BBCA vs VLUE
Comparison between JPMORGAN BETABUILDERS CANADA ETF (BBCA, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI USA VALUE FACTOR ETF (VLUE, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVLUE has outperformed BBCA, delivering a return of +14.1% compared to +11.9%
BBCA vs VLUE - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
BBCA vs VLUE - Holdings Comparison
BBCA and VLUE have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
BBCA's top 25 holdings weight is 71.02%. VLUE's top 25 holdings weight is 61.01%.
| Rank | BBCA | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (n/a) - 8.34% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 10.35% |
| #2 | THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (n/a) - 5.98% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 6.71% |
| #3 | n/a (SHOP) - 5.12% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 5.28% |
| #4 | ENBRIDGE INC (n/a) - 3.86% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 4.06% |
| #5 | BANK OF MONTREAL (n/a) - 3.63% | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 3.44% |
| #6 | CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (n/a) - 3.45% | AT&T INC (T) - 2.80% |
| #7 | AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD (n/a) - 3.35% | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 2.79% |
| #8 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (n/a) - 3.18% | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 2.07% |
| #9 | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (n/a) - 3.11% | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 2.02% |
| #10 | n/a (BN) - 2.77% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 1.91% |
| #11 | CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD (CP) - 2.65% | FEDEX CORP (FDX) - 1.71% |
| #12 | SUNCOR ENERGY INC (n/a) - 2.61% | COMCAST CORP CLASS A (CMCSA) - 1.70% |
| #13 | BARRICK MINING CORP (n/a) - 2.29% | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 1.64% |
| #14 | MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP (MFC) - 2.19% | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 1.64% |
| #15 | TC ENERGY CORP (TRP) - 2.17% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.63% |
| #16 | CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO (n/a) - 2.11% | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 1.41% |
| #17 | WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP (WPM) - 2.09% | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.27% |
| #18 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA (n/a) - 1.96% | HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CO (HPE) - 1.23% |
| #19 | CAMECO CORP (n/a) - 1.73% | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 1.15% |
| #20 | n/a (CLS) - 1.63% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.14% |
| #21 | FRANCO-NEVADA CORP (FNV) - 1.48% | THE WALT DISNEY CO (DIS) - 1.13% |
| #22 | WASTE CONNECTIONS INC (WCN) - 1.40% | TE CONNECTIVITY PLC REGISTERED SHARES (TEL) - 1.10% |
| #23 | SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC (SLF) - 1.32% | PACCAR INC (PCAR) - 1.06% |
| #24 | ALIMENTATION COUCHE-TARD INC (n/a) - 1.30% | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 0.89% |
| #25 | KINROSS GOLD CORP (n/a) - 1.30% | D.R. HORTON INC (DHI) - 0.88% |
| Total Holdings | 82 | 151 |
BBCA vs VLUE - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
BBCA vs VLUE - Annual Returns (2013 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | BBCA | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +6.94% | +31.59% |
| 2025 | +34.03% | +32.85% |
| 2024 | +13.94% | +7.11% |
| 2023 | +15.72% | +14.27% |
| 2022 | -12.85% | -15.42% |
| 2021 | +27.85% | +30.09% |
| 2020 | +5.77% | -0.88% |
| 2019 | +27.65% | +25.91% |
| 2018 | -15.38% | -12.27% |
| 2017 | N/A | +20.70% |
| 2016 | N/A | +17.35% |
| 2015 | N/A | -2.57% |
| 2014 | N/A | +13.40% |
| 2013 | N/A | +22.41% |
BBCA vs VLUE Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for BBCA was -42.81%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 196 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VLUE was -39.47%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 227 trading sessions.
The current BBCA drawdown is -1.09%.
| Rank | BBCA | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.81% Feb 19, 2020 - Nov 25, 2020 | -39.47% Feb 12, 2020 - Jan 6, 2021 |
| #2 | -24.44% Mar 30, 2022 - May 17, 2024 | -27.11% Jan 14, 2022 - Mar 27, 2024 |
| #3 | -19.60% Aug 27, 2018 - Apr 17, 2019 | -22.15% Sep 20, 2018 - Nov 4, 2019 |
| #4 | -12.37% Dec 5, 2024 - May 2, 2025 | -19.66% May 22, 2015 - Oct 5, 2016 |
| #5 | -8.43% Mar 2, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -17.88% Nov 25, 2024 - Jun 30, 2025 |
| #6 | -7.66% Nov 12, 2021 - Jan 12, 2022 | -10.21% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 27, 2018 |
| #7 | -6.37% Jun 15, 2021 - Sep 2, 2021 | -9.17% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 |
| #8 | -6.17% Jul 16, 2024 - Aug 15, 2024 | -9.04% Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 |
| #9 | -5.72% Jan 12, 2022 - Mar 17, 2022 | -8.18% Sep 18, 2014 - Nov 7, 2014 |
| #10 | -5.43% Jul 11, 2019 - Sep 16, 2019 | -7.52% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #11 | -5.24% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 13, 2021 | -7.09% Jun 4, 2021 - Nov 12, 2021 |
| #12 | -5.04% Jan 20, 2021 - Feb 8, 2021 | -6.03% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 28, 2025 |
| #13 | -4.55% Apr 22, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -5.78% Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 28, 2014 |
| #14 | -4.42% May 17, 2024 - Jul 11, 2024 | -5.63% May 21, 2013 - Jul 12, 2013 |
| #15 | -4.14% Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 4, 2019 | -5.60% Nov 12, 2021 - Dec 22, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between BBCA and VLUE is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2013 - 2026)
BBCA vs VLUE dividend yield comparison.
| Year | BBCA | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.27% | 0.35% |
| 2025 | 1.83% | 2.11% |
| 2024 | 2.36% | 2.73% |
| 2023 | 2.51% | 2.66% |
| 2022 | 2.65% | 3.18% |
| 2021 | 2.17% | 2.22% |
| 2020 | 2.41% | 2.42% |
| 2019 | 2.32% | 2.61% |
| 2018 | 1.21% | 2.70% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 2.14% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 2.07% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 2.39% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.64% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.33% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks