GSLC vs SPSM
Comparison between GOLDMAN SACHS ACTIVEBETA(R) U.S. LARGE CAP EQUITY ETF (GSLC, ETF) and SPDR(R) PORTFOLIO S&P 600 SMALL CAP ETF (SPSM, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceGSLC has outperformed SPSM, delivering a return of +12.2% compared to +5.9%
GSLC vs SPSM - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
GSLC vs SPSM - Holdings Comparison
GSLC and SPSM have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
GSLC's top 25 holdings weight is 44.82%. SPSM's top 25 holdings weight is 11.96%.
| Rank | GSLC | SPSM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 8.26% | SANMINA CORP (SANM) - 0.71% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.42% | FORMFACTOR INC (FORM) - 0.62% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.91% | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.60% |
| #4 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.91% | MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (MOH) - 0.57% |
| #5 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.23% | PRIMORIS SERVICES CORP (PRIM) - 0.55% |
| #6 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.68% | ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC (ESI) - 0.53% |
| #7 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.44% | MATCH GROUP INC ORDINARY SHARES NEW (MTCH) - 0.52% |
| #8 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 1.62% | ARGAN INC (AGX) - 0.52% |
| #9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.23% | SEMTECH CORP (SMTC) - 0.52% |
| #10 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.10% | LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (LUMN) - 0.49% |
| #11 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.02% | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.49% |
| #12 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 0.96% | EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN) - 0.49% |
| #13 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 0.94% | ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC (ESE) - 0.49% |
| #14 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.81% | LKQ CORP (LKQ) - 0.48% |
| #15 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.76% | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.47% |
| #16 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.73% | ZURN ELKAY WATER SOLUTIONS CORP (ZWS) - 0.46% |
| #17 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 0.69% | ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC (AWI) - 0.44% |
| #18 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.64% | STONEX GROUP INC (SNEX) - 0.44% |
| #19 | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 0.56% | POWELL INDUSTRIES INC (POWL) - 0.44% |
| #20 | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 0.54% | QORVO INC (QRVO) - 0.43% |
| #21 | IDEXX LABORATORIES INC (IDXX) - 0.28% | FIRST BANCORP (FBP) - 0.38% |
| #22 | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 0.28% | MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC (MHK) - 0.33% |
| #23 | ADOBE INC (ADBE) - 0.27% | MATSON INC (MATX) - 0.33% |
| #24 | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.27% | MACERICH CO (MAC) - 0.33% |
| #25 | ROLLINS INC (ROL) - 0.27% | KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC (KGS) - 0.33% |
| Total Holdings | 404 | 570 |
GSLC vs SPSM - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
GSLC vs SPSM - Annual Returns (2013 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | GSLC | SPSM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.85% | +14.20% |
| 2025 | +16.29% | +6.16% |
| 2024 | +24.85% | +9.09% |
| 2023 | +25.67% | +16.28% |
| 2022 | -18.94% | -17.04% |
| 2021 | +28.85% | +28.01% |
| 2020 | +18.12% | +11.63% |
| 2019 | +30.83% | +25.19% |
| 2018 | -4.69% | -12.00% |
| 2017 | +21.61% | +14.85% |
| 2016 | +10.30% | +24.71% |
| 2015 | +3.61% | -2.60% |
| 2014 | N/A | +6.28% |
| 2013 | N/A | +15.61% |
GSLC vs SPSM Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for GSLC was -33.69%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 118 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SPSM was -42.88%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 212 trading sessions.
The current SPSM drawdown is -0.41%.
| Rank | GSLC | SPSM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -33.69% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 6, 2020 | -42.88% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 17, 2020 |
| #2 | -24.90% Dec 29, 2021 - Dec 14, 2023 | -27.95% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 11, 2025 |
| #3 | -19.57% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 23, 2019 | -26.41% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 |
| #4 | -18.66% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -26.41% Nov 8, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #5 | -11.96% Dec 1, 2015 - Apr 1, 2016 | -25.40% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 |
| #6 | -9.57% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 | -12.78% Jul 1, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 |
| #7 | -9.49% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 16, 2026 | -10.08% Mar 4, 2014 - Jul 1, 2014 |
| #8 | -9.18% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 13, 2020 | -9.88% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 |
| #9 | -8.31% Jul 16, 2024 - Aug 30, 2024 | -9.27% Mar 12, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 |
| #10 | -6.61% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -9.12% Jan 23, 2018 - May 16, 2018 |
| #11 | -6.07% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 1, 2021 | -9.08% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 |
| #12 | -5.96% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 | -8.72% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #13 | -5.94% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 21, 2019 | -7.21% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 |
| #14 | -5.54% Mar 27, 2024 - May 15, 2024 | -6.49% Jul 25, 2017 - Sep 25, 2017 |
| #15 | -5.22% Aug 15, 2016 - Nov 22, 2016 | -5.12% Apr 15, 2015 - Jun 18, 2015 |
Correlation
Correlation between GSLC and SPSM is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2013 - 2026)
GSLC vs SPSM dividend yield comparison.
| Year | GSLC | SPSM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.24% | 0.31% |
| 2025 | 1.00% | 1.62% |
| 2024 | 1.11% | 1.85% |
| 2023 | 1.38% | 1.61% |
| 2022 | 1.61% | 1.38% |
| 2021 | 1.06% | 1.40% |
| 2020 | 1.35% | 1.34% |
| 2019 | 1.54% | 1.58% |
| 2018 | 1.89% | 1.82% |
| 2017 | 1.69% | 1.51% |
| 2016 | 1.69% | 1.49% |
| 2015 | 0.36% | 2.37% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.68% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks