HACK vs DES
Comparison between Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (HACK, ETF) and WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund (DES, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceHACK has outperformed DES, delivering a return of +9.0% compared to +6.2%
HACK vs DES - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
HACK vs DES - Holdings Comparison
HACK and DES have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.21%
HACK's top 25 holdings weight is 100.01%. DES's top 25 holdings weight is 18.09%.
| Rank | HACK | DES |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 8.37% | KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC (KGS) - 1.09% |
| #2 | PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC (PANW) - 6.26% | TFS FINANCIAL CORP (TFSL) - 1.05% |
| #3 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 6.17% | EPR PROPERTIES (EPR) - 1.05% |
| #4 | CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC CLASS A (CRWD) - 6.08% | NORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP INC (NWE) - 0.95% |
| #5 | CLOUDFLARE INC (NET) - 5.54% | SONOCO PRODUCTS CO (SON) - 0.92% |
| #6 | FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 4.99% | PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC (PTEN) - 0.90% |
| #7 | A10 NETWORKS INC (ATEN) - 4.51% | CAL-MAINE FOODS INC (CALM) - 0.89% |
| #8 | F5 INC (FFIV) - 4.49% | ARCHROCK INC (AROC) - 0.86% |
| #9 | FASTLY INC CLASS A (FSLY) - 4.40% | OUTFRONT MEDIA INC (OUT) - 0.83% |
| #10 | GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP (GD) - 4.36% | n/a (CRC) - 0.82% |
| #11 | OKTA INC CLASS A (OKTA) - 4.15% | n/a (HASI) - 0.78% |
| #12 | RUBRIK INC CLASS A SHARES (RBRK) - 4.01% | TRAVEL&LEISURE CO (TNL) - 0.74% |
| #13 | SENTINELONE INC CLASS A (S) - 3.99% | AVNET INC (AVT) - 0.71% |
| #14 | NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP (NOC) - 3.96% | BUCKLE INC (BKE) - 0.71% |
| #15 | TREND MICRO INC (n/a) - 3.83% | THE SCOTTS MIRACLE GRO CO CLASS A (SMG) - 0.66% |
| #16 | ZSCALER INC (ZS) - 3.82% | FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (FIBK) - 0.65% |
| #17 | CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD (CHKP) - 3.74% | PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (PFS) - 0.65% |
| #18 | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC (VRNS) - 3.72% | LCI INDUSTRIES INC (LCII) - 0.64% |
| #19 | TENABLE HOLDINGS INC (TENB) - 3.50% | CRESCENT ENERGY CO CLASS A (CRGY) - 0.64% |
| #20 | GEN DIGITAL INC (GEN) - 3.40% | NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC (NOG) - 0.63% |
| #21 | RADWARE LTD (RDWR) - 3.39% | KENNAMETAL INC (KMT) - 0.39% |
| #22 | QUALYS INC (QLYS) - 3.18% | OTTER TAIL CORP (OTTR) - 0.39% |
| #23 | INVESCO SHRT-TRM INV GOV&AGCY INSTL (AGPXX) - 0.17% | POWELL INDUSTRIES INC (POWL) - 0.38% |
| #24 | OTHER ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (n/a) - -0.02% | KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC (KLIC) - 0.38% |
| #25 | N/A | NORTHWEST BANCSHARES INC (NWBI) - 0.38% |
| Total Holdings | 24 | 488 |
HACK vs DES - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
HACK vs DES - Annual Returns (2006 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | HACK | DES |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +7.98% | +15.52% |
| 2025 | +7.90% | +0.96% |
| 2024 | +25.61% | +9.71% |
| 2023 | +37.78% | +16.28% |
| 2022 | -27.93% | -11.65% |
| 2021 | +8.90% | +27.88% |
| 2020 | +39.02% | -3.69% |
| 2019 | +24.09% | +19.33% |
| 2018 | +4.89% | -13.42% |
| 2017 | +18.69% | +8.08% |
| 2016 | +5.56% | +33.60% |
| 2015 | -1.07% | -5.29% |
| 2014 | +5.54% | +8.94% |
| 2013 | N/A | +32.90% |
| 2012 | N/A | +16.16% |
| 2011 | N/A | -3.63% |
| 2010 | N/A | +24.59% |
| 2009 | N/A | +20.08% |
| 2008 | N/A | -27.07% |
| 2007 | N/A | -12.85% |
| 2006 | N/A | +16.40% |
HACK vs DES Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for HACK was -42.68%, occurring on Feb 9, 2016. Recovery took 645 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for DES was -65.45%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1178 trading sessions.
The current HACK drawdown is -3.91%. The current DES drawdown is -0.51%.
| Rank | HACK | DES |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.68% Jun 23, 2015 - Jan 12, 2018 | -65.45% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 3, 2012 |
| #2 | -38.68% Nov 8, 2021 - Aug 21, 2024 | -45.63% Aug 21, 2018 - Jan 14, 2021 |
| #3 | -32.45% Feb 20, 2020 - May 29, 2020 | -25.16% Nov 25, 2024 - Feb 4, 2026 |
| #4 | -21.90% Feb 13, 2025 - Jun 2, 2025 | -21.70% Jan 4, 2022 - Dec 14, 2023 |
| #5 | -21.73% Sep 14, 2018 - Mar 21, 2019 | -19.34% Jun 23, 2015 - Apr 26, 2016 |
| #6 | -20.67% Oct 8, 2025 - Feb 23, 2026 | -9.64% Jan 23, 2018 - Jun 4, 2018 |
| #7 | -14.19% Feb 9, 2021 - Jul 23, 2021 | -9.47% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 5, 2014 |
| #8 | -12.15% Jul 15, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019 | -9.36% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #9 | -11.58% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 3, 2020 | -9.15% Apr 2, 2012 - Jul 3, 2012 |
| #10 | -11.45% Apr 30, 2019 - Jul 15, 2019 | -9.09% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 |
| #11 | -8.81% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 21, 2021 | -8.96% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 |
| #12 | -8.13% Jan 26, 2018 - Feb 15, 2018 | -8.17% Nov 15, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 |
| #13 | -7.82% Dec 26, 2014 - Feb 12, 2015 | -7.64% Feb 20, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 |
| #14 | -7.44% Jun 14, 2018 - Aug 24, 2018 | -7.50% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 28, 2024 |
| #15 | -7.37% Feb 20, 2015 - Apr 16, 2015 | -7.44% Sep 7, 2016 - Nov 11, 2016 |
Correlation
Correlation between HACK and DES is 0.90 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
HACK vs DES dividend yield comparison.
| Year | HACK | DES |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.41% |
| 2025 | 0.07% | 2.85% |
| 2024 | 0.14% | 2.81% |
| 2023 | 0.20% | 2.65% |
| 2022 | 0.24% | 2.89% |
| 2021 | 0.26% | 2.31% |
| 2020 | 1.11% | 2.75% |
| 2019 | 0.14% | 2.68% |
| 2018 | 0.09% | 3.65% |
| 2017 | 0.01% | 2.89% |
| 2016 | 1.23% | 2.70% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 3.09% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 2.68% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 2.45% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 4.04% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 3.38% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 3.57% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 3.60% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 6.09% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 3.78% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.82% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks