 - Mar 16, 2010 |
| #13 | -3.19% Feb 9, 2024 - Feb 22, 2024 | -21.27% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 4, 2013 |
| #14 | -3.17% Jul 31, 2025 - Aug 6, 2025 | -21.05% Sep 18, 2014 - Nov 3, 2014 |
| #15 | -3.14% Mar 7, 2024 - Mar 20, 2024 | -18.18% Feb 18, 2011 - Apr 26, 2011 |
Correlation
Correlation between MAGS and UPRO is 0.98 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2009 - 2026)
MAGS vs UPRO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | MAGS | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.15% |
| 2025 | 1.48% | 0.84% |
| 2024 | 0.81% | 0.93% |
| 2023 | 0.44% | 0.74% |
| 2022 | 0.00% | 0.52% |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 0.11% |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 0.41% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 0.63% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 0.12% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 0.34% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.07% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.18% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks