IXN vs BBUS
Comparison between ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF (IXN, ETF) and JPMORGAN BETABUILDERS U.S. EQUITY ETF (BBUS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIXN has outperformed BBUS, delivering a return of +22.0% compared to +13.7%
IXN vs BBUS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
IXN vs BBUS - Holdings Comparison
IXN and BBUS have 54 common holdings. Overlap is 29.55%
IXN's top 25 holdings weight is 75.27%. BBUS's top 25 holdings weight is 49.58%.
| Rank | IXN | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 12.99% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.37% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 10.95% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.67% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 8.27% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.89% |
| #4 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 5.32% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.30% |
| #5 | n/a (n/a) - 4.67% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.62% |
| #6 | SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD (n/a) - 3.76% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.18% |
| #7 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 3.09% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 3.11% |
| #8 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 2.65% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.12% |
| #9 | SK HYNIX INC (n/a) - 2.57% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.76% |
| #10 | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 2.57% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.37% |
| #11 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 2.14% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.33% |
| #12 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.74% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.26% |
| #13 | n/a (PLTR) - 1.59% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.15% |
| #14 | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.54% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.03% |
| #15 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.48% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.93% |
| #16 | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 1.46% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.90% |
| #17 | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 1.21% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.87% |
| #18 | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 1.07% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.87% |
| #19 | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 1.02% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.75% |
| #20 | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.92% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.72% |
| #21 | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.88% | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 0.28% |
| #22 | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 0.86% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.28% |
| #23 | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.85% | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 0.28% |
| #24 | SAP SE (n/a) - 0.84% | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 0.27% |
| #25 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.83% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.27% |
| Total Holdings | 141 | 457 |
IXN vs BBUS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
IXN vs BBUS - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | IXN | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +25.86% | +8.45% |
| 2025 | +25.60% | +17.98% |
| 2024 | +28.36% | +25.63% |
| 2023 | +54.20% | +27.68% |
| 2022 | -30.60% | -19.87% |
| 2021 | +30.90% | +28.82% |
| 2020 | +41.15% | +19.58% |
| 2019 | +47.55% | +16.54% |
| 2018 | -6.75% | N/A |
| 2017 | +40.11% | N/A |
| 2016 | +15.95% | N/A |
| 2015 | +4.27% | N/A |
| 2014 | +16.69% | N/A |
| 2013 | +21.45% | N/A |
| 2012 | +13.68% | N/A |
| 2011 | -4.54% | N/A |
| 2010 | +8.27% | N/A |
| 2009 | +48.03% | N/A |
| 2008 | -42.01% | N/A |
| 2007 | +12.40% | N/A |
| 2006 | +6.99% | N/A |
| 2005 | +5.43% | N/A |
| 2004 | +2.41% | N/A |
| 2003 | +41.04% | N/A |
| 2002 | -38.26% | N/A |
| 2001 | +0.32% | N/A |
IXN vs BBUS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for IXN was -55.66%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1099 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for BBUS was -35.35%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 152 trading sessions.
The current IXN drawdown is -0.77%.
| Rank | IXN | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -55.66% Oct 31, 2007 - Mar 13, 2012 | -35.35% Jan 16, 2020 - Aug 24, 2020 |
| #2 | -55.51% Dec 6, 2001 - Jan 4, 2007 | -25.46% Dec 29, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #3 | -36.30% Dec 27, 2021 - Nov 20, 2023 | -19.01% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #4 | -30.89% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 10, 2020 | -9.57% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 13, 2020 |
| #5 | -25.55% Feb 18, 2025 - Jun 24, 2025 | -9.21% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #6 | -23.64% Aug 29, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 | -8.54% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #7 | -16.87% Jul 10, 2024 - Dec 16, 2024 | -6.68% May 3, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #8 | -14.88% Dec 4, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 | -5.94% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 |
| #9 | -14.63% May 21, 2015 - Nov 2, 2015 | -5.31% Mar 28, 2024 - May 14, 2024 |
| #10 | -14.13% Apr 2, 2012 - Apr 30, 2013 | -5.28% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 |
| #11 | -13.80% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 14, 2026 | -5.18% Oct 29, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 |
| #12 | -11.29% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 1, 2020 | -4.72% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 15, 2021 |
| #13 | -10.79% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 | -4.45% Nov 18, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 |
| #14 | -10.02% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 27, 2007 | -4.31% Dec 6, 2024 - Jan 23, 2025 |
| #15 | -9.90% Apr 24, 2019 - Jul 1, 2019 | -4.05% May 7, 2021 - Jun 4, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between IXN and BBUS is 0.99 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
IXN vs BBUS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | IXN | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| 2025 | 1.04% | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 0.43% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 0.55% | 1.38% |
| 2022 | 0.81% | 1.57% |
| 2021 | 0.58% | 1.11% |
| 2020 | 0.63% | 1.43% |
| 2019 | 1.06% | 1.37% |
| 2018 | 0.94% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.93% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 1.03% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.12% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.14% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 1.02% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.08% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.99% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.67% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.61% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 1.19% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.36% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 0.05% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 1.21% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks