DFAS vs SCHM
Comparison between DIMENSIONAL U.S. SMALL CAP ETF (DFAS, ETF) and SCHWAB U.S. MID-CAP ETF (SCHM, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceDFAS has outperformed SCHM, delivering a return of +7.5% compared to +7.5%
DFAS vs SCHM - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
DFAS vs SCHM - Holdings Comparison
DFAS and SCHM have 267 common holdings. Overlap is 28.55%
DFAS's top 25 holdings weight is 5.78%. SCHM's top 25 holdings weight is 17.03%.
| Rank | DFAS | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC (SFM) - 0.46% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 2.91% |
| #2 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.29% | CIENA CORP (CIEN) - 1.31% |
| #3 | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 0.28% | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 1.15% |
| #4 | KYNDRYL HOLDINGS INC ORDINARY SHARES (KD) - 0.25% | COHERENT CORP (COHR) - 1.12% |
| #5 | RANGE RESOURCES CORP (RRC) - 0.24% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 1.11% |
| #6 | SOUTHSTATE CORP (SSB) - 0.24% | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.63% |
| #7 | WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (WTFC) - 0.24% | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 0.61% |
| #8 | HASBRO INC (HAS) - 0.23% | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 0.60% |
| #9 | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.23% | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.57% |
| #10 | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 0.23% | TAPESTRY INC (TPR) - 0.57% |
| #11 | APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (AIT) - 0.23% | REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC ORDINARY SHARES (RVMD) - 0.56% |
| #12 | MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC (MTSI) - 0.23% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.51% |
| #13 | INGREDION INC (INGR) - 0.22% | XPO INC (XPO) - 0.51% |
| #14 | UMB FINANCIAL CORP (UMBF) - 0.22% | TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORP (TPL) - 0.49% |
| #15 | HENRY SCHEIN INC (HSIC) - 0.22% | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.48% |
| #16 | CRANE CO (CR) - 0.22% | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 0.48% |
| #17 | WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC (WCC) - 0.22% | CENTENE CORP (CNC) - 0.46% |
| #18 | ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP (AM) - 0.21% | NISOURCE INC (NI) - 0.46% |
| #19 | ACUITY INC (AYI) - 0.21% | FABRINET (FN) - 0.45% |
| #20 | EVERCORE INC CLASS A (EVR) - 0.21% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 0.45% |
| #21 | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.18% | MODERNA INC (MRNA) - 0.32% |
| #22 | CACI INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (CACI) - 0.18% | INCYTE CORP (INCY) - 0.32% |
| #23 | COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (CVLT) - 0.18% | ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC (NLY) - 0.32% |
| #24 | RLI CORP (RLI) - 0.18% | KIMCO REALTY CORP (KIM) - 0.32% |
| #25 | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) - 0.18% | JONES LANG LASALLE INC (JLL) - 0.32% |
| Total Holdings | 1963 | 457 |
DFAS vs SCHM - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
DFAS vs SCHM - Annual Returns (2011 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | DFAS | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.94% | +14.25% |
| 2025 | +8.32% | +10.33% |
| 2024 | +10.86% | +12.62% |
| 2023 | +18.17% | +17.39% |
| 2022 | -14.54% | -17.26% |
| 2021 | +4.98% | +21.32% |
| 2020 | N/A | +14.95% |
| 2019 | N/A | +27.82% |
| 2018 | N/A | -9.47% |
| 2017 | N/A | +18.99% |
| 2016 | N/A | +16.05% |
| 2015 | N/A | +0.01% |
| 2014 | N/A | +11.21% |
| 2013 | N/A | +32.95% |
| 2012 | N/A | +16.31% |
| 2011 | N/A | -2.92% |
DFAS vs SCHM Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for DFAS was -26.13%, occurring on Apr 8, 2025. Recovery took 256 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCHM was -42.43%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The current DFAS drawdown is -0.69%. The current SCHM drawdown is -0.66%.
| Rank | DFAS | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -26.13% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 4, 2025 | -42.43% Feb 20, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #2 | -25.02% Nov 8, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 | -26.46% Nov 16, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 |
| #3 | -9.36% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -26.37% Apr 29, 2011 - Mar 13, 2012 |
| #4 | -9.31% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 | -23.27% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 5, 2025 |
| #5 | -7.89% Mar 28, 2024 - May 15, 2024 | -22.73% Sep 14, 2018 - Jul 5, 2019 |
| #6 | -7.10% Jun 15, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 | -19.98% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #7 | -5.29% May 15, 2024 - Jul 12, 2024 | -12.09% Mar 19, 2012 - Sep 12, 2012 |
| #8 | -5.03% Sep 2, 2021 - Oct 18, 2021 | -10.78% Sep 2, 2014 - Nov 20, 2014 |
| #9 | -4.70% Aug 11, 2021 - Aug 27, 2021 | -9.61% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 |
| #10 | -4.27% Nov 11, 2024 - Nov 25, 2024 | -9.32% Feb 26, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #11 | -3.63% Oct 16, 2024 - Nov 6, 2024 | -8.18% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #12 | -3.34% Dec 11, 2025 - Jan 6, 2026 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 |
| #13 | -3.17% Jul 16, 2024 - Jul 31, 2024 | -7.34% May 21, 2013 - Jul 11, 2013 |
| #14 | -2.92% Jan 22, 2026 - Feb 6, 2026 | -7.19% Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 4, 2019 |
| #15 | -2.61% Oct 25, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -7.05% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 |
Correlation
Correlation between DFAS and SCHM is 0.99 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2011 - 2026)
DFAS vs SCHM dividend yield comparison.
| Year | DFAS | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.21% | 0.22% |
| 2025 | 0.99% | 1.46% |
| 2024 | 0.93% | 1.43% |
| 2023 | 1.00% | 1.50% |
| 2022 | 1.03% | 1.67% |
| 2021 | 2.87% | 1.13% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 1.31% |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 1.48% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 1.56% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 1.27% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 1.51% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 1.54% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.48% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.27% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.67% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 1.19% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks