IMCG vs CALF
Comparison between ISHARES MORNINGSTAR MID-CAP GROWTH ETF (IMCG, ETF) and PACER US SMALL CAP CASH COWS ETF (CALF, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIMCG has outperformed CALF, delivering a return of +7.5% compared to +3.6%
IMCG vs CALF - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
IMCG vs CALF - Holdings Comparison
IMCG and CALF have 6 common holdings. Overlap is 0.47%
IMCG's top 25 holdings weight is 28.15%. CALF's top 25 holdings weight is 40.62%.
| Rank | IMCG | CALF |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 2.15% | DEVON ENERGY CORP (DVN) - 2.32% |
| #2 | MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC (MRVL) - 1.99% | BIOGEN INC (BIIB) - 2.22% |
| #3 | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 1.92% | TECHNIPFMC PLC (FTI) - 2.15% |
| #4 | CORNING INC (GLW) - 1.82% | CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC (CF) - 2.13% |
| #5 | VERTIV HOLDINGS CO CLASS A (VRT) - 1.74% | UNITED AIRLINES HOLDINGS INC (UAL) - 2.12% |
| #6 | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 1.35% | APA CORP (APA) - 2.09% |
| #7 | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 1.35% | APTIV PLC (APTV) - 1.96% |
| #8 | n/a (JCI) - 1.26% | ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS INC (ZM) - 1.96% |
| #9 | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.22% | BORGWARNER INC (BWA) - 1.84% |
| #10 | MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC (MPWR) - 1.05% | OVINTIV INC (OVV) - 1.77% |
| #11 | HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC (HLT) - 1.04% | CROWN HOLDINGS INC (CCK) - 1.60% |
| #12 | MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC (MSI) - 1.04% | FOX CORP CLASS A (FOXA) - 1.57% |
| #13 | CIENA CORP (CIEN) - 1.03% | NETAPP INC (NTAP) - 1.54% |
| #14 | AON PLC CLASS A (AON) - 1.00% | EXPEDIA GROUP INC (EXPE) - 1.45% |
| #15 | ECOLAB INC (ECL) - 0.97% | BEST BUY CO INC (BBY) - 1.44% |
| #16 | CLOUDFLARE INC (NET) - 0.95% | JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (JAZZ) - 1.35% |
| #17 | ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP (RCL) - 0.94% | OWENS-CORNING INC (OC) - 1.34% |
| #18 | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC (TDG) - 0.94% | INCYTE CORP (INCY) - 1.31% |
| #19 | COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC (FIX) - 0.91% | CONAGRA BRANDS INC (CAG) - 1.28% |
| #20 | TERADYNE INC (TER) - 0.91% | BATH & BODY WORKS INC (BBWI) - 1.23% |
| #21 | ROSS STORES INC (ROST) - 0.52% | n/a (TAP) - 1.23% |
| #22 | ROBLOX CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (RBLX) - 0.52% | DECKERS OUTDOOR CORP (DECK) - 1.20% |
| #23 | TAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC (TTWO) - 0.52% | NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC (NXST) - 1.18% |
| #24 | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 0.51% | GODADDY INC CLASS A (GDDY) - 1.18% |
| #25 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INC CLASS A (IBKR) - 0.50% | VORNADO REALTY TRUST (VNO) - 1.16% |
| Total Holdings | 231 | 199 |
IMCG vs CALF - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
IMCG vs CALF - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | IMCG | CALF |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +11.75% | +8.39% |
| 2025 | +6.65% | +2.23% |
| 2024 | +19.72% | -7.23% |
| 2023 | +21.48% | +36.96% |
| 2022 | -25.08% | -16.31% |
| 2021 | +17.12% | +41.29% |
| 2020 | +44.03% | +16.66% |
| 2019 | +36.82% | +16.62% |
| 2018 | -4.35% | -10.96% |
| 2017 | +24.87% | +5.77% |
| 2016 | +8.75% | N/A |
| 2015 | +0.29% | N/A |
| 2014 | +11.58% | N/A |
| 2013 | +30.83% | N/A |
| 2012 | +14.19% | N/A |
| 2011 | -3.74% | N/A |
| 2010 | +25.95% | N/A |
| 2009 | +36.47% | N/A |
| 2008 | -45.99% | N/A |
| 2007 | +20.06% | N/A |
| 2006 | +7.72% | N/A |
| 2005 | +18.32% | N/A |
| 2004 | +14.09% | N/A |
IMCG vs CALF Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for IMCG was -58.96%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 827 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for CALF was -47.57%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 568 trading sessions.
The current IMCG drawdown is -0.92%.
| Rank | IMCG | CALF |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -58.96% Oct 31, 2007 - Feb 11, 2011 | -47.57% Aug 22, 2018 - Nov 23, 2020 |
| #2 | -35.08% Nov 16, 2021 - Oct 14, 2024 | -34.22% Mar 28, 2024 - Apr 20, 2026 |
| #3 | -34.05% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 1, 2020 | -30.18% Nov 16, 2021 - Dec 11, 2023 |
| #4 | -25.77% Jul 7, 2011 - Jan 4, 2013 | -12.36% Jul 20, 2017 - Oct 3, 2017 |
| #5 | -24.44% Apr 23, 2015 - Jan 25, 2017 | -9.74% Mar 12, 2021 - May 3, 2021 |
| #6 | -23.65% Sep 4, 2018 - Mar 21, 2019 | -9.32% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #7 | -21.91% Dec 6, 2024 - Jul 3, 2025 | -8.80% Jan 22, 2018 - Apr 12, 2018 |
| #8 | -16.52% May 9, 2006 - Jan 31, 2007 | -7.90% Oct 5, 2017 - Dec 4, 2017 |
| #9 | -14.23% Feb 12, 2021 - Jul 9, 2021 | -6.43% Dec 27, 2023 - Feb 12, 2024 |
| #10 | -11.79% Jul 2, 2004 - Oct 1, 2004 | -6.02% May 7, 2021 - May 17, 2021 |
| #11 | -10.54% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 1, 2007 | -5.68% Apr 18, 2018 - May 16, 2018 |
| #12 | -10.17% Feb 26, 2026 - Apr 13, 2026 | -4.47% Jun 20, 2018 - Aug 21, 2018 |
| #13 | -9.88% Sep 3, 2014 - Nov 3, 2014 | -4.25% Jan 26, 2021 - Feb 4, 2021 |
| #14 | -9.26% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 | -4.11% Nov 24, 2020 - Dec 4, 2020 |
| #15 | -9.20% Sep 2, 2020 - Oct 8, 2020 | -3.97% Feb 15, 2024 - Mar 27, 2024 |
Correlation
Correlation between IMCG and CALF is 0.89 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
IMCG vs CALF dividend yield comparison.
| Year | IMCG | CALF |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.13% | 0.15% |
| 2025 | 0.78% | 1.43% |
| 2024 | 0.78% | 1.07% |
| 2023 | 0.85% | 1.18% |
| 2022 | 0.91% | 0.85% |
| 2021 | 0.41% | 2.63% |
| 2020 | 0.09% | 0.82% |
| 2019 | 0.30% | 0.99% |
| 2018 | 0.35% | 1.39% |
| 2017 | 0.45% | 0.70% |
| 2016 | 0.52% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 0.38% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 0.60% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.37% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 0.80% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.25% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.33% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.28% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 0.45% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.24% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 0.46% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks