EZU vs SCHH
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI EUROZONE ETF (EZU, ETF) and SCHWAB U.S. REIT ETF (SCHH, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceEZU has outperformed SCHH, delivering a return of +9.2% compared to +4.2%
EZU vs SCHH - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
EZU vs SCHH - Holdings Comparison
EZU and SCHH have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.05%
EZU's top 25 holdings weight is 48.45%. SCHH's top 25 holdings weight is 72.19%.
| Rank | EZU | SCHH |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 7.61% | WELLTOWER INC (WELL) - 10.12% |
| #2 | SIEMENS AG (n/a) - 2.69% | PROLOGIS INC (PLD) - 8.91% |
| #3 | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 2.41% | EQUINIX INC (EQIX) - 4.96% |
| #4 | BANCO SANTANDER SA (n/a) - 2.38% | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 4.49% |
| #5 | SAP SE (n/a) - 2.25% | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC (SPG) - 4.46% |
| #6 | ALLIANZ SE (n/a) - 2.22% | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 4.18% |
| #7 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE (n/a) - 2.20% | AMERICAN TOWER CORP (AMT) - 4.18% |
| #8 | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 2.02% | PUBLIC STORAGE (PSA) - 3.35% |
| #9 | SIEMENS ENERGY AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 2.00% | VENTAS INC (VTR) - 2.97% |
| #10 | LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE (n/a) - 1.86% | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) - 2.68% |
| #11 | DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG (n/a) - 1.76% | IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) - 2.38% |
| #12 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA (n/a) - 1.74% | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 2.19% |
| #13 | SAFRAN SA (n/a) - 1.72% | EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC (EXR) - 2.14% |
| #14 | AIR LIQUIDE SA (n/a) - 1.69% | AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC (AVB) - 1.86% |
| #15 | AIRBUS SE (n/a) - 1.55% | SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP CLASS A (SBAC) - 1.66% |
| #16 | UNICREDIT SPA (n/a) - 1.48% | EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) - 1.60% |
| #17 | BNP PARIBAS ACT. CAT.A (n/a) - 1.40% | WEYERHAEUSER CO (WY) - 1.28% |
| #18 | SANOFI SA (n/a) - 1.36% | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST INC (ESS) - 1.23% |
| #19 | L'OREAL SA (n/a) - 1.33% | KIMCO REALTY CORP (KIM) - 1.15% |
| #20 | ENEL SPA (n/a) - 1.24% | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 1.14% |
| #21 | INTESA SANPAOLO (n/a) - 1.22% | INVITATION HOMES INC (INVH) - 1.13% |
| #22 | n/a (n/a) - 1.11% | MID-AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC (MAA) - 1.09% |
| #23 | ING GROEP NV (n/a) - 1.11% | SUN COMMUNITIES INC (SUI) - 1.07% |
| #24 | AXA SA (n/a) - 1.06% | OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC (OHI) - 1.00% |
| #25 | VINCI SA (n/a) - 1.04% | GAMING AND LEISURE PROPERTIES INC (GLPI) - 0.97% |
| Total Holdings | 229 | 121 |
EZU vs SCHH - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
EZU vs SCHH - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | EZU | SCHH |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.38% | +13.14% |
| 2025 | +41.08% | +3.20% |
| 2024 | +3.71% | +3.89% |
| 2023 | +21.81% | +11.27% |
| 2022 | -18.04% | -24.46% |
| 2021 | +12.61% | +45.90% |
| 2020 | +6.29% | -13.48% |
| 2019 | +23.88% | +26.23% |
| 2018 | -17.16% | -4.02% |
| 2017 | +27.62% | +3.43% |
| 2016 | +3.55% | +7.86% |
| 2015 | -1.76% | +1.89% |
| 2014 | -7.62% | +32.13% |
| 2013 | +26.14% | -0.03% |
| 2012 | +19.92% | +15.83% |
| 2011 | -18.64% | +9.48% |
| 2010 | -5.69% | N/A |
| 2009 | +24.52% | N/A |
| 2008 | -45.63% | N/A |
| 2007 | +17.77% | N/A |
| 2006 | +30.87% | N/A |
| 2005 | +9.23% | N/A |
| 2004 | +19.83% | N/A |
| 2003 | +38.67% | N/A |
| 2002 | -22.54% | N/A |
| 2001 | -22.44% | N/A |
EZU vs SCHH Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for EZU was -65.34%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 2568 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCHH was -44.22%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 328 trading sessions.
The current EZU drawdown is -1.99%. The current SCHH drawdown is -0.38%.
| Rank | EZU | SCHH |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -65.34% Oct 31, 2007 - Jan 12, 2018 | -44.22% Feb 21, 2020 - Jun 10, 2021 |
| #2 | -50.74% Jan 3, 2001 - Dec 23, 2004 | -33.26% Dec 31, 2021 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #3 | -41.36% Jan 26, 2018 - Dec 2, 2020 | -22.70% Jul 22, 2011 - Feb 1, 2012 |
| #4 | -36.06% Sep 2, 2021 - Feb 21, 2024 | -18.03% May 21, 2013 - May 30, 2014 |
| #5 | -15.08% May 10, 2006 - Sep 28, 2006 | -16.82% Aug 1, 2016 - Aug 17, 2018 |
| #6 | -15.02% Mar 18, 2025 - May 2, 2025 | -16.51% Jan 26, 2015 - Mar 31, 2016 |
| #7 | -13.70% Jul 17, 2007 - Oct 9, 2007 | -13.34% Dec 6, 2018 - Jan 31, 2019 |
| #8 | -13.06% Feb 25, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -9.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 18, 2013 |
| #9 | -10.97% Sep 27, 2024 - Feb 13, 2025 | -8.73% May 1, 2012 - Jul 2, 2012 |
| #10 | -9.22% May 15, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 | -8.34% Aug 28, 2018 - Dec 6, 2018 |
| #11 | -8.62% Mar 8, 2005 - Aug 2, 2005 | -7.91% Sep 2, 2021 - Nov 2, 2021 |
| #12 | -7.65% Feb 26, 2007 - Mar 30, 2007 | -7.54% Sep 5, 2014 - Oct 23, 2014 |
| #13 | -7.08% Jun 15, 2021 - Aug 13, 2021 | -7.23% May 31, 2011 - Jul 7, 2011 |
| #14 | -6.86% Sep 9, 2005 - Dec 12, 2005 | -6.45% Oct 24, 2019 - Feb 12, 2020 |
| #15 | -5.77% Nov 12, 2025 - Dec 10, 2025 | -6.23% Feb 28, 2011 - Apr 20, 2011 |
Correlation
Correlation between EZU and SCHH is 0.82 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2001 - 2026)
EZU vs SCHH dividend yield comparison.
| Year | EZU | SCHH |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.49% |
| 2025 | 2.85% | 3.04% |
| 2024 | 2.90% | 3.22% |
| 2023 | 2.56% | 3.24% |
| 2022 | 2.79% | 2.55% |
| 2021 | 2.46% | 1.50% |
| 2020 | 2.13% | 2.86% |
| 2019 | 2.84% | 2.86% |
| 2018 | 3.47% | 3.64% |
| 2017 | 1.91% | 2.22% |
| 2016 | 3.07% | 2.81% |
| 2015 | 2.18% | 2.48% |
| 2014 | 2.97% | 2.18% |
| 2013 | 2.23% | 2.59% |
| 2012 | 2.73% | 2.51% |
| 2011 | 4.18% | 2.26% |
| 2010 | 2.61% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 2.79% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 7.69% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 2.48% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 1.79% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 1.70% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 1.79% | 0.00% |
| 2003 | 1.38% | 0.00% |
| 2002 | 1.03% | 0.00% |
| 2001 | 1.19% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks