FTEC vs VHT
Comparison between FIDELITY MSCI INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INDEX ETF (FTEC, ETF) and VANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VHT, ETF).
FTEC is from the Technology sector, while VHT is from the Healthcare sector.
5-Year PerformanceFTEC has outperformed VHT, delivering a return of +21.7% compared to +4.6%
FTEC vs VHT - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FTEC vs VHT - Holdings Comparison
FTEC and VHT have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.01%
FTEC's top 25 holdings weight is 73.17%. VHT's top 25 holdings weight is 73.54%.
| Rank | FTEC | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 17.66% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 11.89% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 14.96% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 9.34% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 9.74% | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 6.18% |
| #4 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 4.54% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 4.80% |
| #5 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 3.13% | UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) - 3.94% |
| #6 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 2.50% | AMGEN INC (AMGN) - 3.05% |
| #7 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 2.17% | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 2.97% |
| #8 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.64% | ABBOTT LABORATORIES (ABT) - 2.87% |
| #9 | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.53% | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 2.78% |
| #10 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.44% | INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (ISRG) - 2.63% |
| #11 | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 1.35% | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 2.57% |
| #12 | n/a (PLTR) - 1.32% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.99% |
| #13 | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 1.15% | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 1.94% |
| #14 | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 1.02% | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (VRTX) - 1.82% |
| #15 | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 0.94% | STRYKER CORP (SYK) - 1.82% |
| #16 | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.93% | MEDTRONIC PLC (MDT) - 1.79% |
| #17 | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 0.92% | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 1.72% |
| #18 | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.91% | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) - 1.50% |
| #19 | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.84% | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 1.47% |
| #20 | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.80% | REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC (REGN) - 1.28% |
| #21 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.79% | HCA HEALTHCARE INC (HCA) - 1.22% |
| #22 | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 0.77% | THE CIGNA GROUP (CI) - 1.15% |
| #23 | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 0.75% | ELEVANCE HEALTH INC (ELV) - 1.05% |
| #24 | PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC (PANW) - 0.69% | CENCORA INC (COR) - 0.93% |
| #25 | MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC (MRVL) - 0.68% | ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 0.84% |
| Total Holdings | 287 | 412 |
FTEC vs VHT - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FTEC vs VHT - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FTEC | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +18.96% | -5.13% |
| 2025 | +22.06% | +15.30% |
| 2024 | +32.96% | +1.10% |
| 2023 | +54.74% | +2.93% |
| 2022 | -30.18% | -5.01% |
| 2021 | +32.61% | +21.18% |
| 2020 | +43.28% | +18.07% |
| 2019 | +48.60% | +23.51% |
| 2018 | -1.75% | +4.28% |
| 2017 | +35.91% | +21.75% |
| 2016 | +16.07% | -1.27% |
| 2015 | +5.48% | +6.87% |
| 2014 | +19.53% | +26.12% |
| 2013 | +8.30% | +39.74% |
| 2012 | N/A | +17.63% |
| 2011 | N/A | +9.53% |
| 2010 | N/A | +4.15% |
| 2009 | N/A | +19.81% |
| 2008 | N/A | -22.72% |
| 2007 | N/A | +7.86% |
| 2006 | N/A | +5.56% |
| 2005 | N/A | +9.70% |
| 2004 | N/A | +0.73% |
FTEC vs VHT Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FTEC was -34.95%, occurring on Oct 14, 2022. Recovery took 478 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VHT was -39.10%, occurring on Mar 5, 2009. Recovery took 813 trading sessions.
The current FTEC drawdown is -1.29%. The current VHT drawdown is -7.84%.
| Rank | FTEC | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -34.95% Dec 27, 2021 - Nov 20, 2023 | -39.10% Dec 10, 2007 - Mar 3, 2011 |
| #2 | -31.88% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 | -28.86% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #3 | -27.30% Dec 16, 2024 - Jun 25, 2025 | -20.26% Jul 20, 2015 - Jun 1, 2017 |
| #4 | -24.11% Aug 29, 2018 - Mar 21, 2019 | -18.31% May 18, 2011 - Feb 1, 2012 |
| #5 | -16.41% Dec 4, 2015 - Jul 18, 2016 | -17.71% Dec 30, 2021 - Feb 6, 2024 |
| #6 | -16.26% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 17, 2026 | -16.97% Oct 1, 2018 - Nov 8, 2019 |
| #7 | -15.24% Jul 10, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 | -16.90% Aug 30, 2024 - Nov 12, 2025 |
| #8 | -14.00% May 27, 2015 - Oct 23, 2015 | -13.77% Apr 22, 2004 - Apr 29, 2005 |
| #9 | -12.33% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 1, 2020 | -12.07% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 2, 2018 |
| #10 | -10.81% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 9, 2021 | -10.40% Jan 7, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 |
| #11 | -10.71% May 3, 2019 - Jul 1, 2019 | -9.69% Mar 22, 2006 - Sep 12, 2006 |
| #12 | -10.30% Jan 26, 2018 - Feb 26, 2018 | -8.44% Mar 4, 2014 - Jun 20, 2014 |
| #13 | -9.70% Mar 12, 2018 - Jun 1, 2018 | -8.00% Sep 2, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 |
| #14 | -9.41% Mar 7, 2024 - May 15, 2024 | -7.85% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 |
| #15 | -9.33% Apr 26, 2021 - Jun 22, 2021 | -7.70% Feb 11, 2004 - Apr 22, 2004 |
Correlation
Correlation between FTEC and VHT is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
FTEC vs VHT dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FTEC | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.08% | 0.36% |
| 2025 | 0.43% | 1.61% |
| 2024 | 0.49% | 1.53% |
| 2023 | 0.77% | 1.36% |
| 2022 | 0.93% | 1.33% |
| 2021 | 0.63% | 1.14% |
| 2020 | 0.83% | 1.21% |
| 2019 | 1.03% | 1.89% |
| 2018 | 1.20% | 1.38% |
| 2017 | 0.96% | 1.31% |
| 2016 | 1.25% | 1.45% |
| 2015 | 1.27% | 1.22% |
| 2014 | 1.09% | 1.02% |
| 2013 | 0.18% | 1.12% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.67% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 1.71% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.74% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 2.74% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 1.65% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 1.35% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 0.26% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks