DES vs PHO
Comparison between WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund (DES, ETF) and INVESCO WATER RESOURCES ETF (PHO, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceDES has outperformed PHO, delivering a return of +6.4% compared to +5.4%
DES vs PHO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
DES vs PHO - Holdings Comparison
DES and PHO have 10 common holdings. Overlap is 1.93%
DES's top 25 holdings weight is 18.34%. PHO's top 25 holdings weight is 95.18%.
| Rank | DES | PHO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC (KGS) - 1.16% | ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC (ROP) - 8.58% |
| #2 | TFS FINANCIAL CORP (TFSL) - 1.05% | FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC (FERG) - 8.39% |
| #3 | EPR PROPERTIES (EPR) - 1.04% | WATERS CORP (WAT) - 7.98% |
| #4 | PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC (PTEN) - 0.95% | ECOLAB INC (ECL) - 7.34% |
| #5 | NORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP INC (NWE) - 0.93% | AMERICAN WATER WORKS CO INC (AWK) - 7.20% |
| #6 | SONOCO PRODUCTS CO (SON) - 0.93% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 4.39% |
| #7 | ARCHROCK INC (AROC) - 0.90% | IDEX CORP (IEX) - 4.16% |
| #8 | CAL-MAINE FOODS INC (CALM) - 0.88% | CORE & MAIN INC CLASS A (CNM) - 3.87% |
| #9 | n/a (CRC) - 0.86% | XYLEM INC (XYL) - 3.86% |
| #10 | OUTFRONT MEDIA INC (OUT) - 0.85% | VERALTO CORP (VLTO) - 3.72% |
| #11 | n/a (HASI) - 0.82% | PENTAIR PLC (PNR) - 3.54% |
| #12 | AVNET INC (AVT) - 0.75% | AECOM (ACM) - 3.51% |
| #13 | TRAVEL&LEISURE CO (TNL) - 0.72% | ESSENTIAL UTILITIES INC (WTRG) - 3.48% |
| #14 | CRESCENT ENERGY CO CLASS A (CRGY) - 0.68% | ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS INC (WMS) - 3.26% |
| #15 | PBF ENERGY INC CLASS A (PBF) - 0.67% | TETRA TECH INC (TTEK) - 3.13% |
| #16 | BUCKLE INC (BKE) - 0.67% | A.O. SMITH CORP (AOS) - 2.95% |
| #17 | FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (FIBK) - 0.65% | ITRON INC (ITRI) - 2.81% |
| #18 | IRIDIUM COMMUNICATIONS INC (IRDM) - 0.65% | VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC (VMI) - 2.54% |
| #19 | PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (PFS) - 0.64% | WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS A (WTS) - 1.91% |
| #20 | AVISTA CORP (AVA) - 0.62% | ZURN ELKAY WATER SOLUTIONS CORP (ZWS) - 1.79% |
| #21 | OTTER TAIL CORP (OTTR) - 0.39% | BADGER METER INC (BMI) - 1.75% |
| #22 | EASTERN BANKSHARES INC ORDINARY SHARES (EBC) - 0.39% | FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC (FELE) - 1.37% |
| #23 | NORTHWEST BANCSHARES INC (NWBI) - 0.38% | COMPANHIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO DO ESTADO DE SAO PAULO ADR (SBS) - 1.33% |
| #24 | SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP (SXT) - 0.38% | MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS INC CLASS A SHARES (MWA) - 1.18% |
| #25 | DANA INC (DAN) - 0.38% | STANTEC INC (STN) - 1.14% |
| Total Holdings | 488 | 38 |
DES vs PHO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
DES vs PHO - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | DES | PHO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.71% | -5.20% |
| 2025 | +0.96% | +8.35% |
| 2024 | +9.71% | +9.45% |
| 2023 | +16.28% | +18.88% |
| 2022 | -11.65% | -13.39% |
| 2021 | +27.88% | +33.29% |
| 2020 | -3.69% | +20.69% |
| 2019 | +19.33% | +38.21% |
| 2018 | -13.42% | -6.42% |
| 2017 | +8.08% | +22.55% |
| 2016 | +33.60% | +15.29% |
| 2015 | -5.29% | -15.22% |
| 2014 | +8.94% | +0.50% |
| 2013 | +32.90% | +23.97% |
| 2012 | +16.16% | +21.89% |
| 2011 | -3.63% | -11.75% |
| 2010 | +24.59% | +10.95% |
| 2009 | +20.08% | +13.91% |
| 2008 | -27.07% | -31.50% |
| 2007 | -12.85% | +17.56% |
| 2006 | +16.40% | +20.64% |
| 2005 | N/A | -1.72% |
DES vs PHO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for DES was -65.45%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1178 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for PHO was -55.62%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1170 trading sessions.
The current DES drawdown is -1.21%. The current PHO drawdown is -9.85%.
| Rank | DES | PHO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -65.45% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 3, 2012 | -55.62% Jun 5, 2008 - Jan 29, 2013 |
| #2 | -45.63% Aug 21, 2018 - Jan 14, 2021 | -34.92% Feb 14, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020 |
| #3 | -25.16% Nov 25, 2024 - Feb 4, 2026 | -29.70% Jun 20, 2014 - Apr 25, 2017 |
| #4 | -21.70% Jan 4, 2022 - Dec 14, 2023 | -28.60% Dec 31, 2021 - Dec 19, 2023 |
| #5 | -19.34% Jun 23, 2015 - Apr 26, 2016 | -19.38% Oct 10, 2007 - May 30, 2008 |
| #6 | -9.64% Jan 23, 2018 - Jun 4, 2018 | -19.19% Dec 3, 2024 - Aug 12, 2025 |
| #7 | -9.47% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 5, 2014 | -18.31% May 9, 2006 - Jan 31, 2007 |
| #8 | -9.36% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 | -17.89% Sep 20, 2018 - Feb 13, 2019 |
| #9 | -9.15% Apr 2, 2012 - Jul 3, 2012 | -11.98% Oct 21, 2025 - Mar 27, 2026 |
| #10 | -9.09% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 | -10.10% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 19, 2007 |
| #11 | -8.96% Jul 31, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 | -9.51% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 6, 2018 |
| #12 | -8.17% Nov 15, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 | -8.59% May 21, 2013 - Jul 15, 2013 |
| #13 | -7.64% Feb 20, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 | -8.20% Sep 2, 2021 - Nov 12, 2021 |
| #14 | -7.50% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 28, 2024 | -7.90% Feb 23, 2007 - Apr 20, 2007 |
| #15 | -7.44% Sep 7, 2016 - Nov 11, 2016 | -7.80% Mar 20, 2013 - May 17, 2013 |
Correlation
Correlation between DES and PHO is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2005 - 2026)
DES vs PHO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | DES | PHO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.41% | 0.16% |
| 2025 | 2.85% | 0.54% |
| 2024 | 2.81% | 0.45% |
| 2023 | 2.65% | 0.59% |
| 2022 | 2.89% | 0.49% |
| 2021 | 2.31% | 0.20% |
| 2020 | 2.75% | 0.39% |
| 2019 | 2.68% | 0.43% |
| 2018 | 3.65% | 0.46% |
| 2017 | 2.89% | 0.34% |
| 2016 | 2.70% | 0.47% |
| 2015 | 3.09% | 0.75% |
| 2014 | 2.68% | 0.59% |
| 2013 | 2.45% | 0.49% |
| 2012 | 4.04% | 0.87% |
| 2011 | 3.38% | 0.64% |
| 2010 | 3.57% | 0.54% |
| 2009 | 3.60% | 0.69% |
| 2008 | 6.09% | 0.55% |
| 2007 | 3.78% | 0.40% |
| 2006 | 1.82% | 0.82% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks