EFA vs VV
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA, ETF) and VANGUARD LARGE-CAP INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VV, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVV has outperformed EFA, delivering a return of +14.0% compared to +9.2%
EFA vs VV - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
EFA vs VV - Holdings Comparison
EFA and VV have 2 common holdings. Overlap is -0.13%
EFA's top 25 holdings weight is 24.57%. VV's top 25 holdings weight is 48.24%.
| Rank | EFA | VV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 2.59% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.36% |
| #2 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (n/a) - 1.38% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.81% |
| #3 | ROCHE HOLDING AG ORDINARY SHARES NEW (n/a) - 1.33% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 5.02% |
| #4 | ASTRAZENECA PLC (AZN:XLON) - 1.30% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.68% |
| #5 | NOVARTIS AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 1.28% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.05% |
| #6 | SHELL PLC (n/a) - 1.19% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.68% |
| #7 | NESTLE SA (n/a) - 1.19% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.43% |
| #8 | SIEMENS AG (n/a) - 1.08% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.29% |
| #9 | COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA (n/a) - 0.97% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.91% |
| #10 | BHP GROUP LTD (n/a) - 0.93% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.54% |
| #11 | MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC (n/a) - 0.93% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.43% |
| #12 | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE) - 0.86% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.35% |
| #13 | TOYOTA MOTOR CORP (n/a) - 0.84% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.29% |
| #14 | SAP SE (n/a) - 0.84% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.08% |
| #15 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE (n/a) - 0.81% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.00% |
| #16 | BANCO SANTANDER SA (n/a) - 0.81% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.86% |
| #17 | ALLIANZ SE (n/a) - 0.79% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.81% |
| #18 | SIEMENS ENERGY AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.77% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.74% |
| #19 | ABB LTD (n/a) - 0.75% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.73% |
| #20 | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 0.69% | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 0.72% |
| #21 | NOVO NORDISK AS CLASS B (n/a) - 0.67% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.30% |
| #22 | HITACHI LTD (n/a) - 0.65% | BOEING CO (BA) - 0.29% |
| #23 | UBS GROUP AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 0.65% | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 0.29% |
| #24 | ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC (n/a) - 0.64% | CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (SCHW) - 0.29% |
| #25 | ADVANTEST CORP (n/a) - 0.63% | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 0.29% |
| Total Holdings | 706 | 419 |
EFA vs VV - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
EFA vs VV - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | EFA | VV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +6.29% | +7.94% |
| 2025 | +32.00% | +18.28% |
| 2024 | +4.68% | +25.86% |
| 2023 | +17.36% | +27.73% |
| 2022 | -14.90% | -20.12% |
| 2021 | +10.88% | +29.13% |
| 2020 | +6.51% | +19.87% |
| 2019 | +22.28% | +31.23% |
| 2018 | -14.44% | -5.14% |
| 2017 | +24.32% | +21.15% |
| 2016 | +2.95% | +13.42% |
| 2015 | -0.57% | +1.10% |
| 2014 | -4.51% | +14.43% |
| 2013 | +19.53% | +29.39% |
| 2012 | +15.65% | +14.43% |
| 2011 | -12.97% | +0.40% |
| 2010 | +5.38% | +14.09% |
| 2009 | +25.33% | +23.63% |
| 2008 | -40.83% | -35.96% |
| 2007 | +9.51% | +6.43% |
| 2006 | +21.73% | +13.86% |
| 2005 | +14.14% | +7.26% |
| 2004 | +18.63% | +9.64% |
| 2003 | +36.90% | N/A |
| 2002 | -15.92% | N/A |
| 2001 | -5.19% | N/A |
EFA vs VV Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for EFA was -61.04%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1660 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VV was -54.80%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1115 trading sessions.
The current EFA drawdown is -2.39%. The current VV drawdown is -0.15%.
| Rank | EFA | VV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.04% Oct 31, 2007 - Jun 6, 2014 | -54.80% Oct 9, 2007 - Mar 13, 2012 |
| #2 | -34.19% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 16, 2020 | -34.28% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 6, 2020 |
| #3 | -31.40% Aug 24, 2001 - Oct 14, 2003 | -25.65% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #4 | -29.49% Sep 7, 2021 - Feb 16, 2024 | -19.34% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #5 | -22.97% May 15, 2015 - May 4, 2017 | -18.97% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #6 | -15.76% May 9, 2006 - Oct 26, 2006 | -13.83% Jul 20, 2015 - Jun 2, 2016 |
| #7 | -14.53% Jul 2, 2014 - May 15, 2015 | -9.94% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 |
| #8 | -14.05% Mar 19, 2025 - May 2, 2025 | -9.86% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #9 | -11.58% Jul 12, 2007 - Oct 1, 2007 | -9.30% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 |
| #10 | -11.42% Feb 25, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -9.21% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 1, 2007 |
| #11 | -10.14% Sep 26, 2024 - Mar 5, 2025 | -9.20% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #12 | -9.81% Feb 17, 2004 - Oct 6, 2004 | -8.62% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #13 | -7.67% Jul 12, 2024 - Aug 21, 2024 | -7.80% Mar 5, 2004 - Nov 4, 2004 |
| #14 | -7.59% Feb 26, 2007 - Apr 3, 2007 | -7.79% May 5, 2006 - Sep 20, 2006 |
| #15 | -7.19% Mar 4, 2005 - Aug 3, 2005 | -7.44% Apr 13, 2005 - Jul 12, 2005 |
Correlation
Correlation between EFA and VV is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2001 - 2026)
EFA vs VV dividend yield comparison.
| Year | EFA | VV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 3.38% | 1.08% |
| 2024 | 3.24% | 1.24% |
| 2023 | 2.98% | 1.41% |
| 2022 | 2.69% | 1.66% |
| 2021 | 3.33% | 1.19% |
| 2020 | 2.13% | 1.46% |
| 2019 | 3.10% | 1.81% |
| 2018 | 3.39% | 2.09% |
| 2017 | 2.57% | 1.75% |
| 2016 | 3.07% | 1.98% |
| 2015 | 2.76% | 1.96% |
| 2014 | 3.72% | 1.77% |
| 2013 | 2.54% | 1.75% |
| 2012 | 3.09% | 2.12% |
| 2011 | 3.45% | 1.94% |
| 2010 | 2.40% | 1.78% |
| 2009 | 2.61% | 2.09% |
| 2008 | 4.12% | 2.64% |
| 2007 | 2.55% | 1.73% |
| 2006 | 2.09% | 1.67% |
| 2005 | 1.87% | 1.57% |
| 2004 | 1.50% | 1.81% |
| 2003 | 1.15% | 0.00% |
| 2002 | 1.90% | 0.00% |
| 2001 | 0.21% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks