IVW vs VNQ
Comparison between ISHARES S&P 500 GROWTH ETF (IVW, ETF) and VANGUARD REAL ESTATE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VNQ, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIVW has outperformed VNQ, delivering a return of +16.3% compared to +4.3%
IVW vs VNQ - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
IVW vs VNQ - Holdings Comparison
IVW and VNQ have 14 common holdings. Overlap is 0.93%
IVW's top 25 holdings weight is 73.33%. VNQ's top 25 holdings weight is 73.36%.
| Rank | IVW | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 14.12% | VANGUARD REAL ESTATE II INDEX (VRTPX) - 14.50% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 5.92% | WELLTOWER INC (WELL) - 7.69% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 5.92% | PROLOGIS INC (PLD) - 7.03% |
| #4 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 5.88% | EQUINIX INC (EQIX) - 5.51% |
| #5 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 5.69% | AMERICAN TOWER CORP (AMT) - 4.63% |
| #6 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 4.58% | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 3.55% |
| #7 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 4.51% | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC (SPG) - 3.49% |
| #8 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.98% | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 3.20% |
| #9 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 3.85% | PUBLIC STORAGE (PSA) - 2.45% |
| #10 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 2.47% | CBRE GROUP INC CLASS A (CBRE) - 2.31% |
| #11 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 1.73% | VENTAS INC (VTR) - 2.20% |
| #12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.54% | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) - 2.03% |
| #13 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.39% | IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) - 1.73% |
| #14 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 1.39% | EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC (EXR) - 1.59% |
| #15 | n/a (PLTR) - 1.29% | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 1.55% |
| #16 | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 1.28% | AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC (AVB) - 1.32% |
| #17 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 1.23% | EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) - 1.22% |
| #18 | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 1.14% | SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP CLASS A (SBAC) - 1.05% |
| #19 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.04% | WEYERHAEUSER CO (WY) - 1.01% |
| #20 | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 0.90% | COSTAR GROUP INC (CSGP) - 0.97% |
| #21 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 0.87% | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST INC (ESS) - 0.89% |
| #22 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.77% | SUN COMMUNITIES INC (SUI) - 0.89% |
| #23 | INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (ISRG) - 0.63% | KIMCO REALTY CORP (KIM) - 0.87% |
| #24 | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO (AXP) - 0.61% | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 0.85% |
| #25 | UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC (UBER) - 0.60% | INVITATION HOMES INC (INVH) - 0.83% |
| Total Holdings | 220 | 159 |
IVW vs VNQ - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
IVW vs VNQ - Annual Returns (2000 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | IVW | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.20% | +10.40% |
| 2025 | +21.97% | +4.19% |
| 2024 | +38.04% | +3.91% |
| 2023 | +31.48% | +11.68% |
| 2022 | -30.04% | -25.66% |
| 2021 | +33.79% | +45.24% |
| 2020 | +31.40% | -3.55% |
| 2019 | +31.01% | +31.73% |
| 2018 | -1.09% | -5.67% |
| 2017 | +26.35% | +4.57% |
| 2016 | +8.74% | +9.93% |
| 2015 | +5.47% | +0.90% |
| 2014 | +15.61% | +30.34% |
| 2013 | +29.06% | +1.05% |
| 2012 | +13.09% | +16.64% |
| 2011 | +3.57% | +6.63% |
| 2010 | +13.24% | +28.91% |
| 2009 | +27.20% | +34.35% |
| 2008 | -34.13% | -36.80% |
| 2007 | +9.09% | -16.63% |
| 2006 | +8.90% | +32.63% |
| 2005 | +4.62% | +13.26% |
| 2004 | +5.96% | +15.98% |
| 2003 | +21.29% | N/A |
| 2002 | -24.26% | N/A |
| 2001 | -8.59% | N/A |
| 2000 | -15.42% | N/A |
IVW vs VNQ Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for IVW was -57.33%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 3160 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VNQ was -73.07%, occurring on Mar 6, 2009. Recovery took 1412 trading sessions.
The current IVW drawdown is -0.32%. The current VNQ drawdown is -1.45%.
| Rank | IVW | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -57.33% Jul 17, 2000 - Feb 8, 2013 | -73.07% Feb 7, 2007 - Sep 13, 2012 |
| #2 | -32.72% Dec 27, 2021 - Mar 1, 2024 | -42.42% Feb 21, 2020 - Apr 15, 2021 |
| #3 | -31.35% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 10, 2020 | -34.50% Dec 31, 2021 - Oct 25, 2023 |
| #4 | -22.15% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 24, 2025 | -17.97% May 21, 2013 - Jun 5, 2014 |
| #5 | -20.64% Oct 1, 2018 - Apr 23, 2019 | -17.24% Jan 27, 2015 - May 4, 2016 |
| #6 | -13.75% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 15, 2026 | -16.23% Aug 1, 2016 - Jan 31, 2019 |
| #7 | -13.30% Nov 3, 2015 - Jul 8, 2016 | -11.10% Aug 2, 2005 - Jan 4, 2006 |
| #8 | -12.73% Jul 10, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 | -9.62% Mar 17, 2006 - Jul 19, 2006 |
| #9 | -11.46% Jul 20, 2015 - Oct 29, 2015 | -9.02% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 15, 2013 |
| #10 | -11.09% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 4, 2020 | -8.92% Dec 22, 2004 - May 18, 2005 |
| #11 | -9.87% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 4, 2018 | -7.67% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 28, 2021 |
| #12 | -8.65% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 5, 2021 | -7.58% Sep 5, 2014 - Oct 27, 2014 |
| #13 | -7.35% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 30, 2014 | -5.94% May 9, 2016 - Jun 28, 2016 |
| #14 | -7.23% Sep 7, 2021 - Oct 26, 2021 | -5.50% Nov 24, 2021 - Dec 7, 2021 |
| #15 | -6.85% Mar 22, 2024 - May 14, 2024 | -5.36% Oct 21, 2019 - Jan 16, 2020 |
Correlation
Correlation between IVW and VNQ is 0.91 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2000 - 2026)
IVW vs VNQ dividend yield comparison.
| Year | IVW | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.07% | 0.98% |
| 2025 | 0.40% | 3.92% |
| 2024 | 0.43% | 3.85% |
| 2023 | 1.03% | 3.95% |
| 2022 | 0.92% | 3.91% |
| 2021 | 0.46% | 2.56% |
| 2020 | 0.82% | 3.93% |
| 2019 | 1.63% | 3.39% |
| 2018 | 1.28% | 4.74% |
| 2017 | 1.30% | 4.23% |
| 2016 | 1.51% | 4.82% |
| 2015 | 1.51% | 3.92% |
| 2014 | 1.37% | 3.60% |
| 2013 | 1.45% | 4.32% |
| 2012 | 1.82% | 3.56% |
| 2011 | 1.62% | 3.53% |
| 2010 | 1.38% | 3.42% |
| 2009 | 1.38% | 4.39% |
| 2008 | 1.67% | 8.23% |
| 2007 | 1.16% | 5.06% |
| 2006 | 1.18% | 4.23% |
| 2005 | 1.27% | 5.98% |
| 2004 | 1.69% | 2.25% |
| 2003 | 1.09% | 0.00% |
| 2002 | 1.07% | 0.00% |
| 2001 | 0.68% | 0.00% |
| 2000 | 0.39% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks